» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Deal of the Century: The Breakup of AT&T

by Steve Coll

About this title: The true story behind the headline-making event of AT&T's breakup that assesses the long-range implication of divestiture for consumers and for the future of telephone services.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Deal of the Century: the Breakup of at&T

by Coll, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Touchstone ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671645922 ISBN: 0671645927

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Breakup of at&T (Touchstone Books)

by Steve Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671645922 ISBN: 0671645927

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Break Up of at&T

by Steve Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1986-10 ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Break Up of at&T

by Steve Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Break Up of at&T

by Steve Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 10/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Break Up of at&T

by Steve Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Break Up of at&T

by Steve Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deal of the Century: The Breakup of AT&T

by Coll, Steve

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Breakup of at&T (Touchstone Books)

by Steve Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671645922 ISBN: 0671645927

Description: Acceptable. Book shows little to no wear. Is in excellent reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Breakup of at&T: From Boardroom to Courtroom...

by Coll, Steve

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1st thus, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671645922 ISBN: 0671645927

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 400pp. edgewear, corners curled, cover. owner info front end page. top corners bumped, clean and tight text. business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Breakup of at&T

by Coll, Steve

price: $12.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Illustrations (B+W) xiv, 400 p., [1] leaf of plates ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Breakup of at&T

by Coll, Steve

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1st printing? , 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: Very Good-/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 400pp. edgewear, wrinkles, scratches, dust jacket. bit of spine cock. clean and tight text with slight ripple top margins. business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Breakup of at&T

by Coll, Steve

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1st printing? , 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 400pp. edgewear, creases, scratches, scuffing, small stain spine towards top, dust jacket. shelfwear. dustsoil edges, clean and tight text. business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Breakup of at&T

by Coll, Steve

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1st printing? , 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 400pp. edgewear, creases flaps, yellowing, wrinkles spine foot and tear taped inside spine foot, scuffing, rubbing, price clipped, dust jacket. light shelfwear. small smudge mark foredge. clean and tight text. business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Break Up of at&T

by Coll, Steve

price: $25.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0-689-11757-4. 400 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, small tear at top edge of front cover. An account of the people and events behind the battle between the phone company, the emerging MCI, the justice department, congress, and presidential administrations from 1972 to the consent decree in January 1982.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Break Up of at&T

by Steve Coll

price: $31.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. HARDCOVER, VG+/VG+, Atheneum Books, 1986, 1st, 29.9 oz. This copy has very mininmal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Deal of the Century: the Breakup of at&T (Touchstone Books)

by Coll, Steve

price: $37.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671645922 ISBN: 0671645927

Description: New. 0671645927 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deal of the Century: The Breakup of AT&T

by Coll, Steve

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated. Presumed first printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. xiv, 400 p. Illustrations. Notes and Sources. Index. The true story behind the headline-making event of AT&T's breakup that assesses the long-range implication of divestiture for consumers and for the future of telephone services. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Deal of the Century: the Break Up of at&T

by Steve Coll

price: $80.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1986-10 ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: Book is new. This is a 1986 hardcover with dust jacket in excellent pristine condition. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Break Up of at&T

by Steve Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: Good. Includes Dust Jacket! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Break Up of at&T

by Steve Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Breakup of at&T (Touchstone Books)

by Steve Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671645922 ISBN: 0671645927

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Breakup of at&T (Touchstone Books)

by Steve Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671645922 ISBN: 0671645927

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Break Up of at&T

by Steve Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Deal of the Century: the Break Up of at&T

by Steve Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books ISBN-13: 9780689117572 ISBN: 0689117574

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 14, 2008
By Amanda, Brooklyn, NY

"AT&T was an incredible machine and was totally lost when the government forced it to break up. A bit dry in terms of writing, but content was good to know"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By Jeffrey, Seattle, WA

"Very readable account of how the world's largest and most powerful corporation was split up (against the will of the populace and the majority of the government, including the president) by a comparatively small group of Justice department lawyers and politically connected competitors. Washington Post reporter Steve Coll's story is naturally strongest when covering the D.C.-based government story and a bit weaker when discussing the Bell System business issues. I found it a fascinating primer on how competition emerged in the telecom industry, but then again I'm a bit of a nerd for that sort of stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.