» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Dead ball

by Barry Cork

About this title: In this crime novel set in the world of golf, someone has ploughed up a green at the Royal West Wessex days before a major tournament. Then there is a body in a bunker and Inspector Angus Straun's escape from routine threatens to become a nightmare.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Dead Ball: a Mystery Introducing Angus Straun

by Barry Cork

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Ball: a Mystery Introducing Angus Straun

by Barry Cork

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Ball: a Mystery Introducing Angus Straun

by Barry Cork

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Ball: a Mystery Introducing Angus Straun

by Barry Cork

price: $2.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: Good. Ex-library book. Jacket glued to the cover. First american edition. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Ball

by Barry Cork

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: Very Good. Ex lib with usual, mylar over vg dj-NOT price clipped, small light stain on side pg edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Ball: a Mystery Introducing Angus Straun

by Barry Cork

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: Good. This is an ex library copy binding tight pages clean with usual markings. This book has been bent a little. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Ball

by Barry Cork

price: $4.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 6/29/1989 ISBN-13: 9780006177661 ISBN: 0006177662

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Ball

by Cork, Barry

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Golf mystery introducing Angus Straun. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Ball

by Cork, Barry

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: c1988 ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: Very good in very good jacket. 1st editon mystery hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Ball

by Cork, Barry

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1989, c1988 ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 220 p. ; 22 cm. On jacket: A mystery, introducing Angus Strawn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Ball

by Cork, Barry

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. This book has a dark green dj with orange and yellow lettering and a color cover illustration. Ex-lib.; usual lib. markings, but most inside pages clean, binding tight. This is a murder mystery set against the backdrop of the Tamworth Classic golf tournament. 220 pages; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Ball

by Cork, Barry

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: Fine. F/VF 1st edition, 1st printing. Author's first book, introducing Angus Straun. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Ball (a Mystery Introducing Angus Straun)

by Cork, Barry

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Blue boards quarterbound in light green cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. 220pps. A faint touch of dustiness atop the textblock, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is lightly rubbed; there is a crinkle and a 1/16" nick at the head of the spine. The original price is intact. A very nice copy. "Club officials at the Royal West Wessex Golf Club are thrilled to have captured the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Ball

by Cork, Barry

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNERS. NY 1989

Description: First American Edition. Near fine in a fine dj. (Light trace of foxing at top edge) FIRST Angus Straun golf mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dead Ball: a Mystery Introducing Angus Straun

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: Good. Excellent shape / Have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dead Ball: a Mystery Introducing Angus Straun By Cork, Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: Good. Dust jacket is slightly worn, but text is still in good condition. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dead Ball: a Mystery Introducing Angus Straun

by Barry Cork

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dead Ball

by Barry (Golf Mystery) \ Cork

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. Shelf wear, some rubbing. Good Dustjacket. Ex Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poeschl & Burgess, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dead Ball

by Barry Cork

price: $2.40

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover in dj Publisher: Scribner's ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: very good in like dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dead Ball: a Mystery Introducing Angus Straun

by Barry Cork

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dead Ball

by Cork, Barry

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 29/06/1989 ISBN-13: 9780006177661 ISBN: 0006177662

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dead Ball

by Cork, Barry

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 29/06/1989 ISBN-13: 9780006177661 ISBN: 0006177662

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dead Ball

by Cork, Barry

price: $4.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780006177661 ISBN: 0006177662

Description: Very Good. Light wear, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dead Ball

by Cork, Barry

price: $5.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Scribner, 1989, c1988 ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dead Ball

by Cork, Barry

price: $5.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Scribner, 1989, c1988 ISBN-13: 9780684190440 ISBN: 0684190443

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Double Eagle

Double Eagle

by Keith Miles

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.90!

Back Spin

Back Spin

by Harlan Coben

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!

Final Round

Final Round

by William Bernhardt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Buried Lies

Buried Lies

by Conor Daly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Local Knowledge

Local Knowledge

by Conor Daly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Laid Dead

by Barry Cork

see all from $1.99!