» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death and Life of Superman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Death and Life of Superman

by R Stern

About this title: The aftermath of Superman's death in November of 1992 and his triumphant return.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Death and Life of Superman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: barnes and noble Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760754399 ISBN: 076075439X

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death and Life of Superman used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Roger Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group (Trd) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095821 ISBN: 055309582X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death and Life of Superman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: barnes and noble Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760754399 ISBN: 076075439X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death and Life of Superman used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Roger Stern

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1993-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780553095821 ISBN: 055309582X

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. Very good DJ. Nice Copy! Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death and Life of Superman used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Roger Stern

price: $3.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1994-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780553569308 ISBN: 0553569309

Description: Fair. Edge of book has some staining and smudging. Worn around the edges, with a couple of small tears at the base of the spine. Cover and spine creased. Not pretty, but still a good readable copy. NOT an ex-library book. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death and Life of Superman used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Stern, Roger

price: $5.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553095821 ISBN: 055309582X

Description: Very Good. 055309582X dust jacket is missing. Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Stern, Roger

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Inc. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760754399 ISBN: 076075439X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eden Book Sales, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Roger Stern

price: $6.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780760754399 ISBN: 076075439X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Stern, Roger

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Paperback 6" x 9" Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760754399 ISBN: 076075439X

Description: VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, 422 pp. ISBN 0-7607-5439-X, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death and Life of Superman used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Stern, Roger

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095821 ISBN: 055309582X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good solid clean book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death and Life of Superman: a Novel used book

The Death and Life of Superman: a Novel

by Stern, Roger [Superman Created By Jerry Siegel And Joe Shuster]

price: $11.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Spectra / Bantam Books [1993], New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095821 ISBN: 055309582X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition. [416] pages [last numbered page is 415]. Near Fine copy [spine cocking] in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper with a 1/4" tear to the top edge of the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death and Life of Superman used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Stern, Roger

price: $11.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553569308 ISBN: 0553569309

Description: Good. 0553569309 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death and Life of Superman used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Stern, Roger

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095821 ISBN: 055309582X

Description: Fair jacket. Fair. 055309582X The book has a significant slant. The dust jacket is attached to the covers of the book. There are library stamps all over the endpapers and the edges of the pages. The jacket has a call number on the spine and it is covered in library plastic. This is the story of Superman's death at the hands of Doomsday and his return to life. This is a 416 page novel with new information about the man of steel. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Roger Stern

price: $12.03

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553407761 ISBN: 0553407767

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Roger Stern

price: $12.03

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553407761 ISBN: 0553407767

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Roger Stern

price: $12.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553407761 ISBN: 0553407767

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Stern, Roger

price: $12.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760754399 ISBN: 076075439X

Description: NEW Copy. NEW copy. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Claxton Classics, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death and Life of Superman, the used book

Death and Life of Superman, the

by Roger Stern

price: $13.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1993-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780553095821 ISBN: 055309582X

Description: Very Good. First printing (full # line). DJ has slight edgewear, some rubbing, crease to back flap. Interior like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death and Life of Superman used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Stern, Roger

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553095821 ISBN: 055309582X

Description: Very Good. 055309582X Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. Hardcover: 415 pages, Bantam (August 1, 1993). Veteran comics writer Stern's novel about Superman's duel with a monster called Doomsday was a four-week PW bestseller. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death (the) and Life of Superman, a Novel used book

Death (the) and Life of Superman, a Novel

by Stern, Roger

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553095821 ISBN: 055309582X

Description: Stern, Roger., Bantam Books, nd, c1993, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 415 pp, tall 8vo, "Superman Created by Jerry Siegel & Joe Shuster" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death and Life of Superman: a Novel used book

The Death and Life of Superman: a Novel

by Stern, Roger

price: $16.90

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553569308 ISBN: 0553569309

Description: Fair/Good. Spine creased and cover show creases and wear but still a solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Walsh o/a booksetc, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death and Life of Superman used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Stern, Roger

price: $18.15

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553569308 ISBN: 0553569309

Description: Very Good. 0553569309 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition but does have some curve to the spine / reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death and Life of Superman used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Roger Stern

price: $20.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 8/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095821 ISBN: 055309582X

Description: Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death and Life of Superman used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Stern, Roger

price: $22.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553569308 ISBN: 0553569309

Description: Very Good. 0553569309 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death and Life of Superman used book

The Death and Life of Superman

by Stern, Rog