» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The death and life of Malcolm X

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The death and life of Malcolm X

by Peter Goldman

About this title: For this paperback edition of a major work on one of the most important black leaders of this century, the author, a senior editor of Newsweek, has added a substantial epilogue which argues convincingly that three of the five accomplices in Malccolm X's assassination in 1965 are still free. (Univ. of Illinois Press)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Peter Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row/Perennial Library, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. A few underlinings. 482 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Peter Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060802776 ISBN: 0060802774

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Goldman, Peter

price: $2.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 6/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780060802776 ISBN: 0060802774

Description: Good. 0060802774 Text clean and unmarked. Edges aged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Peter Louis Goldman

price: $2.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060115821 ISBN: 0060115823

Description: Good. BOOK IS IN GOOD SHAPE FORMER LIBRARY COPY SOME COVER WEAR BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Life of Malcolm X (Blacks in the New World) used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X (Blacks in the New World)

by Peter Goldman

price: $3.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252007743 ISBN: 0252007743

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Life of Malcolm X (Blacks in the New World) used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X (Blacks in the New World)

by Peter Goldman

price: $3.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1979-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780252007743 ISBN: 0252007743

Description: Good. Clean ex-library copy. A few stamps and stickers. Inside pages crisp with unmarked text. Spine is uncreased. Second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Life of Malcolm X (Blacks in the New World) used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X (Blacks in the New World)

by Peter Goldman

price: $3.45

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1979-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780252007743 ISBN: 0252007743

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. soiling to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Life of Malcolm X (Blacks in the New World) used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X (Blacks in the New World)

by Goldman, Peter

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780252007743 ISBN: 0252007743

Description: Fair. 0252007743 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Life of Malcolm X (Blacks in the New World) used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X (Blacks in the New World)

by Goldman, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780252007743 ISBN: 0252007743

Description: Good. 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.1. Ex-Lib (Prestigious) Usual Marks. Moderate general wear. 476 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and Life of Malcolm X used book

Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Goldman, Peter

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780252007743 ISBN: 0252007743

Description: University of Illinois Press 1979. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Goldman, Peter

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060115821 ISBN: 0060115823

Description: VG/VG. 0060115823. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Goldman, Peter

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1973 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Peter Louis Goldman

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060115821 ISBN: 0060115823

Description: Good in Good jacket. Black spined dj with cream lettering and photo of Malcolm on front, covered with clear plastic, taped to HB...expected library markings...HB shows signs of wear on edges...photo & bio of author on back flap of dj...front hinge broken...438 deckled pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Life of Malcolm X. used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X.

by Goldman, Peter

price: $11.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Urbana/Chicago: U of Illinois Press. 1979. Second Edition, 11th printing... ISBN-13: 9780252007743 ISBN: 0252007743

Description: Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Sundberg Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Goldman, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: (1965)

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Brown and black cloth with silver lettering to the spine. A little crushing at the top of the spine. Black remainder mark to the top edge of the text-block. Jacket has mild edgewear, a small indention to the front panel and a tiny area of crinkling in the laminate on the front panel. A little mild creasing to the rear panel.; 8vo; 438 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carolina Moon, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X.

by Goldman, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harper & Row (1973). 1st ed. Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 8vo. 438 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. Very light foxing top edge else fine in a near fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Peter Louis Goldman

price: $12.75

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher Date Published: 1973-06 ISBN-13: 9780060115821 ISBN: 0060115823

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in dustcover has slight wear. jacket. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Goldman, Peter Louis

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher ISBN-13: 9780060115821 ISBN: 0060115823

Description: Very Good. 0060115823 Stated 1st. Very Good+/dj Good (several chips on rear top edge). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Goldman, Peter Louis

price: $17.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060115821 ISBN: 0060115823

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Moderate sun-fade to DJ spine. Darkening to top of pages, maybe from smoky fire. No odor. 438 p. The author / journalist had met Malcolm X years before in a Muslim restaurant. They had several subsequent meetings for interviews. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Goldman, Peter Louis

price: $17.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060115821 ISBN: 0060115823

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing. and wear. and tearing. 438 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Goldman, Peter

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060115821 ISBN: 0060115823

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Outstanding biography. Book is in at least Very Good condition, straight and clean inside and out, but obviously read once so not as tight as new. Dust Jacket is clipped, still shiny, with just faint bumping to the spine ends and corners. No tears, chips or rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick McDonough, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Goldman, Peter Louis

price: $21.51

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060115821 ISBN: 0060115823

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Very Good Plus. Text is crisp and clean. Binding is tight. Spine is square with minimal creasing. 438 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Peter Goldman

price: $22.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Gollancz, 1974

Description: First edition hardback xxii + 438pp VG in VG unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Goldman, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060115821 ISBN: 0060115823

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-06-011582-3. The author conducted several interviews with Malcolm and talked to some of his closest associations. Price clipped, else a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leather Stalking Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death and Life of Malcolm X

by Peter Goldman

price: $26.40

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780575018112 ISBN: 0575018119

Description: Very Good. 1974 Hardcover. 437p. Dust cover very slightly rubbed otherwise a very good clean copy. D.W. on black cloth. First Edition. Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.