About this title: Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award in 1984, Olds's book of poetry considers her abusive past and her own children against a backdrop of international political violence.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984-02-12
ISBN-13:9780394715636ISBN:0394715632
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Has some light edge and corner wear. Some pages have dogear bends. Presentation inscription on FFEP. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780394715636ISBN:0394715632
Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780394715636ISBN:0394715632
Description: Very Good; Appears unread but has some wear on the cover. Pages clean and binding tight. May have minor shelf wear on edges. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (GRTRD) 0394715632. 0.32 x 8.48 x 5.82 Inches. read more
Edition: OUR IMAGE OF OUR ACTUALLY OWNED COPY OF THIS BOOK! ! ! !
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780394715636ISBN:0394715632
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1999 19th printing in solid VG condition w/writing at inside front cover and marginalia to about four poems. Oh yeah, and slight fold to back cover at bottom corner. Let's call it just Good and get it out of here. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780394715636ISBN:0394715632
Description: Very Good; Pages clean and binding tight. Appears unread. Minor wear. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (POET) 0394715632. Mass Market PB; 0.32 x 8.48 x 5.82 Inches. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780394715636ISBN:0394715632
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $13.00 (L2). read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780394715636ISBN:0394715632
Description: Very Good. Signed by Author Stated twelth printing, light edgewear, tight and clean, no creases, no rips, unmarked, 80 pages, inscribed on title page in blue ink thus: "For Susanne Sharon Olds May 94 Chicago". read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780394715636ISBN:0394715632
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1984-01-01
ISBN-13:9780394715636ISBN:0394715632
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394715636. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780394530482ISBN:0394530489
Description: Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 0394530489. This book is clean and bright inside and out with only faint spotting to fore edge of text block. Dust jacket is edge worn, faded and price clipped.; Knopf Poetry Series; 80 pages. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY:
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780394530482ISBN:0394530489
Description: Near fine copy with a very good + spine faded dust jacket. 80, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Related material laid into book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1984
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition of the poet's second regularly published book. Fine in red wine cloth in near fine price intact dustwrapper with typical fading to spine. Lamont Poetry card laid in. Uncommon in cloth. read more
"Not usually one for poetry, but this rocked my socks. Added together, these poems are a beautiful and stunning portrait of childhood followed by parenthood. A few themes run through the entire book, and her prose-like style made it good food for a guy with a taste for fiction. Great imagery and specificity."
"I don't know how I feel about Sharon Olds anymore, but I do know that when eleven-year-old-Me found this book in my aunt's spare bedroom, it blew my world apart. I remember reading all night, looking up when I finished to see that the sun was rising. No one had bothered to inform me that poems could be not only unrhymed but also irreverent, visceral, carnal, funny, personal, radical, subversive -- in short, a laundry list of the tenets of my present-day poetics.
When asked why I write, my answer will always somehow invoke "The Dead and the Living." Other poets have since meant more to me, but it was Olds who opened the door to let them in."
"This should be madatory reading for any poetry class...if you are a poet this is a book you should own...actually that goes for the Gold Cell, and Satan Says as well. Everyone should be familiar with Sharon Olds...she's one of a kind."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.