» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Days of emperor and clown; the Italo-Ethiopian War, 1935-1936

by James Dugan, Laurence Davis Lafore

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Days of Emperor and Clown; : the Italo-Ethiopian War, 1935-1936, (Crossroads of World History Series)

by James Dugan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown; : the Italo-Ethiopian War, 1935-1936, (Crossroads of World History Series)

by James Dugan

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown; : the Italo-Ethiopian War, 1935-1936, (Crossroads of World History Series)

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: Very good. By James Dugan; ISBN: 0385046081; Pub. : Doubleday; Pub. Date: 1973; Media: Unknown Binding; Weight: 22.4 oz.; Hardcover. Several tears at edges of dust jacket. All else is excellent. by James Dugan; ISBN: 0385046081; Pub. : Doubleday; Pub. Date: 1973; Media: Unknown Binding; Weight: 22.4 oz.; Hardcover. Several tears at edges of dust jacket. All else is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethopian War 1935-1938

by Dugan, James; Lafore, Laurence

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Doubleday 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn black pictorial dj. Many photographs; account of one of the conflicts that preceded WWII and shaped that conflict to come. 382pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War, 1935-1936

by Dugan, James & Lafore, Laurence

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: Near Fine/VG Minus. Appears unread. Name on inside front endpaper. In rubbed & edgeworn jacket. Now in new clear Mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936

by Dugan, James And Lafore, Laurence

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: later ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, GC Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: illus. VG+/VG. 382pp. Prev owner's name and bookplate in frontmatter. Couple 1/4" tears and some edgewear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown

by Dugan, James & Lafore, Laurence

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 384 pgs., The Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936

by Dugan, James And Lafore, Laurence

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: later ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, GC Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: illus. VG+/VG+ 382pp. Prev owner's name and small name label in frontmatter. 1/4" tear and some edgewear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War, 1935-1936

by Dugan, James, And Lafore, Laurence

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xvi, 382 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. VG. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket with light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor & Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936

by Dugan, James & Laurence Lafore

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Doubleday, 1973, 8vo. hardcover, 383pp., VG in G dj $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown; : the Italo-Ethiopian War, 1935-1936, (Crossroads of World History Series)

by Dugan, James

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0385046081 Some smudge marks to few pages, else near very good in torn worn chipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936

by Dugan, James/Lafore, Laurence

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Garden City Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: VG/Good, gift inscription on front pastedown. xx, 385 p., photos, frontis map, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936

by Dugan, James & Laurence Lafore

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: STATED FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY AND COMPANY, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLACK JACKET EDGES CHIPPED. 382 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936

by Dugan, James & Laurence Lafore

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: Fine in VG+ DJ. 383 pages, index. Dust jacket has light edgewear at spine. No statement of edition. Original price intact on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936

by Dugan, James And Lafore, Laurence

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: later ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, GC Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: photos. VG+/VG- 382pp. Interior scotch tape reinforcement at top and bottom spine of DJ, which has some edgewear as well. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor & Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936

by Dugan, James & Lafore, Laurence

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: Photos. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 Vo; 2 Pounds. Dj in mylar (unclipped); ownr's name on flyleaf; 385 p., photos, frontis map, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown

by Dugan & Lafore

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: Good. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR LAURENCE LAFORE. ID# XS7-32. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936

by Dugan, James & Lafore, Laurence

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., ny Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: 32 B/W Photos. VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 382pgs(INDEX) DJ nicked head/foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. ISBN 0385046081. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936

by Dugan, James & Lafore, Laurence

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: 32 B/W Photos. VG+/VG- W/Dust Jacket 382pgs(INDEX) DJ nicked head/foot of spine, DJ tears 1-1/2"(1) & 1/2"(2) on edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. ISBN 0385046081. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936

by Dugan, James & Lafore, Laurence

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: 32 B/W Photos. VG+/VG- W/Dust Jacket 382pgs(INDEX) DJ nicked head/foot of spine & at top rear edge & DJ rear cover lightly browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. ISBN 0385046081. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936

by Dugan, James & Laurence Lafore

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: 32 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 382pgs(INDEX) DJ just slightly nicked head & foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price. Unclipped. ISBN 0385046081. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936

by Dugan, James & Laurence Lafore

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: 32 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 382pgs(INDEX) 1/4" DJ tear top fore-edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price. Unclipped. ISBN 0385046081. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War 1935-1936

by Dugan, James And Laurence Lafore

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: later prtg. Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1973

Description: VG/G edgewear and corner tears. xvi, 382. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War, 1935-1936

by Dugan, James; Lafore, Laurence Davis

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Black Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385046084 ISBN: 0385046081

Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners very good. No conspicuous reading wear. 382 pages, notes, picture credits & indexed. If needed for reference, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Illustrated with B/W photos. No conspicuous wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days of Emperor and Clown: the Italo-Ethiopian War, 1935-1936

by Dugan, James

price: $18.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1973

Description: VG+/VG dj. 383 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.