About this title: This is a biography of Charles de Gaulle evaluating him as a leader and statesman and providing a record of his life. This volume, the first of two (condensed from the original three volumes in the French edition), follows his rise to power and closes with the liberation of Paris in 1944. The author is a former foreign affairs correspondent for "Le Monde" and is a contributor to "Nouvel Observateur" and a well-known political journalist for French radio, television and press.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Pub Date: 12/1/1990 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 615. read more
Description: Good. 1990-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Very good. First American Edition 1990, DJ in plastic, 615 pgs clean and tight. former library in VERY GOOD condition. See our feedback! read more
Edition: Number Line 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780393026993ISBN:039302699X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 615 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs, Preface, 40 Chapters, Notes, Index, and a brief biography of the author. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. NORTON, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780393026993ISBN:039302699X
Description: Very Good+ Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. DE GAULLE IS A SAVIOR OF HIS NATION IN WAR, BOLD MAN OF LETTERS, PATRIOT, A STATESMAN WHO ACHIEVED REALITY FOR HIS POLITICAL VISION BY THE OVERWHELMING FORCE OF HIS WILL. THE REBEL FROM 1890 TO 1944. PO'S STAMP. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780393026993ISBN:039302699X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover ex-library book in FINE condition aside from very minimal library marks. Fresh, bright and clean. Appears un-read. Illustrated with historic photographs. 615 pages. Lovely condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780393026993ISBN:039302699X
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 1st American Edition Second Printing Hardcover. Great Shape. Only light wear at bottom and light age-spotting on top page edge. DJ is about perfect. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.