Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Childrens Pr
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780516098920ISBN:0516098926
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes Noble
Date Published: 1999-11-23
ISBN-13:9781566192927ISBN:1566192927
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Corners and edges rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781566192927ISBN:1566192927
Description: Very Good. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Please note this book may have the previous owners name, nameplate or inscription on the inside cover. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes Noble
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781566192927ISBN:1566192927
Description: Very Good. Book is NEW inside with moderate cover wear and scuffing to edges corners and spine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: 2nd ptg thus
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York
Date Published: c1919, 1947
ISBN-13:9781566192927ISBN:1566192927
Description: Milo Winter artwork. Near fine, no dj, oversized green bds. Full paste-on. NOT ex-lib. 112 pgs, ISBN: 1-56619-292-7. Very slight rubbing at edges. No names, clean text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble,
Date Published: (1993).
ISBN-13:9781566192927ISBN:1566192927
Description: Very Good. Pictures by Milo Winter. Very good in green cloth boards with gilt title to spine and color illustrated pastedown to front board. Minor wear edges of boards. Clean, bright interior with many full color illustrations. 112 pages. CHIL/100509. read more
Binding: Hard
Publisher: Rand McNally
Date Published: 1984
Description: Milo Winter. Good. No Jacket. Has 96 pages in a tight binding. There is some edgewear to the jacket. This is a full-color edition of the classic Aesop (published in 1919) with the original illustrations by Milo Winter. This collection features 126 of the best-loved fables. Has a larger type for reading by children. read more
Description: Very Good. 076079426X Pages are clean with no markings or tears. Cover in good condition. Binding tight. Ships quickly. Delivery confirmation on all domestic shipping. Seller Code PB-001-B. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Co., Chicago
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good in Not issued. jacket. Acceptable book in decorative boards as issued. No dust jacket. 10 x 12 inch large book. Green cloth cover with full sized illustration. This is the 1919 Rand McNally. First edition not stated but presumed. Book is very worn and front hinge is separated. Back hinge is loose. Cover is scuffed. The illustrations are beautiful. This is an oversized book and may require additional shipping charges for international or expedited shipment. read more
Description: 1947 Hardcover Good-Old Ex-library rebound red decorative cover No Dj light wear Text 112 pages Good condition w/ some repairs Pictures by Milo Winter Published E. M. Hale and Company Includes: Wolf and His Shadow; Bundle of Sticks; Rat and the Elephant; Fox and the Stork; Monkey and the Cat; Leap at Rhodes; Serpent and the Eagle; Two Pots; etc...Sewa ISBN: 1566192927. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"Continuing my Aesop project, I recently picked up a copy of Milo Winter's classic collection, originally published in 1919. With 146 fables, and at least one color illustration per page, The Aesop for Children has long been the edition against which all others are judged. Part of the so-called "golden age" of children's illustration, Winter worked on many children's classics in the early years of the twentieth century, but it is primarily this book for which he is remembered.
The reader will encounter many old favorites here, from The Fox and the Grapes to The Hare and the Tortoise, as well as many less well-known selections. The language is charming and old-fashioned, although the effect can be disconcerting. Winter seems inordinately fond of the adjective "miry" - I lost count of the number of "miry roads" encountered in his text - and uses "ass" (meaning donkey) frequently. His moral interpretation of the fables can also feel somewhat heavy-handed and dated.
However that may be, the fables themselves are as entertaining as ever, and Winter's illustrations are the ideal complement for them. His animal depictions are simply marvelous - simultaneously realistic and emotionally expressive."
"I'd always wanted to own a good collection of Aesop's fables. I chose this one because of the really gorgeous artwork that accompanies each fable. The colors the artist uses are wonderful, and create a gentle, old-fashioned effect. The fables themselves are always fun to re-read, and the 'moral of the story' is as pertinent now as it ever was in Aesop's day."
"How do I love thee, Milo Winter? Let me count the ways.
1. The illustrations are fantastic. Almost every fable has a picture be it small or large enough to fill the page.
2. Excellent retelling of the fables. Not dumbed down in any way. The language is fairly challenging, but my 5 and 6 year olds understood it without difficulty. I did edit the word "a*s" and said donkey. While I have no problem with the word used in this context it just wasn't a word I wanted them repeating over and over again. At the beginning of the book I explained that "a*s" meant donkey, but that a lot of people used it as a bad word now and they were totally fine with it.
3. They BEGGED me to read it every day. We read 2 pages a day and loved every minute of it.
4. When we finished they wanted to start over again.
5. They loved it so much they wanted to buy it for all their cousins for Christmas.
I looked through several different books of Aesop's Fables and I liked this one the best.
Well worth your time to read these with your children. I'm looking forward to reading it with the last two kids."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.