» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Dear Nan: Letters of Emily Carr, Nan Cheney, and Humphrey Toms

by Doreen Walker

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dear Nan: Letters of Emily Carr, Nan Cheney, and Humphrey Toms

by Carr, Emily, And Cheney, Nan, And Toms, Humphrey; Walker, Doreen (Edited By)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1991 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, BC Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780774803908 ISBN: 0774803908

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Xlvi, 436 pp., illus. (some col. ), bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Previous owner's name/inside front cover, some marginalia & underlining, otherwise tight & clean. "This collection includes 150 letters Emily Carr wrote to her friends Nan Cheney and Humphrey Toms, and 100 other letters relating mainly to Emily Carr. The letters date from 1930 to 1945, the most prolific period in Carr's career as both painter and writer. In them she writes in colourful detail about her ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Nan

by Do Walker

price: $4.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of British Columbia P Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780774803908 ISBN: 0774803908

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE...USPS DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dear Nan

by Walker, Do

price: $7.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780774803908 ISBN: 0774803908

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dear Nan: Letters of Emily Carr, Nan Cheney, and Humphrey Toms

by Walker, Doreen

price: $7.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780774803908 ISBN: 0774803908

Description: Near Fine + Great copy, very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Dear Nan

by Walker, Doreen; Carr, Emily

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of British Columbia Pr, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780774803908 ISBN: 0774803908

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ambrosia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dear Nan [Paperback] By Walker, Do

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780774803908 ISBN: 0774803908

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dear Nan: Letters of Emily Carr, Nan Cheney, and Humphrey Toms

by [Carr, Emily] Walker, Doreen

price: $10.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780774803908 ISBN: 0774803908

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dear Nan: Letters of Emily Carr, Nan Cheney, & Humphrey Toms

by Walker, Doreen

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780774803908 ISBN: 0774803908

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dear Nan: Letters of Emily Carr, Nan Cheney and Humphrey Toms

by Walker, Doreen (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of British Columbia, Canada Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0774903487. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Dear Nan

by Do Walker

price: $27.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780774803908 ISBN: 0774803908

Description: BRAND NEW. 0774803908. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dear Nan: Letters of Emily Carr, Nan Cheney, and Humphrey Toms

by Walker, Doreen

price: $15.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of British Columbia Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780774803908 ISBN: 0774803908

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good +. Light general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulpfiction Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.