» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deal Breaker

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Deal Breaker

by Harlan Coben

About this title: Myron Bolitar's is poised on the cusp of success with his first big-time client, Christian Steele. But when Steele's supposedly dead, ex-girlfriend makes a reapperance within the pages of a men's magazine, Myron is plunged into a baffling mystery of sex and blackmail.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Deal Breaker used book

Deal Breaker

by Coben, Harlan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some feathered pages, edges of pages have yellowed. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Myron Bolitar Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Bayes, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar) used book

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar)

by Coben, Harlan

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Fine. 0440220440 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE---between LIKE NEW and VERY GOOD SHAPE! ! ! Minimal creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker: Library Edition used book

Deal Breaker: Library Edition

by Coben, Harlan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker used book

Deal Breaker

by Coben, Harlan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARD COVER-FIRST PRINTING, NUMBER LINE-10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385340601 ISBN: 0385340605

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. VERY GOOD + CONDITION-STAMP ON EDGE OF BOOK-LOOKS NEW. DUST COVER IN LIKE NEW CONDITION. SHIPS QUICKLY. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Myron Bolitar Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD + CONDITION-STAMP ON EDGE OF BOOK-LOOKS NEW. DUST COVER IN LIKE NEW CONDITION. SHIPS QUICKLY. HARD COVER-FIRST PRINTING, NUMBER LINE-10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. F-Coben, Harlan, Delacorte Press, 2006. Bolitar, Myron (Fictitious character); Extortion; Fiction ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar) used book

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar)

by Coben, Harlan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Very Good. 0440220440 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C08. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar) used book

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar)

by Coben, Harlan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 5/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Very Good. 0440220440 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E62. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar Mysteries) used book

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar Mysteries)

by Harlan Coben

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker used book

Deal Breaker

by Coben, Harlan

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Myron Bolitar Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker used book

Deal Breaker

by Coben, Harlan

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Myron Bolitar Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar) used book

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar)

by Harlan Coben

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FictionDB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar) used book

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar)

by Harlan Coben

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar) used book

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar)

by Harlan Coben

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar) used book

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar)

by Harlan Coben

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar) used book

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar)

by Harlan Coben

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar) used book

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar)

by Harlan Coben

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar) used book

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar)

by Harlan Coben

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar) used book

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar)

by Harlan Coben

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Good. New books small to none shelf wear A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar) used book

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar)

by Harlan Coben

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Good. Light spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarne, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar Mysteries) used book

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar Mysteries)

by Harlan Coben

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar) used book

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar)

by Harlan Coben

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar) used book

Deal Breaker (Myron Bolitar)

by Harlan Coben

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker used book

Deal Breaker

by Coben, Harlan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Myron Bolitar Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker used book

Deal Breaker

by Coben, Harlan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Myron Bolitar Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker used book

Deal Breaker

by Coben, Harlan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Myron Bolitar Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deal Breaker used book

Deal Breaker

by Coben, Harlan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440220442 ISBN: 0440220440

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Myron Bolitar Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Tracy, The United States

"I was surprised that this is the first in the Myron Bolitar series (I've been reading them out of order). There was not an undue amount of exposition to 'set up' the characters as I would have expected when introducing a new cast of characters. Loved the book and the dry humor of many of the characters.

There is a fairly large 'supporting cast' in this story, and for the brief time that you spend with some of them you still get to know enough of the character so that they don't seem flat or just an afterthought.

I think that by reading later novels in the series first, I had a different perspective about some of the recurring characters (which, I realize, you don't know about unless you've read the books out of order, too!)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Chris, Belfast, H9, Ireland

"This was the first book I read by Coben. He attended a screening of 'Tell No One', which I thought was an excellent story, then followed it up with a Q/A. The most memorable thing about that was his great sense of humor which I hoped wasn't left out of his novels. In 'Deal Breaker' I'm happy to say that I wasn't let down. It's a solid mystery, full of twists and witty lines. I'm looking forward to reading more of the Bolitar series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Mike, Pennington, NJ

"I've read other Coben book and thoroughly enjoyed them. I like the fact that they take place in NJ. This is my first "Bolitar" book. I didn't realize there was a series of them. It was a fun read. I enjoyed the sarcasm of the Characters and the relationships. Although this won the Anthony Award in 1996 I don't think I would suggest it as one Coben's best. I much prefer his later non-Bolitar books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Joanne, Lansing, MI

"Great book! Billed as the "First Myron Bolitar Novel," I will be soon reading the second novel. Ex-football star, ex-FBI agent, ex-lawyer, current sports representative trying to line up some stars, Bolitar finds two of his best prospects being threatened. Enter ex-wife, whose sister disappeared 18 months ago and father has just been killed in what appears to be a robbery. Throw in the sidekick, Windson (Win) Horne Lockwood III, wealthy, IQ off the charts, martial arts expert, and psycho. Pithy dialogue. A fun read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Deal Breaker by Harlan Coben

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fade away

Fade away

by Harlan Coben

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Drop shot

Drop shot

by Harlan Coben

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.69!

One False Move

One False Move

by Harlan Coben

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.72!

Darkest Fear

Darkest Fear

by Harlan Coben

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

The Final Detail

The Final Detail

by Harlan Coben

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.72!

Back Spin

Back Spin

by Harlan Coben

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!