» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dead & the Living

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Dead & the Living

by Sharon Olds

About this title: Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award in 1984, Olds's book of poetry considers her abusive past and her own children against a backdrop of international political violence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Dead and the Living used book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living used book

The Dead and the Living

by Sharon Olds

price: $2.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Has some light edge and corner wear. Some pages have dogear bends. Presentation inscription on FFEP. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living new book

The Dead and the Living

by Sharon Olds

price: $3.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living used book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $3.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: Very Good; Appears unread but has some wear on the cover. Pages clean and binding tight. May have minor shelf wear on edges. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (GRTRD) 0394715632. 0.32 x 8.48 x 5.82 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living used book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $4.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: OUR IMAGE OF OUR ACTUALLY OWNED COPY OF THIS BOOK! ! ! ! Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1999 19th printing in solid VG condition w/writing at inside front cover and marginalia to about four poems. Oh yeah, and slight fold to back cover at bottom corner. Let's call it just Good and get it out of here. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living used book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $4.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0394715632 previous owner's name blacked out inside front cover else clean and firm, minimal edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living used book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $4.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: Very Good; Pages clean and binding tight. Appears unread. Minor wear. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (POET) 0394715632. Mass Market PB; 0.32 x 8.48 x 5.82 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living used book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: Fine in N/A jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As issued. 80 pp. 23rd ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living used book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $5.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living used book

The Dead and the Living

by Sharon Olds

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: Like New. No writing or major marks, just slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bridan Canyon Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living used book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf, N.Y. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: VG CONDITION. 0394715632. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living new book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $6.70

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc., U.S., Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: New. This new book is in excellent condition. The pages are clean and unmarked, and the spine is unbroken. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living new book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $6.70

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc., U.S., Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: New. This new book is in excellent condition. The pages are clean and unmarked, and the spine is unbroken. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living new book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $6.89

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Eleventh Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: New. 0394715632. Unmarked book, not a remainder; 0.32 x 8.48 x 5.82 Inches; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dead & the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394530482 ISBN: 0394530489

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 80 p. Knopf Poetry Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desales Resources & Ministries, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living used book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $13.00 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living used book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living used book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: Trade Paperback. Signed by author. VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living used book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon [Signed]

price: $12.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author Stated twelth printing, light edgewear, tight and clean, no creases, no rips, unmarked, 80 pages, inscribed on title page in blue ink thus: "For Susanne Sharon Olds May 94 Chicago". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living new book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living new book

The Dead and the Living

by Sharon Olds

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dead and the Living new book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780394715636 ISBN: 0394715632

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394715636. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dead & the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394530482 ISBN: 0394530489

Description: Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 0394530489. This book is clean and bright inside and out with only faint spotting to fore edge of text block. Dust jacket is edge worn, faded and price clipped.; Knopf Poetry Series; 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Grim Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $37.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY: Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394530482 ISBN: 0394530489

Description: Near fine copy with a very good + spine faded dust jacket. 80, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Related material laid into book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dead and the Living

by Olds, Sharon

price: $135.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition of the poet's second regularly published book. Fine in red wine cloth in near fine price intact dustwrapper with typical fading to spine. Lamont Poetry card laid in. Uncommon in cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Kevin, Seattle, WA

"Not usually one for poetry, but this rocked my socks. Added together, these poems are a beautiful and stunning portrait of childhood followed by parenthood. A few themes run through the entire book, and her prose-like style made it good food for a guy with a taste for fiction. Great imagery and specificity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By molly, Ann Arbor, MI

"I don't know how I feel about Sharon Olds anymore, but I do know that when eleven-year-old-Me found this book in my aunt's spare bedroom, it blew my world apart. I remember reading all night, looking up when I finished to see that the sun was rising. No one had bothered to inform me that poems could be not only unrhymed but also irreverent, visceral, carnal, funny, personal, radical, subversive -- in short, a laundry list of the tenets of my present-day poetics.

When asked why I write, my answer will always somehow invoke "The Dead and the Living." Other poets have since meant more to me, but it was Olds who opened the door to let them in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Janet, Los Angeles, CA

"If you find yourself left cold by poetry, you haven't read Olds."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2008
By Amy, Vincennes, IN

"This should be madatory reading for any poetry class...if you are a poet this is a book you should own...actually that goes for the Gold Cell, and Satan Says as well. Everyone should be familiar with Sharon Olds...she's one of a kind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Dead & the Living by Sharon Olds

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Gold Cell

The Gold Cell

by Sharon Olds

see all from $2.00!

new only from $6.89!

The Father

The Father

by Sharon Olds

see all from $3.47!

new only from $11.90!

Wellspring: Poems

Wellspring: Poems

by Sharon Olds

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

Unswept Room

Unswept Room

by Sharon Olds

see all from $2.16!

new only from $9.95!

Blood, Tin, Straw: Poems

Blood, Tin, Straw: Poems

by Sharon Olds

see all from $2.82!

new only from $5.00!

Satan Says

Satan Says

by Sharon Olds

see all from $3.86!

new only from $6.47!