About this title: Presents parts of the Dead Sea Scrolls, previously withheld from the public due to their controversial nature. The work contains documents relating to early Christianity, the fall of the Temple in Jerusalem, and the history of the zealots, with interpretations alongside the Hebrew transliterations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc
ISBN-13:9781566196239ISBN:156619623X
Description: New. 156619623X Dust Jacket has very little shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781566196239ISBN:156619623X
Description: Very Good. Book and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781566196239ISBN:156619623X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc
ISBN-13:9781566196239ISBN:156619623X
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc
Date Published: 1994-01-01
ISBN-13:9781566196239ISBN:156619623X
Description: As New in As New jacket. Both the book and dust jacket are in excellent condition. Tight binding. No marked, loose, or torn pages, and, it is not a remainder or an ex-library book. read more
Description: Very Good. 1852303689 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Some shelf wear to the cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781566196239ISBN:156619623X
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased and scuffed; several small tears; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc
Date Published: 1994-01-01
ISBN-13:9781566196239ISBN:156619623X
Description: Good. Binding worn slightly in front Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Element Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781852303686ISBN:1852303689
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library book with usual markings, but no card pocket. Dust jacket in very nice condition, excellent binding. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 286 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very Good to Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book provides precise English translations and complete transcriptions into modern Hebrew characters fifty of the best texts drawn from Cave 4 at Qumran. Accompanied by readable commentaries, it provides insight in Messianism, an alternative presentation of the flood story, and much more. Indexed. 286 pp. A very nice book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.