» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Death and Afterlife Book: The Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Death and Afterlife Book: The Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by James R Lewis, Raymond A Moody, Jr., M.D., Ph.D. (Foreword by)

About this title: In this seminal and methodical study, popular, historical, and cultural aspects of death and the hereafter are explored and explained, including heaven and hell, reincarnation, communication with the dead, and the rise of spiritualism. 100 photos & illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by James R. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by James R. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by James R. Lewis

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by Lewis, James R.

price: $3.53

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 9/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Very Good. 157859135X READY TO SHIP! -Few lines of writing. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some light wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life... used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life...

by James R. Lewis; Foreword-Raymond A. Moody

price: $4.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 2001-09 ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Very Good. Sold with pride. No writing, no highlighting. Copy in very good condition with minimal reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by James R. Lewis; Foreword-Raymond A. Moody

price: $4.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 2001-09 ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD, slight cover edgewear, no mrakings, no highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by Lewis, James R.

price: $5.20

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Client Distribution Services, Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, Mild Wear to book. Close to Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. Pre Own Gift Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Afterlife Book: The Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: The Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by Lewis, James R, and Moody, Raymond A, Jr., M.D., Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 446 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faye Maguire, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by Lewis, James R.

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Large Trade Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 2001

Description: Near Fine. Illustrations, index, 420 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death new book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by Lewis, James R.

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Visible Ink Press ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: New. 157859135X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Qualitebooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death and Life After Death used book

Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death and Life After Death

by Lewis, James

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink, Detroit Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Good+. 8vo, 420, Trade paperback. General wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by Lewis, James R.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Visible Ink Press, 2001. ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Small quarto, softcover, near fine in black and blue pictorial wraps. Giftable. Popular, historical and cultural aspects of death and the hereafter are explored and explained, including heaven, hell, reincarnation, communication with the dead and the rise of spiritualism, deathbed visions, the hospice movement and many other items. Forward by Raymond Moody. The Death and Afterlife Book considers the evidence and relates thousands of years of belief and understanding on a topic that's inevitably ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by Lewis, James R.

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Pr, Canton, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Trade paperback. Some edgewear, rubbing to corners. No markings. 420pp. "The Death and Afterlife Book objectively surveys and explores worldwide popular, historical, and cultural aspects of death and the beyond. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poulsbo Book Stop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Afterlife Book: The Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: The Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by Lewis, James R, and Moody, Raymond A, Jr., M.D., Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: $12.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 446 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by Lewis, James R.

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 157859135X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by James R. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Visible Ink Press ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by James R. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Visible Ink Press ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by James R. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Good. List on Amazon Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by James R. Lewis

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Good. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by Lewis, James R. /Moody, Raymond A., Jr., M.D. Frw

price: $4.98

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VISIBLE INK PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Death and Afterlife Book The Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book The Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by Lewis, James R.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Press, Detroit Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by Lewis, James R.

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Visible Ink Pr, Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 420 pages, book is in excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Books & Coffee, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life... new book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life...

price: $7.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J and T Bargain Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Death and Afterlife Book used book

The Death and Afterlife Book

by Lewis, James R.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink, Detroit Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Illustrated. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death used book

The Death and Afterlife Book: the Encyclopedia of Death, Near Death, and Life After Death

by Lewis, James R.

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Visible Ink Press ISBN-13: 9781578591350 ISBN: 157859135X

Description: Very Good. 157859135X Binding is SOFTCOVER. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.