About this title: Collected here, the mid-century letters of Random House proprietors Bennet Cerf and Donald Klofer offer wry insight into the book world that once was.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375507687ISBN:037550768X
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Number Iine 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375507687ISBN:037550768X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 211 Pages. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes introduction, note to the reader, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more
Description: Very Good. 037550768X slight cover wear otherwise excellent condition, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 3/5/2002
ISBN-13:9780375507687ISBN:037550768X
Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375507687ISBN:037550768X
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 037550768x. In print for 25.00.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First edition. stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books, In Stock. Ships From CA. USA
Date Published: 2002
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. minor edge wear wear on dust jacket. binding is tight, no marks inside or outside of book. 211+9 p. Random House hard cover read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 211. Klopfer & Cerf had been partners in Random House Pub. Co. for 17 years, but Donald decided that he had to become part of the effort to defeat Nazi Germany. Not long after Pearl Harbor, Donald, who was then 40 years old, took a leave from Random House & joined the U.S. Army Air Forces; he served for 2-1/2 years. Donald & Bennett wrote to each other regularly all during that period. Bennett sent Donald long newsy letters about the book business--as well as about what ... read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Edition: First edition. First edition so stated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375507687ISBN:037550768X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. 211p. Audience: General/trade. EXCELLENT. Photo of book is correct. Clean white endpapers and price uncut. First edition so stated. 2nd World War stuff. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375507687ISBN:037550768X
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375507687ISBN:037550768X
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.