» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Michael Hiltzik

About this title: This historical business analysis describes the unique, innovative climate inside PARC, Xerox's research center in Palo Alto, during the 1960s and 1970s, which led to a revolution in personal computing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc & the Dawn of the Computer Age used book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc & the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Hiltzik, Michael A, and Rutkoff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780887308918 ISBN: 0887308910

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age used book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Michael A. Hiltzik

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780887308918 ISBN: 0887308910

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age used book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Hiltzik, Michael

price: $2.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780887309892 ISBN: 0887309895

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age used book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Michael A. Hiltzik

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780887309892 ISBN: 0887309895

Description: Good. Paperback. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age new book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Michael A. Hiltzik

price: $4.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780887308918 ISBN: 0887308910

Description: New. All items are new or shelf pulls. Any defects will be noted with listing. We make every effort to ship your order the same day as received. Multi volume sets and heavy books require EXTRA SHIPPING CHARGES. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ShellKen Sales, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age used book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Hiltzik, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dustjacket Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780887308918 ISBN: 0887308910

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dustjacket has minor edgwear. Book is clean and tight, like new. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age used book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Michael A. Hiltzik

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780887309892 ISBN: 0887309895

Description: Very Good. In great condition! Almost like New! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age used book

Dealers of Lightning Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Hiltzik, Michael A.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Harperbusiness 1999 1st Edition 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780887308918 ISBN: 0887308910

Description: Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 0887308910. Hardcover Small 4to 448 pages Slightest rubbing to DJ. Purple boards, black quarter cloth. The birth of the personal computer, and history of missed opportunitiesy by the corporate sponsor of the group of technicians and engineers who conceived the future. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foundling Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age used book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Hiltzik, Michael

price: $6.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780887308918 ISBN: 0887308910

Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age used book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

price: $10.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780887309892 ISBN: 0887309895

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age used book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Hiltzik, Michael

price: $12.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780887309892 ISBN: 0887309895

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age used book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Hiltzik, Michael

price: $14.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperBusiness, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780887309892 ISBN: 0887309895

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. 448 pages including Bibliography and Index. A fascinating history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age new book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Hiltzik, Michael

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780887309892 ISBN: 0887309895

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age new book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Hiltzik, Michael

price: $16.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperbusiness Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780887309892 ISBN: 0887309895

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780887309892. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age new book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Michael A. Hiltzik

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780887309892 ISBN: 0887309895

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age used book

Dealers of Lightning Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Hiltzik, Michael

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Business/Collins, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780887308918 ISBN: 0887308910

Description: Fine/Near Fine ISBN 0-88730-891-0. W/Dust Jacket 448pp(Index) DJ rubbed on rear cover&has a1/4"top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age used book

Dealers of Lightning Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Hiltzik, Michael A.

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780887308918 ISBN: 0887308910

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0887308910. Hbdj, light wear/soil, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age used book

Dealers of Lightning Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Hiltzik, Michael

price: $20.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Business/Collins, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780887308918 ISBN: 0887308910

Description: Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 448pp(Index) A 1/4" DJ tear at top front fore-edge corners, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0-88730-891-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Hiltzik, Michael

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: (1999)

Description: Quite fine in like dj. Very nice! 8vo; List of characters; Timeline; Bibliog.; Index; 448 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dealers of Lightning Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Hiltzik, Michael

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Business/Collins, New York, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: VG+/VG- W/Dust Jacket 448pp(Index) A 1" long black pen mark on bottom page ends & 1" DJ tears(2), one is tapemended, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc & the Dawn of the Computer Age new book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc & the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Hiltzik, Michael A, and Rutkoff

price: $25.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780887308918 ISBN: 0887308910

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Hiltzik, Michael

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1999, 1st edition, near fine condition, with a near fine dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by HarperBusiness, New York, 448 pages. A historical and riveting narrative of how a diverse group of ecccentric young inventors brought together by Xerox had revolutionized the technological world with the world's first Personal Computer! With a sources section, glossary, and bibliography. A most fascinating and exciting technology/business read! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age used book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Michael A. Hiltzik

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780887308918 ISBN: 0887308910

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age used book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Michael A. Hiltzik

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780887308918 ISBN: 0887308910

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age used book

Dealers of Lightning: Xerox Parc and the Dawn of the Computer Age

by Michael A. Hiltzik

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780887309892 ISBN: 0887309895

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.