About this title: For this paperback edition of a major work on one of the most important black leaders of this century, the author, a senior editor of Newsweek, has added a substantial epilogue which argues convincingly that three of the five accomplices in Malccolm X's assassination in 1965 are still free. (Univ. of Illinois Press)
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 1979-10-01
ISBN-13:9780252007743ISBN:0252007743
Description: Good. Clean ex-library copy. A few stamps and stickers. Inside pages crisp with unmarked text. Spine is uncreased. Second edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780060115821ISBN:0060115823
Description: Good in Good jacket. Black spined dj with cream lettering and photo of Malcolm on front, covered with clear plastic, taped to HB...expected library markings...HB shows signs of wear on edges...photo & bio of author on back flap of dj...front hinge broken...438 deckled pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: (1965)
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Brown and black cloth with silver lettering to the spine. A little crushing at the top of the spine. Black remainder mark to the top edge of the text-block. Jacket has mild edgewear, a small indention to the front panel and a tiny area of crinkling in the laminate on the front panel. A little mild creasing to the rear panel.; 8vo; 438 pages. read more
Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 8vo. 438 pp. Illustrated with B & W photographs. Very light foxing top edge else fine in a near fine DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher
Date Published: 1973-06
ISBN-13:9780060115821ISBN:0060115823
Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in dustcover has slight wear. jacket. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780060115821ISBN:0060115823
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Moderate sun-fade to DJ spine. Darkening to top of pages, maybe from smoky fire. No odor. 438 p. The author / journalist had met Malcolm X years before in a Muslim restaurant. They had several subsequent meetings for interviews. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780060115821ISBN:0060115823
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing. and wear. and tearing. 438 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Row, NY
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780060115821ISBN:0060115823
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Outstanding biography. Book is in at least Very Good condition, straight and clean inside and out, but obviously read once so not as tight as new. Dust Jacket is clipped, still shiny, with just faint bumping to the spine ends and corners. No tears, chips or rubbing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780060115821ISBN:0060115823
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Very Good Plus. Text is crisp and clean. Binding is tight. Spine is square with minimal creasing. 438 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780060115821ISBN:0060115823
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-06-011582-3. The author conducted several interviews with Malcolm and talked to some of his closest associations. Price clipped, else a fine copy. read more
Description: Very Good. 1974 Hardcover. 437p. Dust cover very slightly rubbed otherwise a very good clean copy. D.W. on black cloth. First Edition. Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.