» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Days and Nights in Calcutta

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Clark Blaise

About this title: An account of a yearlong sojourn in India that balances the viewpoint of a Bengali woman--Bharati Mukherjee--with that of her Western husband, Clark Blaise. Both are well-known writers living in America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Clark Blaise, Bharati Mukherjee

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140093056 ISBN: 0140093052

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Blaise, Clark; Mukherjee, Bharati

price: $4.54

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385028950 ISBN: 0385028954

Description: VG in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days & Nights in Calcutta

by Clark Blaise

price: $4.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY ISBN-13: 9780385028950 ISBN: 0385028954

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Clark Blaise, Bharati Mukherjee

price: $4.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385028950 ISBN: 0385028954

Description: Good in G jacket. Mylar- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Clark Blaise; Bharati Mukherjee

price: $4.55

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1977-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780385028950 ISBN: 0385028954

Description: Very Good. Ex-library. Missing cover jacket. With minor cover wear. Otherwise in great condition. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Blaise, Clark

price: $4.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385028950 ISBN: 0385028954

Description: Good. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Blaise, Clark

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385028950 ISBN: 0385028954

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. library withdrawal w tags stamps jacket protector moderate wear. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Days and Nights in Calcutta used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Blaise, Clark And Mukherjee, Bharati

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hungry Mind Press, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781886913011 ISBN: 1886913013

Description: Near Fine. Memoir. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clark, a Westerner, and Bharati, a Bengali, traveled to India in 1973 and spent a year with Bharati's family. An illuminating journal that recounts a modern passage to India with insight, humor, and compassion. This book is in near fine condition and appears unread. There is a name and year written at the top of the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Blaise, Clark And Mukherjee, Bharati

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385028950 ISBN: 0385028954

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mylar protector, dust jacket wear to corners, yet a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Days and Nights in Calcutta used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Blaise, Clark

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781886913011 ISBN: 1886913013

Description: Hungry Mind 1995. Co-Authored by Bharati Mukherjee. Light Wear. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Blaise, Clark & Mukherjee, Bharati

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: VG/G+ DJ has some tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Blaise, Clark; Mukherjee, Bharati

price: $8.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140093056 ISBN: 0140093052

Description: Trade-size softcover book, bcovers have light edgwear/ name on flyleaf; clean/tight otherwise. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Blaise, Clark; Mukherjee, Bharati

price: $8.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385028950 ISBN: 0385028954

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book itself shows light shelf wear. The dustjacket has a couple of small tears at the bottom spine, some rubbing, frayed at corners and along front edges and the spine is faded by the sun. Pages unmarked and binding in excellent condition. Pages beginning to lightly yellow. Wonderfully written! 300pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuyerBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Days and Nights in Calcutta (a Ruminator Find) used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta (a Ruminator Find)

by Blaise, Clark; Mukherjee, Bharati

price: $13.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ruminator Books Date Published: 10/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781886913011 ISBN: 1886913013

Description: Fine. 1886913013 We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Blaise, Clark And Mukherjee, Bharati

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385028950 ISBN: 0385028954

Description: Very Good jacket. Last candid look at India, the mainstream of Calcutta life, contrasting Western and native influences etc. Fine in cream cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Couple of lines underlined. 300p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Blaise, Clark And Bharati Mukherjee

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385028950 ISBN: 0385028954

Description: ISBN 0-385-02895-4. Hardback. Very Good condition book with brown-spotting to edges and fading to orange boards, in a Very good condition dustjacket with some brown-spotting to reverse side, minor edge wear. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $8.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Blaise, Clark And Mukherjee, Bharati

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good jacket. The Blaises plunge into the mainstream of Calcutta life contrasting the Western and native cultures. Mukherjee's third work. About Near Fine in a Very Good jacket w/a couple of repaired tears, no chipping.300pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Blaise, Clark; Mukherjee, Bharati

price: $22.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385028950 ISBN: 0385028954

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. A real nice copy that is price clipped and has a 1/2" tear on the lower back side of the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Blaise, Clark & Bharati Mukherjee

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1977

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Top of cloth spine is worn with tiny splits at the spine folds, otherwise the book is bright, clean and reasonaly tight; the dust jacket is rubbed along the flap folds, has minor wear top of spine panel, and the background colour of the spine panel is faded from bright yellow to cream. A candid look at India, written in two parts by this married couple, one part by each. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Blaise, Clark And Mukherjee, Bharati

price: $34.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385028950 ISBN: 0385028954

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 300 pp. Minor chipping to top of dustjacket, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Days and Nights in Calcutta (a Ruminator Find) new book

Days and Nights in Calcutta (a Ruminator Find)

by Blaise, Clark

price: $49.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781886913011 ISBN: 1886913013

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Days and Nights in Calcutta (a Ruminator Find) used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta (a Ruminator Find)

by Blaise, Clark; Mukherjee, Bharati

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ruminator Books ISBN-13: 9781886913011 ISBN: 1886913013

Description: Very Good. 1886913013 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Days and Nights in Calcutta (a Ruminator Find) used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta (a Ruminator Find)

by Clark Blaise, Bharati Mukherjee

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781886913011 ISBN: 1886913013

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Clark Blaise, Bharati Mukherjee

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140093056 ISBN: 0140093052

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Days and Nights in Calcutta

by Blaise, Clark; Mukherjee, Bharati

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140093056 ISBN: 0140093052

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages toned, covers worn, binding slightly cocked; a serviceable reading copy yet! Memoir. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.