» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death Benefits

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Death Benefits

by Thomas Perry

About this title: A security expert and an insurance adjuster investigate a series of strange frauds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Death Benefits used book

Death Benefits

by Perry, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780804115421 ISBN: 0804115427

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits: a Novel used book

Death Benefits: a Novel

by Perry, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/16/2001 ISBN-13: 9780679453055 ISBN: 0679453059

Description: Fine. 0679453059 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C66. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits: a Novel used book

Death Benefits: a Novel

by Thomas Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679453055 ISBN: 0679453059

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits used book

Death Benefits

by Thomas Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780804115421 ISBN: 0804115427

Description: Very Good. Paperback, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits used book

Death Benefits

by Perry, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780804115421 ISBN: 0804115427

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits used book

Death Benefits

by Thomas Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780804115421 ISBN: 0804115427

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits used book

Death Benefits

by Thomas Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780804115421 ISBN: 0804115427

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits: a Novel used book

Death Benefits: a Novel

by Thomas Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679453055 ISBN: 0679453059

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits used book

Death Benefits

by Thomas Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780804115421 ISBN: 0804115427

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits used book

Death Benefits

by Perry, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780804115421 ISBN: 0804115427

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits used book

Death Benefits

by Thomas Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804115421 ISBN: 0804115427

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits: a Novel used book

Death Benefits: a Novel

by Thomas Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679453055 ISBN: 0679453059

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 1/16/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 400. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits used book

Death Benefits

by Perry, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679453055 ISBN: 0679453059

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits used book

Death Benefits

by Perry, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679453055 ISBN: 0679453059

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits used book

Death Benefits

by Perry, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780804115421 ISBN: 0804115427

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits used book

Death Benefits

by Thomas Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780804115421 ISBN: 0804115427

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits used book

Death Benefits

by Perry, Thomas

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition-1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, N. Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780804115421 ISBN: 0804115427

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The cover has a small almount of wear to the bottom of the spine................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits used book

Death Benefits

by Perry, Thomas

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679453055 ISBN: 0679453059

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. pages very clean, normal library markings, mylar jacket, first non text page is removed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits: a Novel used book

Death Benefits: a Novel

by Perry, Thomas

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/16/2001 ISBN-13: 9780679453055 ISBN: 0679453059

Description: Very Good. 0679453059 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y41E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits used book

Death Benefits

by Perry, Thomas

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780804115421 ISBN: 0804115427

Description: Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, corners bumped, spine slighly rolled. Text is clean and unmarked, pages a little yellowed. 372 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits: a Novel used book

Death Benefits: a Novel

by Perry, Thomas

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679453055 ISBN: 0679453059

Description: Fine. First edition, second printing without dust jacket. Book is as-new condition with black boards. Tight and bright. Very collectible. We ship next day worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Details, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits: a Novel used book

Death Benefits: a Novel

by Thomas Perry

price: $3.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679453055 ISBN: 0679453059

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits: a Novel used book

Death Benefits: a Novel

by Thomas Perry

price: $3.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679453055 ISBN: 0679453059

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits used book

Death Benefits

by Perry, Thomas

price: $4.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: December 2001 ISBN-13: 9780804115421 ISBN: 0804115427

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Used. light reading crease, edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Benefits used book

Death Benefits

by Perry, Thomas

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780804115421 ISBN: 0804115427

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780804115421 [PERRY, THOMAS] DEATH BENEFITS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Kathy, The United States

"Certainly not great lit, but Thomas Perry is a fabulous storyteller. Hope he writes more in the Jane Whitefield series, she's my hero."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 22, 2009
By Mike, Chickamauga, GA

"Library browse pick. Nothing too deep. Good for genre."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Another Winner, Aug 11, 2008
By SeldomSeen, The Arizona Desert

"Thomas Perry continues to amaze. He has created a stable of colorful, unique characters who charge through stories of varying plots and milieus that can only be loosely grouped under the mystery genre. From the sympathetic cold-blooded assassin of the Butcher’s Boy to the delightfully seedy Chinese Gordon of Metzger’s Dog to the clever and mysterious Jane Whitfield of the Shadow Woman series, Mr. Perry keeps creating new winners.

Death Benefits is another fine effort. The plot revolves around a young insurance analyst who is paired with a dangerous and disreputable PI to investigate a fraud case. It doesn’t sound like much, but in Mr. Perry’s hands it soon becomes a page-turner.

If you like Elmore Leonard, I guarantee you’ll love Thomas Perry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 13, 2008
By Cari, New York, NY

"Perry writes a good, quick read. This one was ok, but left me wanting in the end - seemed a bit far-fetched for my taste (even for a good, ol' fashioned suspense novel)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Death Benefits by Thomas Perry

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sleeping Dogs

Sleeping Dogs

by Thomas Perry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Dance for the Dead

Dance for the Dead

by Thomas Perry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Shadow Woman

Shadow Woman

by Thomas Perry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Blood Money

Blood Money

by Thomas Perry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Nightlife

Nightlife

by Thomas Perry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Butcher's Boy

Butcher's Boy

by Thomas Perry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!