» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Death Before Dishonour: The True Story of Fighting Mac

by Trevor Royle

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Death Before Dishonor: the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Trevor Royle

price: $4.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312186050 ISBN: 0312186053

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death Before Dishonor: the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Royle, Trevor

price: $4.70

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312186050 ISBN: 0312186053

Description: Good. 1982 first edition hardback with dj and protector. Ex library with usual marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death Before Dishonour the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Royle, Trevor

price: $17.06

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp; 176. A biography of the life of Maj-Gen Sir Hector Macdonald, known as "Fighting Mac". Accused of homosexuality his career, and life, ended abruptly in a Paris hotel room in 1903 under suspicious circumstances. This copy has St. Martin's imprint on the spine of the book and the name of the British publisher (Mainstream) on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Death Before Dishonour: The True Story of Fighting Mac used book

Death Before Dishonour: The True Story of Fighting Mac

by Royle, Trevor

price: $18.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780312186050 ISBN: 0312186053

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Former owners embossed book stamp on first and last blank page. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GR Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death Before Dishonor-the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Royle, Trevor

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st, 1982 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press ISBN-13: 9780312186050 ISBN: 0312186053

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 176 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover. Hardcover: Tan cloth binding with title in gold on spine. "Ivory' tinted paste-downs and endpapers are spotless. Illustrated title, text and photo pages are crisp and clean. One of the most controversial aspects of British Military History is the discreditation, suicide and hasty burial of one of the country's favorite military heroes, Major-General Sir Hector Macdonald. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death Before Dishonour: the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Royle, Trevor

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982

Description: Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Large Octavo. 176 pages with notes, bibliography and index. Story of Scottish war hero accused of homosexuality in 1903. Ballpoint indentations in rear jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death Before Dishonour: the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Trevor Royle

price: $31.90

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. VG/None. Very Good Hardcover book with NO Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death Before Dishonor: the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Trevor Royle

price: $3.88

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312186050 ISBN: 0312186053

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Before Dishonor: the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Royle, Trevor

price: $4.66

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Binding is Hardcover. Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312186050 ISBN: 0312186053

Description: Very Good LITTLE WEAR. /Dust Jacket Included. 0312186053 VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR NO MARKS TO TEXT NOT EX LIBRARY I-5. in Very Good-LITTLE WEAR dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Before Dishonor: the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Royle, Trevor

price: $6.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780312186050 ISBN: 0312186053

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Before Dishonor: the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Royle, Trevor

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312186050 ISBN: 0312186053

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9" Tall. 176 pages, a biography of Major General Hector "Fighting Mac" Macdonald (1853-1903) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rueben Goldberg books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Before Dishonor: the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Royle, Trevor

price: $8.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780312186050 ISBN: 0312186053

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Before Dishonour

by Royle, Trevor

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780312186050 ISBN: 0312186053

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Before Dishonour: the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Royle, Trevor

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780906391303 ISBN: 090639130X

Description: Octavo; vg+/vg; dj, battle scene on tan spine with black text; HB, brown cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 176 pp.; illus. photos; dj, [BRO-DART]; else very good. Military. 7-8-1085037. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Before Dishonour: the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Royle...

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardback with jacket in mylar. Top edge of jacket crumpled, slight lean to spine, smidge of wear/bumping to corners, pages clean, binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ophelia's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Before Dishonour-True Story of Fighting Mac: Major-General Sir Hector...

price: $21.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780906391303 ISBN: 090639130X

Description: Good. Good clean reading copy. Text clean. Some scuffs to page edges. General scuffs to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Books of London, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Death Before Dishonor: the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Trevor Royle

price: $24.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312186050 ISBN: 0312186053

Description: Good. 0312186053. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Before Dishonor: the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Royle, Trevor

price: $24.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780312186050 ISBN: 0312186053

Description: Good. 0312186053 Trade Paperback slight tear at base of spine, otherwise nice tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Death Before Dishonour the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Royle, Trevor

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: Near fine in near fine dj. Neat bookplate on free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Before Dishonour: the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Royle, Trevor

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. ROYLE, TREVOR. Death Before Dishonour: The True Story of Fighting Mac. St. Martin's Press, (1982). 176 pp., 1st ed., v.g. +/v.g. + read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Before Dishonor: the True Story of Fighting Mac

by Royle, Trevor

price: $24.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Brown Boards Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780312186050 ISBN: 0312186053

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0312186053 175pp. The text is accompanied by a couple of b/w plates. The head of the spine & one board corner has been bumped. Clean and tight. The wrapper is in very good condition, though has been price clipped & has light fading to the spine. The wrapper remains bright and clean. A very good copy of this book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.