|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Three scholars offer a new translation of the Dead Sea Scrolls, with material never published or translated before. The book includes previously unknown stories about Abraham and Jacob, non-Biblical texts claiming Moses as their author, newly published Psalms attributed to David, and many other writings that shed light on the origins of Christianity and the close relationship between Jews and early Christians.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation
(213 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation
by
Edward M. Cook
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation
by
Wise, Michael O, Professor, and Abegg, Martin G, Jr., and Cook, Edward
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookwolfe,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation
by
Cook, Edward; Abegg, Martin
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation
by
Wise, Michael O.; Abegg, Martin G.; Cook, Edward M.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperOne
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: Fair. 0060692006 mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. read more
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation
by
Wise, Michael O.; Abegg, Martin G.; Cook, Edward M.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperOne
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: Good. 0060692006 All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00pm EST same day. Satisfaction on all orders or your money back. read more
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation
by
Wise, Michael O, Professor, and Abegg, Martin G, Jr., and Cook, Edward M, Ph.D.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060692018
ISBN: 0060692014
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
d nissen,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls a New Translation
by
Michael Wise, Martin Abegg, Jr. , Edward Cook
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1999
Description: VG cond. Trade Paperback, translation with commentary of most recently released texts. Translation of Ancient Scrolls read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Buff,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation
by
Michael O. Wise; Martin G. Abegg; Edward M. Cook
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1996-11-15
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: Good. Nice, clean, unmarked copy with only minimal cosmetic wear, sharp! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jgmedia,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation
by
Wise, Michael O, Professor, and Abegg, Martin G, Jr., and Cook, Edward M, Ph.D.
Edition: 6th printing, 2003
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780060692018
ISBN: 0060692014
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edgewear/shelvewear otherwise very clean pages, no spinecrease's cover attractive looking. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. Please! No PRIORITY ORDERS as book has some weight read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
victoria's mind,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation
by
Wise, Michael O, Professor, and Abegg, Martin G, Jr., and Cook, Edward
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Faint smoke odor, otherwise like new condition. Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Open Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation
by
Michael Owen Wise, Martin G Abegg, Jr., Edward M Cook, Ph.D.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: Nov-96
ISBN-13: 9780060692018
ISBN: 0060692014
Description: Very Good. NICE BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. FAINT SMUDGE ON OUTER EDGE, NO MARKING IN TEXT. From the Publisher: A fully revised and updated edition of our translation of the complete Dead Sea Scrolls, making it the definitive translation of the Scrolls in English. With new texts, updated introductions, a glossary of terms, and other new additions, this will become the definitive translation of the Scrolls, and the lead companion to our other Dead Sea Scrolls Guides: The ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bizarre Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls
by
Wise, Michael O.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: Fine. 0-06-069200-6. Trade Paperback. HarperSanFrancisco, 1996. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation
by
Wise, Michael; Abegg, Martin, Jr.; Cook, Edward
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: Good. No Jacket. 1st stated edition. Cover in excellent condition, some ink marks and some page ends have been creased. Otherwise in good condition. read more
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation
by
Wise, Michael; Abegg, Jr., Martin; And Cook, Edward
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperSan Francisco, San Francisco
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: Very Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition, but no price on the dust jacket, so apparent book club edition. Book is in flawless, as new condition. Dust jacket is in as new condition with the exception of slight shelfwear bending/creasing to the edges. Black hardcovers with gold lettering on the spine. 513 pp. Pale yellow, gold and white dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moore Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls
by
Michael Wise & Martin Abegg Jr. & Edward Cook
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper San Francisco, San Francisco California
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Attractive clean copy. Jacket is clean with outsanding color and detail. Wraps well and is not price clipped. Book is very well bound with sharp corners. Edgewear is virtually non-existent. 513 spotless pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Calebs Cove,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation
by
Wise, Michael O, Professor, and Abegg, Martin G, Jr., and Cook, Edward
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. would be very good but bottom corner looks like it got some coffee on it. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jude's,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dead Sea Scrolls a New Translation
by
Michael Wise, Martin Aberr, Jr. & Edward Cook
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Trade PB
Publisher: Harper Collins
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: Nr Fine. Translated and with Commentary read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bradleys Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation
by
Michael O. Wise, Martin G. Abegg
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060692018
ISBN: 0060692014
Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 1999 Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls a New Translation
by
Dead Sea Scrolls.; Wise, Michael Owen; Abegg, Martin G.; Cook, Edward M.
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xiv, 513 p. 25 cm. read more
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls a New Translation
by
Dead Sea Scrolls.; Wise, Michael Owen; Abegg, Martin G.; Cook, Edward M.
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xiv, 513 p. 25 cm. read more
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation
by
Michael O. Wise, Martin G. Abegg, Edward M. Cook
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: New. Minor shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation
by
Wise Michael O., Abegg Martin G.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1996-11-15
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: Used-Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kiddo's Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation
by
Wise, Michael Et Al (Eds. )
Edition: book club
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780060692001
ISBN: 0060692006
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Bit of spotting on edges, tad of shelfwear to DJ. States 1st, number line from 1, but paper over boards, no price = book club. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AardBooks,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dead Sea Scrolls: a New Translation
by
Wise, Michael; Abegg, Martin, Jr.; Cook, Edward
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: | | | |