About this title: Armed with her sketch pad, Sue Coe traveled across the United States, following the path from factory farm to feedlot, to the "killing floor" of the slaughterhouse. Her firsthand observations are rendered in her diaries ad artwork. Her illustrations evoke the dark, cavernous abattoir, slippery with blood, steam, and body heat. Like Upton Sinclair?s The Jungle, Dead Meat indicts the system of corruption and consumption that exacts such a toll from its citizens. Born in England and educated at the Royal College of Art in London, Sue Coe moved to New York in 1972. She regularly contributes ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781568580418ISBN:156858041X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st ED/softcover
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781568580418ISBN:156858041X
Description: Fine-/Large Softcover. 1-56858-041-X Signed by Author Intro. by Alexander Cockburn. SIGNED by author. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st ptg thus.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781568580500ISBN:1568580509
Description: Cockburn, Alexander. Good, in good dust jacket. Hardcover, w/jacket as shown. A small spot of paint (! ) on the front of d/j at bottom edge front of cover, 1st ed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781568580418ISBN:156858041X
Description: Very Good. With an Essay by Alexander Cockburn. 4to, softcover, 136 pp. Illustrations. Light edge wear. This book contains slaughterhouse journals which were the result of six years of work, traveling aroundt he country to various meatpacking plants. read more
Edition: First Edition, Inscribed by Author
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781568580500ISBN:1568580509
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Quarto. Inscribed and signed by the author with a cute drawing of two talking dogs, to half-title page. Clean and well bound, with minor shelf wear, slight ripple to upper rear cover surface. Jacket sound, with minor rubs; now in new protective wrapper. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781568580418ISBN:156858041X
Description: Photographs, Art. Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. First edition, first printing trade softcover, FINE. Unmarked copy. A behind the scenes look at meat industry, graphically illustrated and unflinching expose. 136pp. With an essay by Alexander Cockburn. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Pr
Date Published: 1996-02-01
ISBN-13:9781568580418ISBN:156858041X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781568580418. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781568580500ISBN:1568580509
Description: COLOR & B/W Illustrations. NEW/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 136 pages Brand NEW copy but DJ slightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN. 1568580509. read more
"In Dead Meat Coe explores the world of slaughterhouses. She travels to slaughterhouses across North America, and even one in Liverpool giving honest eye-witness accounts of what goes on at each facility. The journal entry style descriptions are accompanied by Coe's detailed and disturbing artwork.
This is not the sensational prose of an animal activist. Instead Coe's words are stark and plain. In many cases she sympathises with the workers, becomes friends with them even and realizes that their plight is only a little bit better than the sad, bleak lives of the animals that enter their facilities.
Still, it would be hard to read this book and not be moved to at least reconsider an animal-based diet. The factory farming system in this country is a sick and ugly thing, and Coe shows it for what it is in her simple prose and her raw images."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.