» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dead Man's Ransom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dead Man's Ransom

by Ellis Peters

About this title: In his ninth outing the beloved Brother Cadafel must helps a lovelorn young Welshman accused of murdering a sheriff.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Dead Man's Ransom

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449208199 ISBN: 0449208192

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449208199 ISBN: 0449208192

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780708825983 ISBN: 0708825982

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449208199 ISBN: 0449208192

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Brother Cadfael Mysteries, 9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449208199 ISBN: 0449208192

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Fawcett, 1986, 0.6 in. H x 6.7 in. L x 4.2 in. W, 4.5 oz., Category: Mystery & Thrillers: Authors, A-Z: ( P ): Peters, Ellis. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449208199 ISBN: 0449208192

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449208199 ISBN: 0449208192

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Ellis Peters

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1986-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780449208199 ISBN: 0449208192

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom (Brother Cadfael Mysteries)

by Peters, Ellis

price: $2.46

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449208199 ISBN: 0449208192

Description: Very Good. 0449208192 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom (Brother Cadfael Chronicles, No 9)

by Ellis Peters

price: $3.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McNally & Loftin Publishers ISBN-13: 9780688041946 ISBN: 0688041949

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Man's Ransom: the Ninth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Thorndike Large Print General Series) used book

Dead Man's Ransom: the Ninth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael (Thorndike Large Print General Series)

by Ellis Peters

price: $3.37

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorndike Pr (Largeprint) ISBN-13: 9780786218295 ISBN: 0786218290

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Man's Ransom used book

Dead Man's Ransom

by Ellis Peters

price: $3.86

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446405164 ISBN: 0446405167

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. Dust jacket has tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom

by Peters, Ellis

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Futura Date Published: c1984 ISBN-13: 9780708825983 ISBN: 0708825982

Description: Good-very good. Reading copy. mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Mans's Ransom

by Peters, Ellis

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Futura Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780708825983 ISBN: 0708825982

Description: Good+ Some shelfwear, some creases on the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom

by Peters, Ellis

price: $5.85

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Futura Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780708825983 ISBN: 0708825982

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Mystery Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom

by Peters, Ellis

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Crest

Description: Good Condition. Paperback, Pages Yellow Cover Wear Edition: 1986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Man's Ransom used book

Dead Man's Ransom

by Peters, Ellis (Edith Pargeter)

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thorndike Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780786218295 ISBN: 0786218290

Description: Large print, x-library. Series Character: Bro. Cadfael. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom (Brother Cadfael Chronicles, No 9)

by Peters, Ellis

price: $8.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McNally & Loftin Publishers ISBN-13: 9780688041946 ISBN: 0688041949

Description: Fair. 0688041949 Former Library book. The Book shows a CONSIDERABLE amount of wear. The pages edges are dusty/dirty. There is some Water Damage. There may be some markings. A Great Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom

by Ellis Peters

price: $10.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lrg Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Date Published: 1/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780708914076 ISBN: 0708914071

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom

by Ellis Peters

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780708825983 ISBN: 0708825982

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom

by Ellis Peters

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780708825983 ISBN: 0708825982

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom

by Ellis Peters

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780708825983 ISBN: 0708825982

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom

by Ellis Peters

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780708825983 ISBN: 0708825982

Description: Good. A Futura Book published 1986, creasing to cover, pages slightly tanned " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom

by Ellis Peters

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780708825983 ISBN: 0708825982

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Man's Ransom

by Peters, Ellis

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Futura., London. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780708825983 ISBN: 0708825982

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 190pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 26, 2009
By Mary, Provo, UT

"AH! I found one I hadn't read!! I love the history that is woven so seamlessly into the enticing story line. I admit it, I love Bro. Cadfael :) The grammar/construction is sometimes a challenge, but not more than modern jargon.... And Ellis Peters respects authenticity and the realities of life so that there is both the sad and the glad to her characters and her stories. I hope I find another one I haven't read.....or I could start re-reading !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 22, 2009
By Laura, Sao Paulo, Brazil

"Available at BBC Radio 7."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"These suspenseful stories include pinches of romance, devotion, and humor, as well as truly unique characters. The mysteries use as background superb portrayals of 12th Century England. The author is a noted Medieval scholar. Positive. Caution: the series is aimed at adults, not adolescents. Many themes of these mystery novels are ADULT themes, including rape, abuse of various sorts, etc. They are all positive, ultimately."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Trisha, Oregon, WI

"I love the Brother Cadfael books - not so much for the mystery part (since I'm not a mystery reader) but strictly because of the characters , specifically Brother Cadfael, the spunky little 12 century Welsh Benedictine monk and herbalist, and Hugh Berengar, Sheriff of Maesbury who is Cadfael's sleuthing sidekick. The books all take place in and around the Abbey of Sts Peter and Paul in Shrewsbury in Shropshire, England during the the civil war between King Stephen and Empress Maud of England. I love the sense of place and time that is evoked because of all the details and descriptions, as well as the historical setting that forms the backdrop for all the books. So the various plots - which all seem to follow a similar pattern anyway - don't matter nearly as much as the people and places and way of life that I can read about in these books - or in this case listen to since this time I "read" the book while listening to the audio version in my car on a long trip across Iowa."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Dead Man's Ransom by Ellis Peters

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sanctuary Sparrow

Sanctuary Sparrow

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.79!

Pilgrim of Hate

Pilgrim of Hate

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.82!

Summer of the Danes

Summer of the Danes

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Heretic's Apprentice

Heretic's Apprentice

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.77!

The Devils Novice

The Devils Novice

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.86!

Hermit of Eyton Forest

Hermit of Eyton Forest

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.86!