About this title: The German High Command surrendered at 11:30 P.M. on May 8, 1945. The war in Europe had lasted five years and eight months. This book is the story of that day from the points of view of statesmen, civilians, soldiers, collaborators, and resistance fighters. The author also uses the day's events as departure points and links them to their consequences in the postwar period.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 05/1995
ISBN-13:9780805039269ISBN:0805039260
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 473 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780805039269ISBN:0805039260
Description: Good in Good jacket. 168-W-Add ex library Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Date Published: 1995-05
ISBN-13:9780805039269ISBN:0805039260
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Date Published: 1995-05
ISBN-13:9780805039269ISBN:0805039260
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780805039269ISBN:0805039260
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 473 p. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, edge wear to dj and cover ends, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780805039269ISBN:0805039260
Description: Very Good. 0805039260 Near Fine. 2nd Edition. 1995, Hardcover. VERY clean, tight book that has light spine sunning; b/w photographs, 473pp, maps & index. Study of V-E Day and the end of WWII. Jacket: No Dustjacket. No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780805039269ISBN:0805039260
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.