New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deadly Shade of Gold

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Deadly Shade of Gold

by John D MacDonald

About this title: An old buddy turns up in Fort Lauderdale to see Travis McGee, but when McGee goes to visit him at his hotel, Sam Taggart is no more. Taggart's throat has been slit because of something to do with a jealous woman and an ancient treasure. Travis goes on the road in this fifth adventure that takes him to Mexico and California.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

A Deadly Shade of Gold

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Deadly Shade of Gold

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1985-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780449129289 ISBN: 0449129284

Description: Fair. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, but in fine reading condition. Great book and a great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Deadly Shade of Gold

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449127704 ISBN: 0449127702

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Cover Creased, Spine Creased, Corners/Edges Worn, Sm. Tears on Front Cover and Back Cover, Text Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A deadly shade of gold

by MacDonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett, Greenwich, Conn. Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, mar on spine, light aging, stk #2293aa. 287 p. 18 cm. A Fawcett Gold medal book.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Deadly Shade of Gold

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Deadly Shade of Gold, a used book

Deadly Shade of Gold, a

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Date Published: 1987-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780449133132 ISBN: 0449133133

Description: Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1987. Travis McGee mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Deadly Shade of Gold

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780449138151 ISBN: 0449138151

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Deadly Shade of Gold

by John D Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Date Published: 1965

Description: Good Used, Good in Good jacket. PAPERBACK, Good/Good, Fawcett Gold Medal, 1965, 5.9 oz. This copy has significant creasing of the spine or other wear, but pages are intact, the wrappers (covers) show some rubbing, creasing, or other wear, has a name, inscription, stamp or some other indications of previous ownership, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Deadly Shade of Gold

by MacDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780449142219 ISBN: 0449142213

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Deadly Shade of Gold By Macdonald, John D.

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1978-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780449138151 ISBN: 0449138151

Description: Good. Great book with some wear- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookstore27, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Deadly Shade of Gold used book

A Deadly Shade of Gold

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449133132 ISBN: 0449133133

Description: Good. A Travis McGee novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Deadly Shade of Gold (a Fawcett Gold Medal Book)

by John D Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. ---187 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Greenwich, CO-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Deadly Shade of Gold

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449127704 ISBN: 0449127702

Description: Good. 0449127702 some shelf wear, spine is creased, some tanning due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Deadly Shade of Gold

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1965. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Deadly Shade of Gold (a Fawcett Gold Medal Book)

by John D Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. ---287 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: Greenwich, Connecticut-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Deadly Shade of Gold

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449142219 ISBN: 0449142213

Description: 1981. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Deadly Shade of Gold used book

A Deadly Shade of Gold

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 8/12/1987 ISBN-13: 9780449133132 ISBN: 0449133133

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, age discoloration, and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Deadly Shade of Gold (Travis McGee Mysteries) used book

Deadly Shade of Gold (Travis McGee Mysteries)

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780449224427 ISBN: 0449224422

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Deadly Shade of Gold

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449142219 ISBN: 0449142213

Description: 1981. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Deadly Shade of Gold

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1965. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Deadly Shade of Gold (Travis McGee Mysteries) used book

Deadly Shade of Gold (Travis McGee Mysteries)

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449224427 ISBN: 0449224422

Description: Good. 0449224422 Expect to see visible wear to book including crease to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Deadly Shade of Gold (Travis McGee Mysteries) used book

Deadly Shade of Gold (Travis McGee Mysteries)

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1996-02-20 ISBN-13: 9780449224427 ISBN: 0449224422

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some wear and edges, covers, and spinesLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Deadly Shade of Gold used book

A Deadly Shade of Gold

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449133132 ISBN: 0449133133

Description: Good. 0449133133 Good Condition PBK, cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Deadly Shade of Gold (Travis McGee Mysteries) used book

Deadly Shade of Gold (Travis McGee Mysteries)

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449224427 ISBN: 0449224422

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Deadly Shade of Gold (Travis McGee Mysteries) used book

Deadly Shade of Gold (Travis McGee Mysteries)

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780449224427 ISBN: 0449224422

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.