About this title: Three scholars offer a new translation of the Dead Sea Scrolls, with material never published or translated before. The book includes previously unknown stories about Abraham and Jacob, non-Biblical texts claiming Moses as their author, newly published Psalms attributed to David, and many other writings that shed light on the origins of Christianity and the close relationship between Jews and early Christians.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060692018ISBN:0060692014
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. lightly worn on edges other wise very good binding and pages tight text clean no marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780060692001ISBN:0060692006
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco California
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060692001ISBN:0060692006
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 5th printing of this trade paperback edition. Date stamped on the title page. No other marks or writing. Smooth spine. read more
Description: Good. 1996-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780060692001ISBN:0060692006
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1999-01-01
ISBN-13:9780060692018ISBN:0060692014
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780060692001ISBN:0060692006
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Faint smoke odor, otherwise like new condition. Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780060692001ISBN:0060692006
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 513 pp., biblio., indexes; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/front free endpaper, otherwise as new. Fine DJ. Another copy available. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780060692001ISBN:0060692006
Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0060692006 Used. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060692014 Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780060692001ISBN:0060692006
Description: Good. No Jacket. 1st stated edition. Cover in excellent condition, some ink marks and some page ends have been creased. Otherwise in good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSan Francisco, San Francisco
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780060692001ISBN:0060692006
Description: Very Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition, but no price on the dust jacket, so apparent book club edition. Book is in flawless, as new condition. Dust jacket is in as new condition with the exception of slight shelfwear bending/creasing to the edges. Black hardcovers with gold lettering on the spine. 513 pp. Pale yellow, gold and white dust jacket. read more
"Good stuff, but formatted for the scholar and not the typical reader. The books are in fragments, and thus there are many parts missing in them. While there is some expert conjecture implemented to reconstruct words and sentences, even this is highly limited."
"This was a great read, took a long time but was well worth it. Too often we talk about a subject or book but never have read it ourselves. The Dead Sea Scrolls fits in this catagory. People talk about rather than respond to the text themselves. There is a general introduction and then there is a short intro before each text. One sees the similarities and the differences with the Biblical text. It was a good discipline to finish this book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.