About this title: Garden writers Lewis and Nancy Hill share the wisdom of their 40 years of experience growing daylilies. Both beginning and experienced growers will profit from advice on selecting varieties, designing plantings, and propagation, as well as a listing of over 200 popular types. Also includes a directory of breeders, mail-order nurseries, and clubs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780882666518ISBN:0882666517
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC
Date Published: 1991-01-04
ISBN-13:9780882666518ISBN:0882666517
Description: Good. Ex-Library, usual library stamps/stickers inside and outside, no page creases, no spine creases, no writing on text pages, shelf-wear, edge-wear. read more
Description: Fine. 0882666517 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC
Date Published: 1991-01-04
ISBN-13:9780882666518ISBN:0882666517
Description: Good. Tight and bright, edge and cover wear with a few creases, stains and sticker on back cover, slight cover curl, corner bumped, former owners name written on first page. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC
Date Published: 1991-01-04
ISBN-13:9780882666518ISBN:0882666517
Description: Good. A former library book with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No significant writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Garden Way Pub Co, Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780882666518ISBN:0882666517
Description: Apps, Darrel [photographer]; Brickman, Robin D. [illustrator] Very Good. Very good, paperback, covers have slight shelfwear, color photos, black and white illustrations. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: VT. Storey Books, Pownal
Date Published: 1991
Description: Large softcover, 7.5 x 9.2 inches, 204 pages, index, drawings and colour photos on slick paper. Clean tight copy, spine never creased, no names or markings. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Storey Publishing, LLC
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780882666518ISBN:0882666517
Description: Good. Good condition. slight shelf wear shown inside is clean but some pages are folded. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.