» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945: Victory in Europe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945: Victory in Europe

by Sir Martin Gilbert

About this title: The German High Command surrendered at 11:30 P.M. on May 8, 1945. The war in Europe had lasted five years and eight months. This book is the story of that day from the points of view of statesmen, civilians, soldiers, collaborators, and resistance fighters. The author also uses the day's events as departure points and links them to their consequences in the postwar period.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945--Victory in Europe

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 05/1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039269 ISBN: 0805039260

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945: Victory in Europe used book

Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945: Victory in Europe

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780805047356 ISBN: 0805047352

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945--Victory in Europe

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 05/1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039269 ISBN: 0805039260

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 473 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945-Victory in Europe

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 5/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039269 ISBN: 0805039260

Description: Fine. 0805039260 Thanks ZC30. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945--Victory in Europe

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039269 ISBN: 0805039260

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 473 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945: Victory in Europe used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945: Victory in Europe

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P) ISBN-13: 9780805047356 ISBN: 0805047352

Description: Very Good. 0805047352 No marks or creases. Very slight page yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cobia Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945: Victory in Europe used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945: Victory in Europe

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P) Date Published: 1996-05 ISBN-13: 9780805047356 ISBN: 0805047352

Description: PAPERBACK: Some edge wear and sp. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945-Victory in Europe

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039269 ISBN: 0805039260

Description: Good in Good jacket. 168-W-Add ex library Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945--Victory in Europe

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039269 ISBN: 0805039260

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 473 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945: Victory in Europe used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945: Victory in Europe

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805047356 ISBN: 0805047352

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945: Victory in Europe used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945: Victory in Europe

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805047356 ISBN: 0805047352

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945-Victory in Europe

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805039269 ISBN: 0805039260

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945-Victory in Europe

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805039269 ISBN: 0805039260

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945: Victory in Europe used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945: Victory in Europe

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805047356 ISBN: 0805047352

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945-Victory in Europe used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945-Victory in Europe

by Sir Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805075274 ISBN: 0805075275

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945-Victory in Europe used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945-Victory in Europe

by Sir Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805075274 ISBN: 0805075275

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945: Victory in Europe used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945: Victory in Europe

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P) ISBN-13: 9780805047356 ISBN: 0805047352

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945-Victory in Europe used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945-Victory in Europe

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805075274 ISBN: 0805075275

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Pub Date: 2/1/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 528. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945--Victory in Europe

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805039269 ISBN: 0805039260

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 473 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945-Victory in Europe

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780805039269 ISBN: 0805039260

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945--Victory in Europe

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co

Description: War. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945--Victory in Europe used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945--Victory in Europe

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805047356 ISBN: 0805047352

Description: Very Good. Lite cover wear. No marked, loose, or torn pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoneman's Phyne Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945-Victory in Europe

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805039269 ISBN: 0805039260

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day the War Ended-May 8, 1945

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $2.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1996. Henry Holt & Co. 1st trade paperback pr. Fine. War 30799. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945 Victory in Europe used book

The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945 Victory in Europe

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Large Trade Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805047356 ISBN: 0805047352

Description: Very Good. Very mild edgewear. Maps, illustrations, bibliography, index, 473 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.