» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death by Fame: A Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Death by Fame: A Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria

by Andrew Sinclair

About this title: In 1898 the beautiful Empress Elisabeth of Austria-Hungary, wife of the Emperor Franz-Josef, was stabbed to death by a madman. Her murder marked the end of a life spent wandering the globe in a kind of self-imposed exile from hollow royal duties and a profoundly unhappy marriage. It was a life whose echo could be heard in that of another princess whose own arranged royal mismatch would end in tragedy nearly a century later.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria used book

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312198527 ISBN: 0312198523

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria used book

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312198527 ISBN: 0312198523

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria used book

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312198527 ISBN: 0312198523

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria used book

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $8.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312198527 ISBN: 0312198523

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death By Fame. a Life of Elisabeth Empress of Austria

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Fame a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria used book

Death By Fame a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $19.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312198527 ISBN: 0312198523

Description: Very Good in As New dust jacket. 0312198523. 10 x 1 x 6.75 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Fame: Life of Elizabeth, Empress of Austria used book

Death By Fame: Life of Elizabeth, Empress of Austria

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $29.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780094798809 ISBN: 009479880X

Description: Good. 1999-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria used book

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312198527 ISBN: 0312198523

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria used book

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Am. 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312198527 ISBN: 0312198523

Description: Good + in Near Fine jacket. Separation starting at FFE, but not affecting binding which is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria used book

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $13.38

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780312198527 ISBN: 0312198523

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth Empress of Austria

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $17.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY St Martin's Press 1998.

Description: Fine/fine (label on ffep corner; removed on request). out of print History. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria used book

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $21.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dustjacket Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312198527 ISBN: 0312198523

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight, clean copy. Illustrated w/ B&W photographs. Mint condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria

by Sinclair, Andrew

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Illustrated. 224pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y. : St. Martin's, 1998. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria By Sinclair, Andrew new book

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria By Sinclair, Andrew

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $29.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780312198527 ISBN: 0312198523

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Death used book

Death

by Fame: A Life Of Elisabeth, Empress Of Austria, Andrew Sinclair

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312198527 ISBN: 0312198523

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria used book

Death By Fame: a Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria

by Andrew Sinclair

price: $47.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312198527 ISBN: 0312198523

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Death used book

Death

by Fame: Life Of Elizabeth, Empress Of Austria

price: $79.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780094798809 ISBN: 009479880X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.