» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Days with Ulanova

by Albert Eugene Kahn

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Days With Ulanova

by Kahn, Albert; Haskell, Arnold L. (Intro. )

price: $4.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good lightly chipped dust Jacket in mylar cover. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. Price clipped. Dampstain to front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova

by Albert E Kahn

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova

by Kahn, Albert E.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: no date

Description: Many Photographs. Good plus or better, light general wear. Worn, soiled jacket with tears and chips. Pages lightly browned, two stains on front endpapers. This oversize item may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova

by Kahn, Albert E

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S&S, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: 300 B&W photos. VG book, VG+(in Brodart). FINE inside. Cover rubbed in places. Bright clean book/DJ. DJ w minor edgewear, 1" chip front flap. Front hinge, tho paper cracked in many spots, tight & strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova: a Unique Pictorial Portrait of the Great Russian Ballerina

by Kahn, Albert E.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Burgundy Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Edge and corner wear to the dj, scuffed and scratched, chipping at the head and tail of the spine of the dj, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, lightly shelf worn, some light foxing, overall a clean used first edition (stated)! Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! Black and white pictorial endpapers. 235 unmarked historical pages ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova: a Unique Pictorial Portrait of the Great Russian Ballerina

by Kahn, Albert E.

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Burgandy H.B., slightly scuffed, book is in very good condition. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova

by Kahn, Albert E.

price: $16.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Wraps Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG(name in ink) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova

by Kahn, Albert E.

price: $17.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First Printing Stated Binding: Plum Cloth and Gilt Lettering Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Near Fine/Very Good- Hardcover A clean and tight hardcover first printing stated with no markings of any kind. Beautiful black and white photographs. Dustjacket is shelfworn with small closed tears 236pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova

by Kahn, Albert E.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good- in Fair jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Maroon hardcover, gilt stamped on cover and spine, 236 pages, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with photographs, introduction by Arnold. L. Haskell. From the library of The Charlotte Cushman Club; has library stamp on title page. Front and back hinges cracked, gift inscription on Contents page. Contents tight. In pictorial DJ that is soiled, chipped along edges especially at spine ends where tape repairs were made. Quantity Available: 1. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova

by Kahn, Albert

price: $18.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Board Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardback in very good condition with dust jacket, some shelf wear and marks to jacket. This book brings a legend to life. From it emerges the first intimate potrait of Galina Ulanova, prima ballerina of the bolshoi ballet and one of the greatest artists living today, whose appearance in London at Covent Garden will long be remembered. Filled with photographs.236 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova

by Kahn, Albert E. Introduction By Arnold L. Haskell

price: $18.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Collins, 1962

Description: First edition quarto hardback xii + 236 pp Illustrated throughout with Alberts Kahn's photographs VG+ in VG unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova

by Albert E Kahn

price: $19.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "The first intimate portrait of Galina Ulanova, prima ballerina of the Bolshoi Ballet. " With 300 photographs. Small tear to top of front panel of clipped jacket. Internally a very good, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova

by Kahn, Albert E.

price: $19.81

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Collins, London, UK Date Published: 1962

Description: Book Very Good + Dustjacket Near Very Good. 11 1/4" tall by 8 1/2" Wide (Approx). xii + 236 large pages. Profusely illustrated in B&W, often full-page or even double-page illustrations. Dustcjacket is NOT price-clipped but has some wear along the edges and corners although it is not offensive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova. With an Introduction By Arnold L. Haskell

by Albert E. Kahn

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Simon & Schuster (A Fireside Book) [Published date: 1962]. Hard cover, 239 pp. First Fireside Books printing (full number line). Very good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial paper over boards have light rubbing and bumping along edges and light overall rubbing with faint soiling. Binding tight. Pages slightly yellowed with age but otherwise clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. Wonderful b&w photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova (Prima Ballerina of the Bolshoi Ballet)

by Kahn, Albert E

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good 3 dj. VG book G dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova

by Kahn, Albert E

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY

Description: Very good condition hardcover book with slight wear on red cloth cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova, a Unique Pictorial Portrait of the Great Russian Ballerina

by Kahn, Albert E.

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Simon & Schuster 1962

Description: First Printing. 235pp. 300 b/w photos. 11-1/8" X 8-1/4". HC. Maroon cloth, bright gold lettering. DANCE. An intimate portrait of the celebrated Russian ballerina Galine Ulanova. White DJ is age-yellowed. 1-1/2" tear top edge of DJ's front panel is taped, inside and out. Top and bottom of DJ's spine are worn, three 1" or less edge tears, o/w moderate DJ wear. Small, but sharp dent in bottom edge of front cover, lightly rubbed dull 4" line on front cover, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova

by Kahn, Albert E.

price: $20.63

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Collins, London, UK Date Published: 1962

Description: Book Very Good + Dustjacket Good + 11 1/4" tall by 8 1/2" Wide. 235 large format pages. Copiously illustrated in B&W. Two closed tears to back of dustcover at bottom, price-clipped, some wear to spine-ends of same o/w unworn. Book itself has clean yellow boards, charcoal coloured spine. Internally very clean & tidy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova

by Kahn, Albert

price: $20.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster 1962 Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Very Good. Hardcover maroon with gold lettering dance, biography, ballet illustrated with black and white photos thuout the book 235 pgs 9x11 1/2 1st printing near vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova

by Kahn, Albert E.

price: $24.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York Date Published: 1962

Description: B/w Photos. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 235 pp. VG+/VG Ex-Library with some of the usual markings. Dj is lightly rubbed; chipped at top edge and bottom of spine; lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova a Unique Pictorial Portrait of the Great Russian Ballerina

by Kahn, Albert E.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Photographs (Black & White) Very good condition-DJ soiled/-- 4to., 236 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova

by Kahn, Albert

price: $25.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Yellow quarter black hardback cloth cover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1962

Description: VG: in very good condition with torn dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. 236pp: b&w photographs: 290mm x 210mm (11" x 8") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova: a Unique Pictorial Portrait of the Great Russian Ballerina

by Kahn, Albert E. /Haskell, Arnold L. (Introduction)

price: $28.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 236 pp. Original purple cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding lightly soiled; spine ends a bit bumped. Front inner hinge tender. Neat ink inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. DJ lightly soiled w/ wear and three short tears at top edges (two on front, one on rear). Approx. 4 1/4" closed tear at top edge of front panel near spine. Price clipped. Illust. w/ numerous b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova: a Unique Pictorial Portrait of the Great Russian Ballerina

by Kahn, Albert E.

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 191, 557 Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Hardcover. 4to. Simon and Schuster. 1962. 264 pgs. Numerous illustrations. First Edition/First printing. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. 191, 557; 4to 11"-13" tall; 264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days With Ulanova

by Kahn, Albert E.

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780836992977 ISBN: 0836992970

Description: Good in No Cover jacket. Signed by Author read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.