» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Death and the maiden

by Ariel Dorfman

About this title: In this gripping new play about a woman who confronts the man she believes was her torturer, Ariel Dorfman has created a tense, moral thriller of extraordinary power that asks the question: Does injustice justify revenge?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Death and the Maiden

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $3.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780712644518 ISBN: 0712644512

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death and the Maiden

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $3.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780712644518 ISBN: 0712644512

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death and the Maiden

by Ariel Dorfman

price: $3.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140482386 ISBN: 0140482385

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death and the Maiden

by Ariel Dorfman

price: $3.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140482386 ISBN: 0140482385

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death and the Maiden

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712644518 ISBN: 0712644512

Description: Like New. From Library Journal: This powerful political drama and psychological thriller by the noted Chilean writer premiered in London in 1990, where it won the Time Out Award for Best Play. In March 1991 it opened in the United States on Broadway, with direction by Mike Nichols and starring Glenn Close, Richard Dreyfuss, and Gene Hackman. The play focuses on a woman who finds herself in the position to exact revenge upon a man whom she believes to have been her torturer 15 years earlier. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death and the Maiden

by Ariel Dorfman

price: $11.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712644518 ISBN: 0712644512

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death and the Maiden

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $12.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140482386 ISBN: 0140482385

Description: Fine. 0140482385 Clean, unused copy, slight yellowing. "A master work. The period is the immediate aftermath of the dictatorship...The events take place at a beach house on the night that the lawyer, Gerardo, is asked to investigate the crimes of the recent past. His wife, Paulina, was one such victim...and when Roberto gives her husband a lift after his tire blows out, she recognizes in his voice the suave menace of the doctor who raped her, who judged how much current to send through her ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Werdz Quality Used Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death and the Maiden

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Penguin, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: NF/F. Previous owner bookplate on FFEP, else an as new unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

(Play) Death and the Maiden

by Dorfman, Ariel:

price: $14.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin, NY 1992 BC

Description: F/F (as new) 5 3/4 X 8 1/2 inches. 75 pages including an afterword. Cover photograph of NY cast--Glenn Close, Richard Dreyfuss and Gene Hackman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death and the Maiden

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Death and the Maiden

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $17.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Duke of York's Theatre / Nick Hern, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780712644518 ISBN: 0712644512

Description: NEW in None called for jacket. 1st Edition Thus. 8vo Paperback. Special programme edition.........................................[ CONDITION: Pages faintly tanned else VERY FINE as new unread copy......................................Unless otherwise stated First Edition means 1st Printing. Wrappers are only present if mentioned above, are complete and un-clipped..............Selling by mail-order for over 20 years, book condition always described accurately ] read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Death and the Maiden new book

Death and the Maiden

by Ariel Dorfman

price: $19.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781854593900 ISBN: 1854593900

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death & the Maiden

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $19.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS

Description: Very Good. B000QB6FY8 Gently used. Great condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: crazy4bookz, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death and the Maiden (a Play)

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1991

Description: 8vo. Internally clean and tight, very light shelfwear to boards, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket that is lightly edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death and the Maiden

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Play Club Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140482386 ISBN: 0140482385

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death and the Maiden

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $31.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: AS NEW in FINE jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo in tan boards, black lettering to spine, 75pp.........................................[ CONDITION: Very faint rub to bottom cover corner tips else an AS NEW un-or barely-read copy in a near FINE Dust Jacket (two barely noticeable short closed tears to top edges, slight rub to head of spine panel (looks as new in its protector)......................................Unless otherwise stated First Edition means 1st Printing. Wrappers are only present if ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death and the Maiden

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $79.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine. Like New book, Like New dust jacket. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MegalodonBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death and the Maiden By Dorfman, Ariel used book

Death and the Maiden By Dorfman, Ariel

by Ariel Dorfman

price: $99.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nick Hern Books Date Published: 1996-06-20 ISBN-13: 9781854593900 ISBN: 1854593900

Description: Very Good. ~~SIGNED BY JULIET STEVENSON AT THE FIRST PERFORMANCE AT THE DUKE OF YORK'S THEATRE, 11 FEBRUARY 1992~ROYAL COURT THATRE PRODUCTIONS ~LIGHT SHELFWEAR~OTHERWISE FINE~EMAIL FOR MORE INFO~**Check out my other listings BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***E1-1X2**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death and the Maiden By Dorfman, Ariel

by Ariel Dorfman

price: $99.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nick Hern Books Date Published: 2000-08 ISBN-13: 9781854592088 ISBN: 1854592084

Description: Very Good. ~~SIGNED BY JULIET STEVENSON AT THE FIRST PERFORMANCE AT THE DUKE OF YORK'S THEATRE, 11 FEBRUARY 1992~ROYAL COURT THATRE PRODUCTIONS ~LIGHT SHELFWEAR~OTHERWISE FINE~EMAIL FOR MORE INFO~**Check out my other listings BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***E1-1X2**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death and the Maiden

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $2.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 28/11/1991 ISBN-13: 9780712644518 ISBN: 0712644512

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Death and the Maiden

by Ariel Dorfman

price: $3.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780712644518 ISBN: 0712644512

Description: Very Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Death and the Maiden

by Ariel Dorfman

price: $3.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140482386 ISBN: 0140482385

Description: Acceptable. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Death and the Maiden

by Ariel Dorfman

price: $3.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140482386 ISBN: 0140482385

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Death and the Maiden

by Ariel Dorfman

price: $4.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780712644518 ISBN: 0712644512

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Death and the Maiden

by Ariel Dorfman

price: $4.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140482386 ISBN: 0140482385

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?