» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Aeneid of Virgil

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil

About this title: Virgil's Homeric epic was not quite completed when he died suddenly in 19 B.C. However, against Virgil's expressed wishes, the emperor Augustus decreed that it be published. It traces the journey of Aeneas to Italy after the Trojan War, where (according to Homer) he was instrumental in the founding of Rome. His voyage is a sequence of reversals and triumphs: great storms, the meeting with Dido, the visit to the underworld. Virgil celebrates the people and places of the Mediterranean, as well as the emperor Augustus and the empire. Written in hexameters, "The Aeneid" is a synthesis of tales ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
The Aeneid of Virgil used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil, And Mandelbaum, Allen (Translated By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil, And Mandelbaum, Allen

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Periodical Publisher: Bantam, Toronto Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780552674102 ISBN: 0552674109

Description: Good. xiv, 401p.; 18 cm. This translation originally published, Berkeley; London: University of California Press, 1971. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil, And Mandelbaum, Allen

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, Toronto Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780552674102 ISBN: 0552674109

Description: Very Good. xiv, 401p.; 18 cm. This translation originally published, Berkeley; London: University of California Press, 1971. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil, And Humphries, Rolfe

price: $4.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. xiii, 381 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil

price: $5.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Charles Scriber's Son's Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780554393865 ISBN: 0554393867

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY

Description: VG small paperback, tr. by Allen Mandelbaum. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil, and Mandelbaum, Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. original Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780552674102 ISBN: 0552674109

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Latin. xiv, 401p.; 18 cm. This translation originally published, Berkeley; London: University of California Press, 1971. Bibliographyp.397-401. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil Vergil Publius Vergilius Maro translated by Rolfe Humphries

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: c1951 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Scribner's

Description: 381pp. paperback 8vo: near Very Good [some ink underlining on a couple of pp; else a complete & tight copy] A verse translation of the great Roman epic of Publius Vergilius Maro (70BC-19BC), done by the poet and translator Rolfe Humphries (1894-1969). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aeneid of Virgil

by Humphries, R.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780684718163 ISBN: 0684718162

Description: Fair. Cover well worn. Pages thumbed. Writing inside the front and back cover. Underlining thoughout. Book solid. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics) used book

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics)

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 9/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Very Good. 0553210416 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YB93. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics) used book

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics)

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 9/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Very Good. 0553210416 Thanks YE66. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics) used book

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics)

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Good. 0553210416 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil, C. Day Lewis (trans)

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Some waterstaining. 100% readable. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday/Anchor Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Gorey cover. Rubbing and bumped corners. Note and mark on half title, a few notes and dog-ears in text, creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics) used book

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics)

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics) used book

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics)

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil, and Mandelbaum, Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam, Toronto: London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780552674102 ISBN: 0552674109

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Latin. xiv, 401p.; 18 cm. This translation originally published, Berkeley; London: University of California Press, 1971. Bibliographyp.397-401. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Lance Smith, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday/Anchor Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear. Some underlining/highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics) used book

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics)

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil, and Mandelbaum, Allen (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Good. Text in English, Latin. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Bantam Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394725963 ISBN: 0394725964

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics) used book

The Aeneid of Virgil (Bantam Classics)

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553210415 ISBN: 0553210416

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Heavy underlining and writing. Ex-textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil/Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: DOUBLEDAY ANCHOR BOOK Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Underlinning, light tanning- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aeneid of Virgil

by C. Day-Translator) Virgil ( Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Some cover wear and scuffing, otherwise Good condition. Light markings. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Odyssey

Odyssey

by Sam Homer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Canterbury Tales

Canterbury Tales

by Geoffrey Chaucer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Metamorphoses

Metamorphoses

by Ovid

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Iliad

Iliad

by Homer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Great expectations

Great expectations

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!