» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: The Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: The Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Bennett Cerf, Donald Klopfer, Bob Loomis (Introduction by)

About this title: Collected here, the mid-century letters of Random House proprietors Bennet Cerf and Donald Klofer offer wry insight into the book world that once was.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Bennett Cerf, Donald Klopfer

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Bennett Cerf~Donald Klopfer~Robert D. Loomis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Bennett Cerf~Donald Klopfer~Robert D. Loomis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Bennett Cerf, Donald Klopfer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Mylar- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Bennett Cerf, Donald Klopfer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Cerf, Bennett; Klopfer, Donald

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Iine 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 211 Pages. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes introduction, note to the reader, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Cerf, Bennett; Klopfer, Donald

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: Very Good. 037550768X slight cover wear otherwise excellent condition, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Cerf, Bennett, And Klopfer, Donald, And Loomis, Bob (Introduction By)

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Cerf, Bennett; Klopfer, Donald

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. ix, 211 pp. Dust jacket in fresh mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer new book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Bennett Cerf, Donald Klopfer

price: $7.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: New. BOOK IS NEW BUT DUSTJACKET HAS RIP New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer new book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Bennett Cerf; Donald Klopfer; Introduction-Robert D. Loomis

price: $9.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 3/5/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Donnald Dear Bennett-the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer used book

Dear Donnald Dear Bennett-the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: Random House 2002. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Cerf, Bennett; Klopfer, Donald

price: $14.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 037550768x. In print for 25.00.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Cerf, Bennett And Donal Klopfer

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: (Random House), (New York) Date Published: (2002)

Description: Uncorrected proof. Fine in glossy, plain wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: The Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfe

by Bennett Cerf (Author), Donald Klopfer (Author), Robert D. Loomis (Introduction)

price: $21.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books, In Stock. Ships From CA. USA Date Published: 2002

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. minor edge wear wear on dust jacket. binding is tight, no marks inside or outside of book. 211+9 p. Random House hard cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: biblio_obscura, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer new book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Bennett Cerf (Au); Donald Klopfer (Au); Bob Loomis (In)

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 211. Klopfer & Cerf had been partners in Random House Pub. Co. for 17 years, but Donald decided that he had to become part of the effort to defeat Nazi Germany. Not long after Pearl Harbor, Donald, who was then 40 years old, took a leave from Random House & joined the U.S. Army Air Forces; he served for 2-1/2 years. Donald & Bennett wrote to each other regularly all during that period. Bennett sent Donald long newsy letters about the book business--as well as about what ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: The Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer new book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: The Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Cerf, Bennett, and Klopfer, Donald, and Loomis, Bob (Introduction by)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: New in new dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Bennett Cerf, Donald Klopfer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Bennett Cerf, Donald Klopfer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Cerf, Bennett; Klopfer, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: Very Good. 037550768X First Edition; Gift-Quality book; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dear Donald Dear Bennett used book

Dear Donald Dear Bennett

price: $2.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: Fine. BOOK HAS SLIGHT SHELF WEAR BUT TEXT IS CELAN. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: the Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Cerf, Bennett; Klopfer, Donald

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. With dust jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: The Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett: The Wartime Correspondence of Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer

by Cerf, Bennett, and Klopfer, Donald, and Loomis, Bob (Introduction by)

price: $5.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First edition so stated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. 211p. Audience: General/trade. EXCELLENT. Photo of book is correct. Clean white endpapers and price uncut. First edition so stated. 2nd World War stuff. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett used book

Dear Donald, Dear Bennett

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507687 ISBN: 037550768X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.