» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dear Mom, You're Ruining My Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dear Mom, You're Ruining My Life

by Jean Van Leeuwen

About this title: Samantha Slayton's eleventh year includes losing her last baby teeth, towering over every boy in dance school, and being mortified by everything her mother does.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Van Leeuwen, Jean, And Law, E (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140343861 ISBN: 0140343865

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Van Leeuwen, Jean, And Law, E (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140343861 ISBN: 0140343865

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Van Leeuwen, Jean, And Law, E (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140343861 ISBN: 0140343865

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Book, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140343861 ISBN: 0140343865

Description: Good. Why can't Sam's family behave like normal people? 153 pp. Cover shelf worn, creased, and edges frayed. Interior in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Book, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140343861 ISBN: 0140343865

Description: Good. Why can't Sam's family behave like normal people? 153 pp. Cover shelf worn, creased, and edges frayed. Interior in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Van Leeuwen, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140343861 ISBN: 0140343865

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Wraps scuffed with light edgewear. No markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Mom, You're Ruining My Life

by Van Leeuwen, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dial Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780439105712 ISBN: 0439105714

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 153 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. mmpn, shelf wear to cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Van Leeuwen, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780439105712 ISBN: 0439105714

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Young Adult Synopsis: 153 pages. Samantha Slayton worries about everything. Like her height (tall), her feet (big), and Brian Finnegan. Not to mention being forced to go to... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140343861 ISBN: 0140343865

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803705722 ISBN: 0803705727

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803705722 ISBN: 0803705727

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140343861 ISBN: 0140343865

Description: Good. Paperback. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Van Leeuwen, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Available, Not Available Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780440842521 ISBN: 0440842522

Description: Good in Good jacket. See Notes. Gently used paperback. ** PLEASE READ: This book is: VAN LEEUWEN, JEAN: DEAR MOM, YOU'RE RUINING MY LIFE This is the book you will receive if you order this item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Place®, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Mom, You're Ruining My Life

by Van Leeuwen, Jean

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780439105712 ISBN: 0439105714

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 153 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Van Leeuwen, Jean

price: $2.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1990-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140343861 ISBN: 0140343865

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1990. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1990-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140343861 ISBN: 0140343865

Description: Good. Pages age tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $2.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803705739 ISBN: 0803705735

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Mom, You're Ruining My Life

by Van Leeuwen, Jean

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780439105712 ISBN: 0439105714

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 153 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Mom, You''Re Ruining My Life

by Van Leeuwen, Jean

price: $3.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1989

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Scholastic Inc, 1989, 0.4 in. H x 7.1 in. L x 4.1 in. W, 3.1 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is a former library copy with the usual markings, has a name, inscription, stamp or some other indications of previous ownership, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Van Leeuwen., Jean

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: dial books for young readers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803705722 ISBN: 0803705727

Description: Interior of book is crisp and clean, very good., Xlibrary FIRST edition. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. Inside flaps pasted to endpages of book & inside corner flap clipped. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: Samantha Slayton's eleventh year includes losing her baby teeth, towering over every boy in dance class, & being mortified by everything her mother does. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Mom You'Re Ruining My Life

by Leeuwen

price: $6.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803705739 ISBN: 0803705735

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Van Leeuwen, Jean

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803705722 ISBN: 0803705727

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dear Mom, You're Ruining My Life. Hardback 153 page book is quite clean and in very good+ condition. Dust jacket has the remains of a price sticker on back-otherwise very good and in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140343861 ISBN: 0140343865

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140343861 ISBN: 0140343865

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life used book

Dear Mom, You'Re Ruining My Life

by Jean Van Leeuwen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140343861 ISBN: 0140343865

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Carolyn, The United States

"haha funny book!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Jan, The United States

"This is a really really funny and poignant book about the relationship between a 'tween girl and her family. As a mom, I learned lots of insights about challenges of being a tween or young teen and how parents can help."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 9, 2008
By Rachel, The United States

"TRIALS AND TRIBULATIONS OF A SEVENTH-GRADER except somehow? This book is awesome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 11, 2008
By Bethany, Las Vegas, NV

"I don't remember much of the book, but it is a really good book it doesn't take much effort to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Dear Mom, You're Ruining My Life by Jean Van Leeuwen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.