» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dead Eyes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dead Eyes

by Stuart Woods

About this title: Everything is going well for actress Chris Callaway except she has a feeling that she is being watched. Then a fall knocks her unconscious and leaves her blind, and she becomes more vulnerable to her stalker's bizarre advances. Stuart Wood is the author of "New York Dead" and "Santa Fe Rules".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781559947350 ISBN: 1559947357

Description: Tight and clean. No markings, staining, or creases on book. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liberties Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Good. 006109157X SS--This mass market paperback book is in good condition! ! FIRST EDITION! FULL NUMBER LINE--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! Some significant creasing and rubbing along the spine. This is a solid used book that looks to have been read and enjoyed a time or two...standard signs of wear from reading. Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a completely intact copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1994-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780061094804 ISBN: 0061094803

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Good. 006109157X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Very Good. 006109157X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NICE CONDITION! Very little wear. Great used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve's Treasure Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U. S Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Very Good. Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Stuart Woods

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Acceptable. 1994 Paperback acceptable condition. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. First there were roses and the notes in her mailbox signed simply, Admirer. " Then, the accident. One minute Chris Callaway was one of Hollywo. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st HarperPaperback Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperback, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Book is Good. Size: 6.9 x 4.4 x 1 inches. 359 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Stuart Woods

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Eyes

by Stuart Woods

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Mass Market Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061094804 ISBN: 0061094803

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Stuart Woods

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Good. Clean Pages. Good Condition Overall. Creased Spine. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead Eyes used book

Dead Eyes

by Woods, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780061091575 ISBN: 006109157X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By el, Kansas City, MO

"Dead Eyes is Stuart Woods fifteenth novel. He has the suspense mystery novel genre down to an art form. He slowly builds the suspense until the story reaches a timely climax with a credible ending; unlike many of today's hyperbolic pulp fiction that read like scripts for a TV action drama rather than a novel.

The story line is about the stalking of a young up and coming movie star in L.A. with the appropriate escalating threats, murder and mystery. The love interest is a handsome police detective and the prerequisite comedic relief sidekick is written in as a wise- cracking but lovable, tough guy gay hairdresser.

I recommend this as a light easy read that will hold your interest for reading at the beach or on a long plane trip, which is the reason I was reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Marilaine, Lakewood, NJ

"Not Woods's best work. He is better with male characters. The female character just did not ring true. The pace was rather choppy.
If this was the first book that you read by Stuart Woods, read another. He usually tells a good story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Cheryl, Fresno, CA

"This mystery combines a Hollywood star with a police detective who are concerned about a stalker. Stuart Woods continues to write about policeman who are not completely clean. Of course, it adds flavor.

OK, I don't want to give you too many details. But this one was definitely worth reading for anyone who loves mysteries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Tanya, Medford, OR

"The author's simplistic writing style and underdeveloped plot discourage me from ever picking up another Stuart Woods novel. I would have given this book a lower grade than I did, but I actually finished it; but I couldn't believe that THAT was all there was to it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Dead Eyes by Stuart Woods

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Imperfect Strangers

Imperfect Strangers

by Stuart Woods

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.07!

Choke

Choke

by Stuart Woods

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.23!

Grass Roots

Grass Roots

by Stuart Woods

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Palindrome

Palindrome

by Stuart Woods

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

White Cargo

White Cargo

by Stuart Woods

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Heat

Heat

by Stuart Woods

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!