» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Dear Bess: The Letters from Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Robert H Ferrell (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Ferrell, Robert H (Photographer), And Truman, Bess

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 593 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Ferrell, Robert H (Photographer), And Truman, Bess

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 593 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Ferrell, Robert H (Photographer), And Truman, Bess

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 593 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Ferrell, Robert H (Photographer), And Truman, Bess

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 593 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Ferrell, Robert H (Photographer), And Truman, Bess

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 593 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Ferrell, Robert H (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393302097 ISBN: 0393302091

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: The Letters from Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Ferrell, Robert H (Photographer), and Truman, Bess Wallace (Photographer), and Truman, Harry S

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 593 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gartin, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Ferell, Robert H.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Pages slightly yellowed o/w Good Plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman 1910-1959

by Ferrell, Robert H. -Editor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good clean tight hardback with only very light overall wear. pages clean and unmarked. nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Truman, Harry S.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Good. 0393018229 Binding: Excellent. Dustjacket: Good. Pages: Tanned. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Truman, Harry S.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Good. 0393018229 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Harry S. Truman; Editor-Robert H. Ferrell

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1983-07 ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is in good condition, DJ has minimal wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Harry S. Truman; Editor-Robert H. Ferrell

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1983-07 ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Harry S. Truman; Editor-Robert H. Ferrell

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1983-07 ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Robert H. Ferrell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393302097 ISBN: 0393302091

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Harry S. Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. 129-W-Add Ex-library. Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Harry S. Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Harry S. Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Harry S. Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Robert H. Ferrell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393302097 ISBN: 0393302091

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Harry S. Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Harry S. Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1983-07 ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Harry S. Truman; Editor-Robert H. Ferrell

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1983-07 ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Good in Good jacket. Pages age tanned. Dust Jacket has small tears and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess: the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959

by Truman, Harry S.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: Very Good. 0393018229 1983 Norton hardcover; book itself in great shape; dustjacket torn, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Bess; the Letters From Harry to Bess Truman 1910-1959

by Ferrell, Robert H. ( Edited By )

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393018226 ISBN: 0393018229

Description: W.W. Norton & Company, 1983. ( hb no dj, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 0393018229. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Leslie, The United States

"I really looked forward to reading this book. I really wanted to like it. Unfortunately, although Harry Truman was a prolific writer, he didn't say much. I got through the whole book, but for the most part it was very boring with little glimmers of worthwhile information. The main thing that I learned about Truman was that he expected Bess to write him daily and he was very disappointed if he didn't receive a letter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2008
By Barb, Elizabethtown, PA

"I really like this book and enjoyed the intriciate revealing of the Trumans relationship through their letters. It also told alot about Harry ... how he tried and failed at several careers until he hit upon politics.
(Wow alot like GW only Harry was more honest and sincere. )"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 29, 2008
By Chantal, Saint Louis, MO

"No book has created a deeper reverence in me for Harry Truman than this book did. My mother was homebound for several years due to health problems. During that time she read books about each of the U.S. presidents and their wives. This was one that she recommended and I LOVED it. It is a compilation of letters written from President Truman to his wife Bess. I'll be honest, when I used to see pictures of them I thought, What did he see in her? But after reading this book, he was soooo in love with her, and that never changed. It really highlights his enduring ability to love, not just his wife, but his many friends and his daughter (who recently passed away.)

I think it gives a lot of insight into the quality of person that he was. He was a man of deep character. If I could marry any historical figure I'd marry him. There are some amazing quotes. And it has turned out to be a fitting book for me to have read considering that I live in Missouri!! I'll make it to Independence one of these days to go to his presidential library and love every minute of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.