» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Aeneid of Virgil

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil

About this title: Virgil's Homeric epic was not quite completed when he died suddenly in 19 B.C. However, against Virgil's expressed wishes, the emperor Augustus decreed that it be published. It traces the journey of Aeneas to Italy after the Trojan War, where (according to Homer) he was instrumental in the founding of Rome. His voyage is a sequence of reversals and triumphs: great storms, the meeting with Dido, the visit to the underworld. Virgil celebrates the people and places of the Mediterranean, as well as the emperor Augustus and the empire. Written in hexameters, "The Aeneid" is a synthesis of tales ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil, And Mandelbaum, Allen

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Periodical Publisher: Bantam, Toronto Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780552674102 ISBN: 0552674109

Description: Good. xiv, 401p.; 18 cm. This translation originally published, Berkeley; London: University of California Press, 1971. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil, And Mandelbaum, Allen

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, Toronto Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780552674102 ISBN: 0552674109

Description: Very Good. xiv, 401p.; 18 cm. This translation originally published, Berkeley; London: University of California Press, 1971. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil, And Humphries, Rolfe

price: $4.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. xiii, 381 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil

price: $5.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Charles Scriber's Son's Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780554393865 ISBN: 0554393867

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY

Description: VG small paperback, tr. by Allen Mandelbaum. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics) used book

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics)

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 9/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Very Good. 0553210416 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YB93. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics) used book

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics)

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 9/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Very Good. 0553210416 Thanks YE66. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aeneid of Virgil

by Humphries, R.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780684718163 ISBN: 0684718162

Description: Fair. Cover well worn. Pages thumbed. Writing inside the front and back cover. Underlining thoughout. Book solid. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil, C. Day Lewis (Trans)

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair. No DJ Issued. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Some waterstaining. 100% readable. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics) used book

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics)

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics) used book

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics)

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday/Anchor Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Gorey cover. Rubbing and bumped corners. Note and mark on half title, a few notes and dog-ears in text, creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics) used book

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics)

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. Moderate writing on pages. Age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil Vergil Publius Vergilius Maro translated by Rolfe Humphries

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: c1951 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Scribner's

Description: 381pp. paperback 8vo: near Very Good [some ink underlining on a couple of pp; else a complete & tight copy] A verse translation of the great Roman epic of Publius Vergilius Maro (70BC-19BC), done by the poet and translator Rolfe Humphries (1894-1969). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil, and Mandelbaum, Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam, Toronto: London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780552674102 ISBN: 0552674109

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Latin. xiv, 401p.; 18 cm. This translation originally published, Berkeley; London: University of California Press, 1971. Bibliographyp.397-401. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Lance Smith, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday/Anchor Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear. Some underlining/highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics) used book

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics)

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil, Mandelbaum

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553126129 ISBN: 0553126121

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics) used book

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics)

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics) used book

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics)

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics) used book

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics)

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394725963 ISBN: 0394725964

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Heavy underlining and writing. Ex-textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil/Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: DOUBLEDAY ANCHOR BOOK Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Underlinning, light tanning- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by C. Day-Translator) Virgil ( Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Some cover wear and scuffing, otherwise Good condition. Light markings. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Ashley, Grove City, PA

"Virgil did an excellent job addressing the timelessness of emotions, particularly in regards to his portrayal of lovesick Dido, as well as revealing the most important aspects of traditional Roman culture and stoicism. I really enjoyed this work even though, I must admit, I only read selected books for a class. Out of the two classic works, I would choose The Odyssey over Aeneas' tale. I think that the character of Odysseus is more convincing in regards to his battles with faith, instead of Aeneas who leaves Dido and Carthage because Mercury asked him to.

It may have been cynicism, it may have been exhaustion, or it could have been the fact that I'm fairly fickle, but I wasn't a huge fan of the work. I can't believe that I'm insulting a classic. Maybe I'll re-read it someday, as I think that I can feel the wrath of Juno as I type...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By John, Chicago, IL

"I took a queer literature class, and this was one of the books that we were assigned to read. This, to me, seemed to be a much better tale than Homer's Odyssey and Iliad combined. My biased opinion comes because of the tale that is told about Nisus and Euryalus and how much there is hidden within the poem, but also it tells the tale of how the Latin's came to be. There is so much queerness contained within this poem among interactions between the mortals and the God's actions, and there is so much to learn about writing and Roman history from Virgil's masterpiece. The Aeneid is made up of epic storytelling, subtle societal influences, and shows a mastery of human psychology and dactylic hexameter. A delight to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Nick, Manchester, CT

"I think that this is the best translation. I know that one loses alot of texture and meaning when it is translated, but Fitzgerald does a beautiful job incorporating the poetic beauty of the work. It is indeed one of my favorite books ever. It is unbelievable in so many ways; first that this was written 2000 years ago, second that it has survived all these years, third that no one has sinse written a story that is as beautiful in both its meaning and its prose. I hate to think this, but this might be the best book ever written. I know that doesnt leave much hope for the future, but we need more writters to pen their words with greater thought. Perhaps it is our language that limits our ability to write so well, or perhaps it is just our imagination which limits our words."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"Virgil's "Aeneid" is one of the great classical poems. In this translation, the esteemed team of Robert Fagles (translator) and Bernard Knox (author of the Introduction) reprise their partnership in Homer's "Iliad" and "Odyssey."

This epic work begins with the destruction of Troy. Aeneas, one of the Trojans, escapes with many of his fellows and their families. The poem by the Roman poet Virgil outlines the founding of Rome by Aeneas. One interesting feature, as Know puts it, is the use of "characters and incidents from the Homeric epics" (page 12). For instance, Aeneas has a brief encounter with the Cyclops, whom Odysseus confronted. As with the Homeric works, so, too, the "Aeneid." The gods and goddesses routinely intervene to either assist or thwart the Trojans. Their fates are never quite their own. Knox also notes in the Introduction that the "Aeneid" is something that the "Iliad" and "Odyssey" are not-historical. There are many references in Virgil's work to the particulars of Roman history, such as to the beheaded body of Pompey, the Carthaginian Wars, Hannibal, Romulus and Remus, Caesar and Augustus, and so on.

The poem itself begins with the essence of the matter:

"Wars and a man I sing-an exile driven on by Fate,
He was the first to flee the coast of Troy,
Destined to reach Lavinian shores and Italian soil,
Yet many blows he took on land and sea from the gods above-
Thanks to cruel Juno's relentless rage-and many losses
He bore in battle, too, before he could found a city, bring his gods to Latium, source of the Latin race,
The Alban lords and the high walls of Rome."

Thus, this epic addresses the origins of Rome.

The story follows a number of pathways and outlines many remarkable events. The storm that the furious Juno created to destroy Aeneas' escape from the destruction of Troy (itself described most graphically), the arrival of the remains of the fleet at Carthage (where Aeneas and Dido enjoy some time together), the departure from Carthage as Aeneas follows his plan to get to Italy (and the death of Dido), the trip to Sicily, the visit to the Kingdom of the Dead, and so on.

The full epic poem contains many adventures and challenges to Aeneas and his cohort, as they seek to create a new city, Rome. There is much sanguinary fighting and the epic ends "in media res," not altogether ending satisfactorily. Still, a classic.

The translation is wonderful (as far as I can tell), another triumph by Fagles. The lines are clean, as he tries to walk a middle ground, as he puts it (page 390), "between the features of an ancient author and the expectations of a contemporary reader." The team of Fagles and Knox appears to have essayed another successful venture into epic territory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Aeneid of Virgil by Virgil

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Odyssey

Odyssey

by Sam Homer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Canterbury Tales

Canterbury Tales

by Geoffrey Chaucer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Metamorphoses

Metamorphoses

by Ovid

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Iliad

Iliad

by Homer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Great expectations

Great expectations

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!