» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death by Chocolate Cookies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Death by Chocolate Cookies

by Marcel Desaulniers

About this title: The bestselling, award-winning author of "Death by Chocolate" and "Desserts to Die For" presents sublime new ways to indulge chocolate desires--with 80 crunchy, chewy, gooey, lip-smacking-good cookie recipes for all occasions. 80 color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Death by Chocolate Cookies used book

Death by Chocolate Cookies

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $4.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Good. Small tear on dust jacket. Has some visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $8.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is good-has very little wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $10.08

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Looks practically new. Text has no markings. Cover is clean, shiny & bright. A few pages have been turned down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light edge wear on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); light edge wear on cover; text looks BRAND NEW! 068483197X. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Black mark on bottom.; 0.7 x 10.3 x 10 Inches; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $16.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 10 1/2h x 10 1/2w. A real nice colorful 144 page Chocolate Cookies Cookbook. Book is real nice and unmarked. dust jacket has some edgewear and a nicely done tape repaired tear on bottom spine. Picture showing is scan of actual book. Publisher's Notes: No one will be able to withstand the temptation of these chocolate cookie combinations, from the simple and delightful Chocolate Peanut Butter Bengal Cookies or Chocolate, Raspberry "Cookiecupcakes", to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Chocolate Cookies new book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Chocolate Cookies new book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $23.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: New. 068483197X Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 068483197x Inscribed By Author This copy is inscribed by the author on 2nd ffep to previous owner. Book also includes a note from author to owner on the Trellis Cafe Restaurant stationary with a "Death by Chocolate logo at top left corner. Book is bright and clean and without any other markings. Binding is tight and straight. Dust jacket shows some creasing at top of both front back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One for the Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $65.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $87.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Michael Grand {Photographer} Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "With his customary wit and clarity of style, Desaulniers has taken cookies to new heights in this stunning collection of seventy-five easy-to-follow recipes, each of which is captured in full-color splendor. Pared-down preparations, concise instructions, and satisfying results make the chocolate indulgences offered in this book the perfect antidote for anyone who has ever considered baking 'work'. " This book has 144 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $4.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Good. This book is in fare condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Good. Dust jacket worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Good. 068483197X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Marcel Desaulniers

price: $6.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Compton, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $12.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster, c1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster, c1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $17.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Good. 068483197X Ex Library copy with usual markings and library stamp and stickers-pages are unmarked-All items are guaranteed and we provide prompt shipping and confirmations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Desaulniers, Marcel (Michael Grand, Photographs)

price: $19.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 068483197x. 0.62 x 10.35 x 10.27 Inch; 144 pages; By the award-winning executive chef of the Trellis restaurant in Williamsburg, VA, and author of The Trellis Cookbook, Death by Chocolate, Desserts to Die For and others. This is a collection of chocolate cookies, bars, brownies, nougat, brittle, praline, ice cream sandwiches, candies and biscuits. Illustrated with instructional line drawings and beautiful full-color photographs that will send you right to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Desaulniers, Marcel

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Fine. 068483197X Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 32, 078r. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

by Marcel; Bailey, Brett; Bailey, Kelly Desaulniers

price: $27.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780679308737 ISBN: 0679308733

Description: Good. 0679308733 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death By Chocolate Cookies used book

Death By Chocolate Cookies

price: $34.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684831978 ISBN: 068483197X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 1, 2008
By Beth, Charlotte, NC

"Hate to say it, but he should have stuck to cakes, pies, and other noncookie desserts. This book has not wowed me like his others. However, I will offer the caveat that I don't normally enjoy a crunchy cookie, which most of these are. So, if you're more into "snap" than "soft and tender," you may want to give it a try."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2007
By Michelle, Washington, DC

"Ah, another smorgasbord by my secret boyfriend Marcel Desaulniers. I haven't made anything out of this book in a number of years, but I do secretly pull it out from time to time to look at the pictures. If you have the patience, the recipes worth looking into. Mmmmm....chocolate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.