» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Day the Leader Was Killed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Naguib Mahfouz, Malak Hashem (Translator)

About this title: Mahfouz's novel about a middle-class Cairo family is set in 1981, during the presidency of Anwar al-Sadat. Sadat is assassinated in the course of the story, and the struggles of the family to come to terms with modernism and change is narrated by the head of the family, his grandson, and the grandson's beautiful girlfriend.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Day the Leader Was Killed used book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $4.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Thirty-three pages have highlighting/ underlining and or notes in margin. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Leader Was Killed used book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: Like New. Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 2000 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Leader Was Killed used book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $6.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Leader Was Killed new book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Mahfouz, Naguib, and Mahfuz, Najib

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Day the Leader Was Killed used book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $12.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: Good. The cover is slightly creased **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Day the Leader Was Killed used book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $2.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: Good. Cover is slightly worn/torn Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed used book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $2.76

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: Good. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed used book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $2.76

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty, underlining throughout 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed used book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: Good. Used-Good Later printing May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed used book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $3.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: Good. 0385499221 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed used book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: Good. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners lightly rubbed. Pages are clean and free of any noticeable marks or highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed used book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: Good. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners lightly rubbed. Pages are clean and free of any noticeable marks or highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed used book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: Good. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners lightly rubbed. Pages have a moderate amount of marks and highlighting. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Day the Leader Was Killed used book

Day the Leader Was Killed

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 6/2000 ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed new book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $7.23

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: New. New overstock unread copy. Great as a gift or addition to any collection. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Gifting, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed new book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $7.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed new book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $7.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: BRAND NEW. 0385499221. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed new book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Mahfouz, Naguib And Mahfuz, Najib

price: $10.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ANCHOR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: New. AN ANCHOR PAPERBACK ORIGINAL From the Nobel Prize laureate and author of the acclaimed Cairo Trilogy, a beguiling and artfully compact novel set in Sadat's Egypt. "[Mahfouz] is not only a Hugo and a Dickens, but also a Galsworthy, Zola and a Jules Ro... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed new book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $10.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed used book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed new book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $11.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed new book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Mahfouz, Naguib, and Mahfuz, Najib

price: $12.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed used book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $12.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: as New. 102pp. 8x5in. Spine colored in gold, green, and white 3rds. In the breathtakingly compact novel. Nobel laureate Naguib Mahfouz delves into the great generational themes featured in his epic Cairo Trilogy. The time is 1981. Anwar al-Sadat is president, and Infitah, Sadat's open-door economic policy, is wreaking havoc in the everyday lives of citizens. Set against this backdrop, The Day the Leader Was Killed relates the tale of a middle-class Cairene family. Rich with irony and infused ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed new book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $13.73

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Bookstore, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Leader Was Killed new book

The Day the Leader Was Killed

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $17.78

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385499224 ISBN: 0385499221

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.