» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Dealings with the firm of Dombey and Son

by Charles Dickens

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son: Wholesale, Retail, and Exportation

by Dickens, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter J. Black, Inc., NY Date Published: 1868

Description: Browne, Hablot Knight ('Phiz') Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is bumped, chipped and well worn. Pgs are browning, foxing, and torn on title pg. corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son: Wholesale, Retail, and Exportation

by Dickens, Charles

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Walter J. Black, Inc Date Published: 1868

Description: Text fine. binding cracked. in dustcover has slight wear. jacket. Red cloth boards. 588pp. Illustrated by Hablot Knight Browne('Phiz'). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son (2 Vols)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York Date Published: 1905

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Collectible. 6" x 8 1/2" Complete set of 2 volumes; Vols VIII &! X of a 34-volume set, The Works of Charles Dickens. Printed from the edition corrected by the author in 1867 & 1868. Text in great condition, with original illustrations (steel cut); gilt top edges; rough-cut pages. Green covers with gilt lettering & design, show only minor shelfwear. Spines faded. Very nice collectibles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son (1848)

by Charles Dickens

price: $42.79

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217815871 ISBN: 0217815871

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son, Vol. II

by Dickens; Charles

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Classic Books Date Published: 8/21/2007 ISBN-13: 9780742646674 ISBN: 074264667X

Description: Very Good. 074264667X Thanks K22. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son (1847)

by Charles Dickens

price: $45.46

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217815925 ISBN: 0217815928

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son (1848)

by Dickens, Charles, Author

price: $45.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217815871 ISBN: 0217815871

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00202 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son (1847)

by Dickens, Charles, Author

price: $45.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217815925 ISBN: 0217815928

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00226 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son V3: Wholesale, Retail, and for Exportation (1848)

by Dickens, Charles, Author

price: $46.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120275462 ISBN: 1120275466

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00378 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son

by Dickens, Charles, Author

price: $47.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217463775 ISBN: 0217463770

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00330 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son (1848)

by Dickens, Charles, Author

price: $47.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217815840 ISBN: 0217815847

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00336 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son

by Charles Dickens

price: $56.87

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217463775 ISBN: 0217463770

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son in Three Volumes-Volume I and Volume II and Volume III in One Book-Collection of British Authors Series Volume Cxix

by Dickens, Charles

price: $57.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bernhard Tauchnitz Date Published: 1848

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 1034 pages; Fair/No Jacket. Three volumes in ONE book. Outside page edges are age tanned and dusty darkened. Split at front and back hinges. Text block is solid. Name/date written inside front cover, 1873, and nice nameplate inside front cover. Covered with marble decorated paper which is rubbed and chipped at edges of boards. Gild lettering on spine still relatively bright. Volume I and II have a copyright date of 1847. Volume III has a copyright date of 1848. Fits ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son (1848)

by Charles Dickens

price: $57.52

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217815840 ISBN: 0217815847

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son V3: Wholesale, Retail, and for Exportation (1848)

by Dickens, Charles, Author

price: $61.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120381477 ISBN: 1120381479

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00378 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son: Wholesale, Retail, and for Exporation. Three Volumes

by Dickens, Charles

price: $65.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Copyright Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig Date Published: 1847

Description: Fair. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall Three volumes bound into two. Marbled boards with dark brown leather corners and spines, marbled edges and endpapers, 352 + 316 + 352 pages. Corners rubbed, spine coverings effectively chipped away, surface of joints cracked, covers of volume III detached, front cover of volumes I & II nearly so, sound text blocks, clean pages with old name stamps on preliminary blanks, two pencil notations in the margin of one page in volume II. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son, Wholesale, Retail and for Exploration

by Dickens, Charles

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury & Evans,, London: Date Published: 1848.

Description: 8vo. [16], B-2R8. iii-xviii, 624p. First Book edition. 1/2 contemporary calf, corners chipped and worn, marbled boards. Banded spine, black leather label half missing with remains peeling off, gilt lettering, some wear to head and tail. Marbled edges. Light browning and foxing, occasional dampstain. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. A second errata pasted in immediately following RR8, in place of final blank leaf which has been torn out. C8 coming loose from binding. Engraved ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Krown & Spellman, Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son (in Parts)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1,000.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Bradbury & Evans, London

Description: H. K. Browne. VG in Boxed jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First ediiton in the original parts. 1846-1848. 20 parts in 19. Original blue-green wrappers. Some wear to spines, some re-backed. Housed in a fall down cloth case. All plates present. Most of the ads present as called for in HATTON and CLEAVER. One folding ad partially missing, however a very good set of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tamerlane Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dealings With The Firm Of Dombey And Son

by Dickens, Charles

price: $3,200.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury & Evans, London Date Published: 1846

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. DOMBEY AND SON IN PARTS. 20 parts bound in 19. Original wrappers. Spines skillfully restored, but generally in very good condition. Full green morocco case. FIRST EDITION. A novel of the wealthy owner of a shipping company and his dream of his sickly son carrying on the business, his neglect of his loving daughter, and the ensuing coincidences and calamities. The description of Paul's death in Part 5 led Dickens's competitor Thackeray to declare, "There's no writing ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The 19th Century Shop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son Wholesale, Retail and for Exploration

by Dickens, Charles

price: $4.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall Ltd.

Description: A good to very good blue hardcover. Paint stains on both covers; spine slant. nd. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son

by Dickens, Charles

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., London Date Published: 1896

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Light general wear to burgandy cloth covers, spine slightly faded and spotted but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Previous owner's names on flyleaf.; 8vo; 704 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son

by Dickens, C

price: $14.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hazell, Watson & Viney Date Published: 0

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son

by Dickens, Charles

price: $21.43

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Chapman and Hall Ltd, London

Description: Phiz. Good. Used. 12mo-6.75"-7.75" tall. 1006 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son (1848)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $22.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217815871 ISBN: 0217815871

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Dealings With the Firm of Dombey and Son (1847)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $22.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217815925 ISBN: 0217815928

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Great expectations

Great expectations

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tale of Two Cities

Tale of Two Cities

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Christmas Carol

Christmas Carol

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Oliver Twist

Oliver Twist

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

David Copperfield

David Copperfield

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hard Times

Hard Times

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!