About this title: An English assassin, known only as the Jackal, is retained to murder French leader Charles de Gaulle. This novel received international acclaim and was made into a feature film, jointly produced in France and England.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780670259366ISBN:0670259365
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780670259366ISBN:0670259365
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780670259366ISBN:0670259365
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780670259366ISBN:0670259365
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. small printed insert titled "A New Introduction by Tom Clancy" Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780670259366ISBN:0670259365
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. Audience: General/trade. This thriller is a wonderful suspense novel as the good guys chase an assasin, terrorist. Written in the days before computer and the internet it is fascinating to read how the chase for the ultimate bad buy is conducted. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780553266306ISBN:0553266306
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging to pages, stk #2289c9. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Corgi Books
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780552091213ISBN:0552091219
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages tanned, tight and clean. No markings, folds or tears. Cover has moderate wear with some soiling. Glued binding. 382 p. read more
"Excellent thriller. I particularly enjoyed the detailed, methodical planning the jackal used. The book is definitely better than the movies, both of which were good. (The 1973 movie is the best, see link below to trailer. The 1997 remake with Bruce Willis was good also). I would recommend reading the book and then getting the 1973 movie from NetFlix."
"One of the finest examples of slight-of-hand storytelling in espionage, Day of the Jackal is the tale of disgruntled and abandoned French military men hiring one of the world's foremost hitmen to do away with Charles D'Gaul.
The story unfolds from several perspectives. Early on, you see it from the point of view of the freedom fighters as they hire their killer elite. From there, you hop into the head of the hitman himself as he slips into France for his date with destiny. He leaves a disturbingly ling trail victims in his wake.
The story is also told from the point of view of the French policeman who hopes to track down the killer. This is probably the most satisfying of the storylines. Our heroic policeman looks plain and is soft-spoken, leading politicians and others to underestimate what is going on under the hood.
This novel is one of the classics in its genre and deservedly so. And, oh, what a twist it gives you as it closes!"
"I really enjoyed this book even though the movie, which I saw many years ago, followed it so closely that there was not much to be surprised by. Strangely, I can't decide whether I would have enjoyed the book as much as I did if I hadn't seen the movie first. It is is a little bit too heavy on the "supervillan" theme for my taste.
There are a number of incidents in the book that didn't make it into the film, of course. Overall, I'd say they did much to enrich the story."
I will read this book every so often till I die because, despite the difference in law enforcement technology, this is an iconic work of detective fiction. The work is so careful restrained that, true the cover, one really does want to cry out a warning at the climax. Claude Lebel and the Jackal share an intellectual duel that transcends the juxstaposition of Cop and Robber, good and evil. Mano-a-Mano to the gritty end. Marvelous."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.