» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death and the Kings Horseman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Death and the Kings Horseman

by Wole Soyinka

About this title: In the traditional Nigerian village where this play is set, custom demands that the King's chief horseman accompany his ruler into the afterlife by committing suicide when the King dies. When the King in this play dies, his horseman is relieved when he is barred from his traditional role by the colonial powers that have taken control of his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Death and the King's Horseman: a Play used book

Death and the King's Horseman: a Play

by Wole Soyinka

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374522100 ISBN: 0374522103

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death and the King's Horseman

by Wole Soyinka

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809012527 ISBN: 0809012529

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the Kings Horseman used book

Death and the Kings Horseman

by Soyinka, Wole

price: $2.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374522100 ISBN: 0374522103

Description: Good. 8vo 0374522103 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding, GOOD READING COPY, pencil underlining, marginalia Topics African; Drama; Elesin; English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh; Fiction; General; History; Nigeria; Poetry; Prevention. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the King's Horseman used book

Death and the King's Horseman

by Wole Soyinka

price: $3.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393322996 ISBN: 0393322998

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the Kings Horseman used book

Death and the Kings Horseman

by Soyinka, Wole

price: $3.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374522100 ISBN: 0374522103

Description: Good. 8vo 0374522103 GOOD READING COPY, underlining and marginalia binding is firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the Kings Horseman used book

Death and the Kings Horseman

by Soyinka, Wole

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374522100 ISBN: 0374522103

Description: Good. Presentable paperback edition. Some shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. Reliable clear text! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the Kings Horseman used book

Death and the Kings Horseman

by Soyinka, Wole

price: $4.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374522100 ISBN: 0374522103

Description: Very Good. Drama Clean, tight. Minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the King's Horseman (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Death and the King's Horseman (Norton Critical Editions)

by Wole Soyinka

price: $4.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393977615 ISBN: 0393977617

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the Kings Horseman used book

Death and the Kings Horseman

by Soyinka, Wole

price: $4.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374522100 ISBN: 0374522103

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the King's Horseman: a Play used book

Death and the King's Horseman: a Play

by Soyinka, Wole

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374522100 ISBN: 0374522103

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the Kings Horseman used book

Death and the Kings Horseman

by Soyinka, Wole

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York Date Published: December 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374522100 ISBN: 0374522103

Description: Near Fine in Wraps. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1986. 7.94x5.46x.26 in..24 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the King's Horseman used book

Death and the King's Horseman

by Wole Soyinka

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393322996 ISBN: 0393322998

Description: TextbooksRus #9055438. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the King's Horseman used book

Death and the King's Horseman

by Soyinka, Wole, A Play By

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374522100 ISBN: 0374522103

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Winner of the 1986 Nobel Prize for Literature" 77 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the King's Horseman used book

Death and the King's Horseman

by Soyinka, Wole, and Gikandi, Simon, Professor (Editor)

price: $5.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393977615 ISBN: 0393977617

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Norton Critical Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the Kings Horseman used book

Death and the Kings Horseman

by Soyinka, Wole

price: $5.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374522100 ISBN: 0374522103

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 0374522103 near fine, clean and firm NO marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the King's Horseman used book

Death and the King's Horseman

by Soyinka, Wole

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374522100 ISBN: 0374522103

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. appears to be unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the King's Horseman: a Play (Second Edition) used book

Death and the King's Horseman: a Play (Second Edition)

by Wole Soyinka

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2002-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780393322996 ISBN: 0393322998

Description: Fair. Acceptable paperback, some highlighting and underlining to text. Light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death and the King's Horseman

by Soyinka, Wole

price: $6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780393044294 ISBN: 0393044297

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Near very good, covers lift some, little edge wear, binding flexible some, clean pages. 77 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the King's Horseman: a Play (Second Edition) new book

Death and the King's Horseman: a Play (Second Edition)

by Wole Soyinka

price: $6.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393322996 ISBN: 0393322998

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death and the King's Horseman

by Soyinka, Wole

price: $6.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780393044294 ISBN: 0393044297

Description: Very Good. 0393044297 Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! Free upgrade to 1st Class Mail! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the King's Horseman (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Death and the King's Horseman (Norton Critical Editions)

by Wole Soyinka; Editor-Simon Gikandi

price: $7.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780393977615 ISBN: 0393977617

Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear and turned down page corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the King's Horseman used book

Death and the King's Horseman

by Wole Soyinka

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393977615 ISBN: 0393977617

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good used condition The binding is tight. The 1st Table of Contents page had yellow highlighting but the rest appears clean. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. It has been corner and edge bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the Kings Horseman used book

Death and the Kings Horseman

by Soyinka, Wole

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374522100 ISBN: 0374522103

Description: Like New. Text appearas clean, Cover in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the King's Horseman new book

Death and the King's Horseman

by Wole Soyinka

price: $9.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393322996 ISBN: 0393322998

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and the King's Horseman new book

Death and the King's Horseman

by Soyinka, Wole

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.76

you save: $1.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393322996 ISBN: 0393322998

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 77 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Donya, Lakenheath, The United Kingdom

"I didn't care for the beginning, which used poetic language.....I was somewhat lost through Act I. Thank goodness, this was the only place I struggled. All in all, it had a good message: don't judge that which you don't understand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Carlie, Philadelphia, PA

"I read it because I was going to see it on stage."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Sarah, The United States

"Just saw a gorgeous, heartbreaking, memorable production in Ashland and came home and read it. Wonderful on the page, too. An indictment in poetry. Not a bleak tragedy, an exuberant, enraged tragedy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Alison, Logan, UT

"This is another really interesting piece of postimperial African literature. It made me think a lot about the affect colonizing forces have had."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Death and the Kings Horseman by Wole Soyinka

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.