About this title: These recipes for seductive chocolate cakes, ice creams, and sauces, mouthwatering cookies, brownies, and truffles make all others pale by comparison. At the Trellis Restaurant in Colonial Williamsburg, Desaulniers has created extraordinary desserts such as Chocolate Temptation, and Death by Chocolate, an incredibly delicious cake, the ingredients ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. } Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear and a tear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
Date Published: 11-29-03
ISBN-13:9780847825578ISBN:0847825574
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear and a tear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 2.2 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
Date Published: 11-29-03
ISBN-13:9780847825578ISBN:0847825574
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 2.2 lbs. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780847815647ISBN:0847815641
Description: NEAR FINE in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/F. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 143pp., index, bibliography, photographs by Michael Grand. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications
ISBN-13:9780847815647ISBN:0847815641
Description: Fine. 0847815641 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780847815647ISBN:0847815641
Description: Michael Grand (photographs) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 144 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Slightly thumbed, lightly rubbed at extremities, else as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications
Date Published: 1993-05-15
ISBN-13:9780847815647ISBN:0847815641
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780847815647ISBN:0847815641
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oblong 4to Sumptuous chocolate recipes, mainly desserts and some beverages, illustrated in full color. Chocolate brown cloth, 144 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has a bit of light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has minimal edgewear, no chips or tears. Very clean copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780847815647ISBN:0847815641
Description: Good + in Fair jacket. DJ has marks, chipping, tears-Cover has few marks, bumping, chipping, edgewear-Few marks on pgs-Decadent photo's-While cover has wear inside pgs are very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
Date Published: 2003-11-29
ISBN-13:9780847825578ISBN:0847825574
Description: New. New hardcover with dust jacket from bookstore. Fully and beautifully illustrated. Nice tight bright book. Text is clean and unmarked. May have a small dot on bottom fore edge. Packaged carefully and sent promptly with free tracking number in US. Heavy or oversized item, requires extra shipping for expedited and Canadian orders-contact us. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, New York, NY
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780847825578ISBN:0847825574
Description: 0847825574. Fine in dustjacket.; 4to. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780847815647ISBN:0847815641
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light wear; text is like brand new...clean, tight, bright, and unmarked! 0847815641. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; 0.71 x 10.24 x 10.31 Inch; 144 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
Description: As New in As New dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on bottom of cover; p. O. Used invisible tape to attach the dust jacket to the cover; rest of book like brand new...clean, tight, bright, and unmarked! 0847815641. Actual ISBN: 0394223527; 0.71 x 10.24 x 10.31 Inches; 144 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns
Date Published: 2003-11-01
ISBN-13:9780847825578ISBN:0847825574
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780847825578. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780847815647ISBN:0847815641
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0847815641. SIGNED and inscribed twice by author; Book: Minor shelf rubs on bottom edges; Dust Jacket: Rubs at top of spine and at top corners; Color Photographs by Michael Grand; Quarto. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rizzoli
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780847825578ISBN:0847825574
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"Well. What can one say about the best darn chocolate-themed cookbook ever? David and I discovered Desaulnier's restaurant, Trellis, on our first anniversary trip to Williamsburg. The dinner was blah. But MAN am I glad we stayed for dessert. I bought the cookbook on the spot and even got him (Desaulnier, not David) to sign it for me!"
"I love this book. Although I wish it had scratch and snif patches on the pages. The pictures are mouthwatering! Marcel gives lot of great tips in "The Chef's Touch". He tells you exactly what equipment you need and the directions are very percise. I can't wait to get started baking, but I think I'll start at the back with his signature "Death by Chocolate". A cake consisting of 5 different layers of Chocolate served with a Mocha Rum sauce. This may not be a beginners book, but there is no better way to learn the art of baking than to jump right in. Happy baking!!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.