» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dead Heat: The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dead Heat: The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Michael Oppenheimer, Robert Boyle

About this title: Two leading experts in the field of environmental science show how industry can become an active partner with government in solving the global environmental crisis. Oppenheimer and Doyle demonstrate how we can make the transition to the next industrial era without sacrificing prosperity. "A clear look at the issues and what can happen if we ignore them".--USA Today. Originally published by Basic Books in 1990.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Oppenheimer, Michael, And Boyle, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Oppenheimer, Michael, And Boyle, Robert H

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465098088 ISBN: 0465098088

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Oppenheimer, Michael F.; Boyle, Robert H.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 6/8/1990 ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: New. 0465098045 Thanks ZE66. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Oppenheimer, Michael; Boyle, Robert H.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. The book has very minimal edge wear and a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. Inscribed By Previous Owner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Michael Oppenheimer

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Oppenheimer, Michael F.; Boyle, Robert H.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: Very Good. 0465098045 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Michael F. Oppenheimer; Robert H. Boyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1990-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat

by Michael F. Oppenheimer, Robert H. Boyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Inc., U. S Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Michael Oppenheimer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat

by Michael F. Oppenheimer Robert H. Boyle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Robert H. Boyle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465098088 ISBN: 0465098088

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Michael Oppenheimer Robert H. Boyle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465098088 ISBN: 0465098088

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Michael Oppenheimer; Robert Boyle

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780465098088 ISBN: 0465098088

Description: Very Good. Very good+ condition never read softback book, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat

by Michael F. Oppenheimer, Robert H. Boyle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Inc., U. S ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat

by Michael F. Oppenheimer, Robert H. Boyle

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Oppenheimer, Michael/Boyle, Robert H.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-465-09804-5 Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Michael F. Oppenheimer, Robert H. Boyle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Michael Oppenheimer, Robert H. Boyle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465098088 ISBN: 0465098088

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Michael Oppenheimer; Robert H. Boyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780465098088 ISBN: 0465098088

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Michael Oppenheimer; Robert H. Boyle

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780465098088 ISBN: 0465098088

Description: Very Good. Pages ivoried; back cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat: the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Michael F. Oppenheimer, Robert H. Boyle

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good clean book. No names, highlighting or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat

by Michael F. Oppenheimer; Robert H. Boyle

price: $2.45

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1990-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. in dustcover has slight wear. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat the Race Against the Greenhouse Effect

by Oppenheimer, Michael & Robert H. Boyle

price: $2.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: New York: Basic Books/New Republic 1990 First Edition 1st printing 268 pages, 6 3/8 x 9 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj NOTES-Signed by co-author, Robert H. Boyle, on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat

by Michael F. Oppenheimer; Robert H. Boyle

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Inc., U. S Date Published: 1990-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: Good. This is an ex library copy. There is a stain on the right side of the book. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Heat

by Michael Oppenheimer

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465098040 ISBN: 0465098045

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.