» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Robert Eisenman, Professor Michael O Wise

About this title: Presents parts of the Dead Sea Scrolls, previously withheld from the public due to their controversial nature. The work contains documents relating to early Christianity, the fall of the Temple in Jerusalem, and the history of the zealots, with interpretations alongside the Hebrew transliterations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Eisenman, Robert, And Wise, Michael O, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Eisenman, Robert, And Wise, Michael O, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Eisenman, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: Very Good. 156619623X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 40T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Eisenman, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: New. 156619623X Dust Jacket has very little shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Robert Eisenman

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: Very Good. Book and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Robert Eisenman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered: the First Complete Translation and Interpretation of 50 Key Documents Withheld for Over 35 Years used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered: the First Complete Translation and Interpretation of 50 Key Documents Withheld for Over 35 Years

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Element Books Date Published: 11/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9781852303686 ISBN: 1852303689

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Robert Eisenman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Robert Eisenman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Robert Eisenman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Robert Eisenman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Robert Eisenman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Robert Eisenman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Eisenman, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Robert Eisenman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Robert Eisenman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Robert Eisenman

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: As New in As New jacket. Both the book and dust jacket are in excellent condition. Tight binding. No marked, loose, or torn pages, and, it is not a remainder or an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoneman's Phyne Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Eisenman, Robert; Wise, Michael

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Element, Inc.

Description: Fine. B000J0VJ38. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered: the First Complete Translation and Interpretation of 50 Key Documents Withheld for Over 35 Years used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered: the First Complete Translation and Interpretation of 50 Key Documents Withheld for Over 35 Years

by Wise, Michael; Eisenman, Robert H.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Element Books ISBN-13: 9781852303686 ISBN: 1852303689

Description: Good. 1852303689 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered: the First Complete Translation and Interpretation of 50 Key Documents Withheld for Over 35 Years used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered: the First Complete Translation and Interpretation of 50 Key Documents Withheld for Over 35 Years

by Wise, Michael; Eisenman, Robert H.

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Element Books ISBN-13: 9781852303686 ISBN: 1852303689

Description: Very Good. 1852303689 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Some shelf wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered: the First Complete Translation and Interpretation of 50 Key Documents Withheld for Over 35 Years

by Eisenman, Robert And Michael Wise

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased and scuffed; several small tears; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Robert Eisenman

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781566196239 ISBN: 156619623X

Description: Good. Binding worn slightly in front Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered used book

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Eisenman, Robert, and Wise, Michael O, Professor

price: $2.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Element Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781852303686 ISBN: 1852303689

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library book with usual markings, but no card pocket. Dust jacket in very nice condition, excellent binding. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christine's Book Den, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered: the First Complete Translation and Interpretation of 50 Key Documents Withheld for Over 35 Years used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered: the First Complete Translation and Interpretation of 50 Key Documents Withheld for Over 35 Years

by Wise, Michael; Eisenman, Robert H.

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Element Books ISBN-13: 9781852303686 ISBN: 1852303689

Description: Fine. 1852303689 Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

by Eisenman, Rob't & Wise, Michael

price: $4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good to Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book provides precise English translations and complete transcriptions into modern Hebrew characters fifty of the best texts drawn from Cave 4 at Qumran. Accompanied by readable commentaries, it provides insight in Messianism, an alternative presentation of the flood story, and much more. Indexed. 286 pp. A very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Upstairs Bookshelf, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Schramm, The United States

"A very slow read. Mostly boring, but every so often a tid bit of interesting information pops out at you to keep you interested."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 3, 2007
By Cherise, The United States

"Still Reading on and off bits and pieces."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.