|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The death and life of great American cities
by
Jane Jacobs
About this title: This book is an attack on current methods of city planning and re-building. It is also an explanation of new principles and an argument for different methods from those now in use. It is the first real alternative to conventional city planning that we have had in this century. Its author, herself a city dweller and an editor of Architectural Forum, is direct and practical in her approach. What, she asks, makes cities work? Why are some neighborhoods full of things to do and see and why are others dull? Why does the crime rate soar in our public housing developments and why are some of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The death and life of great American cities
(86 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679741954
ISBN: 067974195X
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cloud 9 Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679741954
ISBN: 067974195X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jane Jacobs
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679741954
ISBN: 067974195X
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679741954
ISBN: 067974195X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679741954
ISBN: 067974195X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679741954
ISBN: 067974195X
Description: New. 067974195X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679741954
ISBN: 067974195X
Description: New. 067974195X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679741954
ISBN: 067974195X
Description: New. 067974195X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Binding: MMPB
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1961
Description: G+ GOOD-PLUS MASS-MARKET-PAPERBACK. TIGHT, SQUARE, UNMARKED, JUST SLIGHTLY WORN AND DISCOLORED ON OUTSIDE. read more
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. Avg reader wear, light yellowing, small tear on front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Village Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jane Jacobs
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Fine++ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1961 date is copyright only. ltwo ight spine creases. collectable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
nonamebooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679600473
ISBN: 0679600477
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Modern Library (Hardcover). New read more
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Description: Very Good Condition. Pages browned. Paperback, Pages Yellow Cover Wear Edition: 1961. read more
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jane Jacobs
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679741954
ISBN: 067974195X
Description: New Paperback, 458 pages. Knopf Publishing Group (1992) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jane Jacobs
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1961
Description: Acceptable. Hinge is cracking and will crack further upon reading. Foxing. Text is clean. read more
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs Jane
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, UK
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, vintage 1964 pages toned, one pen scribble mark on the ffep, a good firm copy of a scarce title, dispatched from the UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Suthida Media,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities (Modern Library Series)
by
Jane Jacobs
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679600473
ISBN: 0679600477
Description: New Hardcover, 624 pages. Random House Publishing Group (1993) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. A tight clean copy, no markings throughout. A classic since its publication in 1961, this book is the defintive statement on American cities: what make s them safe, how they function, and why all too many official attempts at s aving them have failed. read more
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jane Jacobs
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. Missing dust cover, pages great, binding tight some cover wear, pages okay. read more
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. 1969 Modern Library Ed. Hardcover--Wear, tanning, tears to dj--Price clipped--Book pages are aged, but clean, unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wildflowers,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Third printing, full bound in black cloth with brown "brick decoration on boards, gilt and red spine lettering, mustard endpapers; interior clean, binding tight, lightly age-toned on edges of textblock; bumped at top corners, with boards visible along top and side; beige, matte DJ is browned on spine, with smudges on panels; original price intact on front DJ flap; several small chips at spine ends, another on front fore-edge; torn at corners (longest tear is ~3/4" at ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Edition: SECOND PRINTING
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: VG/VG. NICE UNMARKED COPY! read more
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679741954
ISBN: 067974195X
Description: Good. Minor shelf/reading wear and smudges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Court Ave. Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679741954
ISBN: 067974195X
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Death and Life of Great American Cities
by
Jacobs, Jane
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780679741954
ISBN: 067974195X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:
 | | | | |