New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation

by Professor Michael O Wise, Martin G Abegg, Jr., Edward Cook

About this title: Three scholars offer a new translation of the Dead Sea Scrolls, with material never published or translated before. The book includes previously unknown stories about Abraham and Jacob, non-Biblical texts claiming Moses as their author, newly published Psalms attributed to David, and many other writings that shed light on the origins of Christianity and the close relationship between Jews and early Christians.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation

by Edward M. Cook

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation

by Wise, Michael O, Professor, and Abegg, Martin G, Jr., and Cook, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation used book

Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation

by Cook, Edward; Abegg, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation

by Wise, Michael O.; Abegg, Martin G.; Cook, Edward M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: Fair. 0060692006 mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation

by Wise, Michael O.; Abegg, Martin G.; Cook, Edward M.

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: Good. 0060692006 All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00pm EST same day. Satisfaction on all orders or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation

by Wise, Michael O, Professor, and Abegg, Martin G, Jr., and Cook, Edward M, Ph.D.

price: $2.49

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060692018 ISBN: 0060692014

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: d nissen, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls a New Translation

by Michael Wise, Martin Abegg, Jr. , Edward Cook

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1999

Description: VG cond. Trade Paperback, translation with commentary of most recently released texts. Translation of Ancient Scrolls read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Buff, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation

by Michael O. Wise; Martin G. Abegg; Edward M. Cook

price: $3.49

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: Good. Nice, clean, unmarked copy with only minimal cosmetic wear, sharp! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jgmedia, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation

by Wise, Michael O, Professor, and Abegg, Martin G, Jr., and Cook, Edward M, Ph.D.

price: $3.65

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 6th printing, 2003 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060692018 ISBN: 0060692014

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edgewear/shelvewear otherwise very clean pages, no spinecrease's cover attractive looking. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. Please! No PRIORITY ORDERS as book has some weight read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: victoria's mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation

by Wise, Michael O, Professor, and Abegg, Martin G, Jr., and Cook, Edward

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Faint smoke odor, otherwise like new condition. Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation used book

Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation

by Michael Owen Wise, Martin G Abegg, Jr., Edward M Cook, Ph.D.

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: Nov-96 ISBN-13: 9780060692018 ISBN: 0060692014

Description: Very Good. NICE BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. FAINT SMUDGE ON OUTER EDGE, NO MARKING IN TEXT. From the Publisher: A fully revised and updated edition of our translation of the complete Dead Sea Scrolls, making it the definitive translation of the Scrolls in English. With new texts, updated introductions, a glossary of terms, and other new additions, this will become the definitive translation of the Scrolls, and the lead companion to our other Dead Sea Scrolls Guides: The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls

by Wise, Michael O.

price: $4.85

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: Fine. 0-06-069200-6. Trade Paperback. HarperSanFrancisco, 1996. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation

by Wise, Michael; Abegg, Martin, Jr.; Cook, Edward

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: Good. No Jacket. 1st stated edition. Cover in excellent condition, some ink marks and some page ends have been creased. Otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation

by Wise, Michael; Abegg, Jr., Martin; And Cook, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperSan Francisco, San Francisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: Very Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition, but no price on the dust jacket, so apparent book club edition. Book is in flawless, as new condition. Dust jacket is in as new condition with the exception of slight shelfwear bending/creasing to the edges. Black hardcovers with gold lettering on the spine. 513 pp. Pale yellow, gold and white dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Moore Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls

by Michael Wise & Martin Abegg Jr. & Edward Cook

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, San Francisco California Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Attractive clean copy. Jacket is clean with outsanding color and detail. Wraps well and is not price clipped. Book is very well bound with sharp corners. Edgewear is virtually non-existent. 513 spotless pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calebs Cove, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation

by Wise, Michael O, Professor, and Abegg, Martin G, Jr., and Cook, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. would be very good but bottom corner looks like it got some coffee on it. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jude's, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dead Sea Scrolls a New Translation used book

Dead Sea Scrolls a New Translation

by Michael Wise, Martin Aberr, Jr. & Edward Cook

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: Nr Fine. Translated and with Commentary read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation new book

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation

by Michael O. Wise, Martin G. Abegg

price: $5.57

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060692018 ISBN: 0060692014

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 1999 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls a New Translation used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls a New Translation

by Dead Sea Scrolls.; Wise, Michael Owen; Abegg, Martin G.; Cook, Edward M.

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xiv, 513 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls a New Translation used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls a New Translation

by Dead Sea Scrolls.; Wise, Michael Owen; Abegg, Martin G.; Cook, Edward M.

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xiv, 513 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation new book

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation

by Michael O. Wise, Martin G. Abegg, Edward M. Cook

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: New. Minor shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation

by Wise Michael O., Abegg Martin G.

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1996-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation

by Wise, Michael Et Al (Eds. )

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: book club Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060692001 ISBN: 0060692006

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Bit of spotting on edges, tad of shelfwear to DJ. States 1st, number line from 1, but paper over boards, no price = book club. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation used book

The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation

by Wise, Michael; Abegg, Martin, Jr.; Cook, Edward

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: