» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Carsten Peter Thiede

About this title: Theide's scholarly analysis of the Dead Sea Scrolls carefully connects Judaism and early Christianity as it chides flippant accounts of the role that the scrolls have in religious history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Dr. Carsten Peter

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403961433 ISBN: 1403961433

Description: Very Good. 1403961433 All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Carsten Peter Thiede

price: $2.06

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403961433 ISBN: 1403961433

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Carsten Peter Thiede

price: $2.06

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403961433 ISBN: 1403961433

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity new book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Dr. Carsten Peter

price: $3.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403961433 ISBN: 1403961433

Description: New. 1403961433 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity new book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Dr. Carsten Peter

price: $3.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403961433 ISBN: 1403961433

Description: New. 1403961433 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity new book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Dr. Carsten Peter

price: $3.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403961433 ISBN: 1403961433

Description: New. 1403961433 Brand NEW...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity new book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Dr. Carsten Peter

price: $4.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403961433 ISBN: 1403961433

Description: New. 1403961433. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Sea Scrolls, the: and the Jewish Origins of Christianity used book

Dead Sea Scrolls, the: and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Carsten Peter

price: $5.59

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312293611 ISBN: 0312293615

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 256 pp. 6 3/8 x 9 ½. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Mostly black dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Carsten Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Publishers, Limited, 2001

Description: Fine Unused 1st American edition Hardcover, Jacket 6 1/2 X 9 1/2 B&W illus, 256pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Carsten Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312293611 ISBN: 0312293615

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight; clean; unmarked text; minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Carsten Peter

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Publishers, Limited, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312293611 ISBN: 0312293615

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312293615. Inprint 27.95; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Carsten Peter

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781403961433 ISBN: 1403961433

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches. 256pp. Has light shelfwear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Carsten Peter

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781403961433 ISBN: 1403961433

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches. 256pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Carsten Peter

price: $8.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781403961433 ISBN: 1403961433

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 1403961433 near fine to fine, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity new book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Dr. Carsten Peter

price: $8.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403961433 ISBN: 1403961433

Description: New. 1403961433 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Dr. Carsten Peter Thiede

price: $9.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312293611 ISBN: 0312293615

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Carsten Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781403961433 ISBN: 1403961433

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 256 pp.; clean, tight copy; light wear; English, 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Carsten Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press

Description: AS NEW except for owner's stamp to top and bottom edges. 2001. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Original price to front endflap. 256pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity new book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Carsten Peter

price: $12.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781403961433 ISBN: 1403961433

Description: NEW. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1403961433 multiple copies, In this book, papyrologist Carsten Peter Thiede?co-author with Matthew D'Ancona of Eyewitness to Jesus?draws on his own pioneering methods in restoring the Dead Sea Scrolls to argue that the Essene library represented by the scrolls indicates that the first Christians were essentially a Jewish movement, not a radically new and fundamentally different religion. His identification of scroll fragments from Mark's gospel and Paul's first ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity used book

Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Carsten Peter

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312293611 ISBN: 0312293615

Description: St. Martins Press 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Carsten Peter

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312293611 ISBN: 0312293615

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 0-312-29361-5. Copy one. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Carsten Peter

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312293611 ISBN: 0312293615

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 0-312-29361-5. Copy three. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Carsten Peter

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312293611 ISBN: 0312293615

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 0-312-29361-5. Copy two. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity new book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Carsten Peter Thiede

price: $17.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan ISBN-13: 9781403961433 ISBN: 1403961433

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Jewish Origins of Christianity

by Thiede, Carsten Peter

price: $23.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lion Publishing, Oxford Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780745942629 ISBN: 0745942628

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.