» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

De Gaulle. The rebel, 1890-1944

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

De Gaulle. The rebel, 1890-1944

by Jean Lacouture

About this title: This is a biography of Charles de Gaulle evaluating him as a leader and statesman and providing a record of his life. This volume, the first of two (condensed from the original three volumes in the French edition), follows his rise to power and closes with the liberation of Paris in 1944. The author is a former foreign affairs correspondent for "Le Monde" and is a contributor to "Nouvel Observateur" and a well-known political journalist for French radio, television and press.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle) used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle)

by Jean Lacouture

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle) used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle)

by Jean Lacouture

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Pub Date: 12/1/1990 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 615. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

de Gaulle: The Rebel 1890-1944 used book

de Gaulle: The Rebel 1890-1944

by Lacouture, Jean, and O'Brian, Patrick (Translated by)

price: $2.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309997 ISBN: 0393309991

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle) used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle)

by Lacouture, Jean

price: $2.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: Very Good. 039302699X name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle) By Lacouture, Jean used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle) By Lacouture, Jean

by Jean Lacouture

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990-12 ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: Very Good. First American edition Norton 1990, good cover, good dust jacket price clipped, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle) used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle)

by Jean Lacouture

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: Good. 1990-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

De Gaulle: the Rebel 1890-1944 (Norton Paperback) used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel 1890-1944 (Norton Paperback)

by Jean Lacouture~Patrick O'Brian

price: $3.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393309997 ISBN: 0393309991

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

De Gaulle: the Rebel 1890-1944 (Norton Paperback) used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel 1890-1944 (Norton Paperback)

by Jean Lacouture~Patrick O'Brian

price: $3.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393309997 ISBN: 0393309991

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Degaulle the Rebel 1890-1944 used book

Degaulle the Rebel 1890-1944

by Jean Lacouture

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton and Company, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography. Excellent condition. Lite edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944

by Lacouture, Jean

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: wraps Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309997 ISBN: 0393309991

Description: Vg. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle) used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle)

by Lacouture, Jean

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: Very good. First American Edition 1990, DJ in plastic, 615 pgs clean and tight. former library in VERY GOOD condition. See our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Degaulle: the Rebel 1890-1944 used book

Degaulle: the Rebel 1890-1944

by Lacouture, Jean

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bookplate inside cover. Clean text. Tight bind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944

by Lacouture, Jean

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 615 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs, Preface, 40 Chapters, Notes, Index, and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Degaulle the Rebel 1890-1944 used book

Degaulle the Rebel 1890-1944

by Jean Lacouture

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton and Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography/History. Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944

by Lacouture, Jean

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first U.S. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ. viii, 615. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle) used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle)

by Jean Lacouture

price: $6.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle) used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle)

by Jean Lacouture

price: $6.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

De Gaulle: the Rebel 1890-1944 used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel 1890-1944

by Lacouture, Jean (Translated From The French By Patrick O'Brian)

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: (1990) 1st Amer ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: B&W illustrations. very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 615pp. ISBN 039302699X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Degaulle the Rebel used book

Degaulle the Rebel

by Lacouture Jean

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. NORTON, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: Very Good+ Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. DE GAULLE IS A SAVIOR OF HIS NATION IN WAR, BOLD MAN OF LETTERS, PATRIOT, A STATESMAN WHO ACHIEVED REALITY FOR HIS POLITICAL VISION BY THE OVERWHELMING FORCE OF HIS WILL. THE REBEL FROM 1890 TO 1944. PO'S STAMP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944

by Lacouture, Jean

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, N.Y. Date Published: 1990

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 615. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

De Gaulle: Jean Lacouture (Hardcover, 1990) new book

De Gaulle: Jean Lacouture (Hardcover, 1990)

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: LIKE_NEW. New book. Very minor shelf wear. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944

by Lacouture, Jean

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover ex-library book in FINE condition aside from very minimal library marks. Fresh, bright and clean. Appears un-read. Illustrated with historic photographs. 615 pages. Lovely condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle) new book

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle)

by Lacouture, Jean

price: $9.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: New. Brand New! Mint condition with NO ugly remainder marks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jpaige, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle) used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle)

by Jean Lacouture

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 1st American Edition Second Printing Hardcover. Great Shape. Only light wear at bottom and light age-spotting on top page edge. DJ is about perfect. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle) used book

De Gaulle: the Rebel, 1890-1944 (Lacouture, Jean//De Gaulle)

by Jean Lacouture

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393026993 ISBN: 039302699X

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.