» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Day of the Jackal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Day of the Jackal

by Frederick Forsyth

About this title: An English assassin, known only as the Jackal, is retained to murder French leader Charles de Gaulle. This novel received international acclaim and was made into a feature film, jointly produced in France and England.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670259366 ISBN: 0670259365

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670259366 ISBN: 0670259365

Description: Good, dumped edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670259366 ISBN: 0670259365

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670259366 ISBN: 0670259365

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670259366 ISBN: 0670259365

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670259366 ISBN: 0670259365

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670259366 ISBN: 0670259365

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553235357 ISBN: 0553235354

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780553235357 ISBN: 0553235354

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553255225 ISBN: 0553255223

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553147650 ISBN: 055314765X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670259366 ISBN: 0670259365

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780854565658 ISBN: 0854565655

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $6.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670259366 ISBN: 0670259365

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $6.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: BANTAM BOOKS Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670259366 ISBN: 0670259365

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $6.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BANTMA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670259366 ISBN: 0670259365

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. B001UFZINS Softcover, used, good to real good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G W Phelps, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Day of the Jackal used book

Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670259366 ISBN: 0670259365

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. small printed insert titled "A New Introduction by Tom Clancy" Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CM Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair+ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The day of the jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear, small stain on front end page, pages are unmarked. 495 p.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670259366 ISBN: 0670259365

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. Audience: General/trade. This thriller is a wonderful suspense novel as the good guys chase an assasin, terrorist. Written in the days before computer and the internet it is fascinating to read how the chase for the ultimate bad buy is conducted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wynne Creek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day of the Jackal used book

The Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553266306 ISBN: 0553266306

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The day of the jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, light aging, stk #2432kg8. 495 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day of the Jackal used book

The Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553266306 ISBN: 0553266306

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging to pages, stk #2289c9. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of the Jackal

by Forsyth, Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780552091213 ISBN: 0552091219

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages tanned, tight and clean. No markings, folds or tears. Cover has moderate wear with some soiling. Glued binding. 382 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Johno, Cary, NC

"Excellent thriller. I particularly enjoyed the detailed, methodical planning the jackal used. The book is definitely better than the movies, both of which were good. (The 1973 movie is the best, see link below to trailer. The 1997 remake with Bruce Willis was good also). I would recommend reading the book and then getting the 1973 movie from NetFlix."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Steven, Sammamish, WA

"One of the finest examples of slight-of-hand storytelling in espionage, Day of the Jackal is the tale of disgruntled and abandoned French military men hiring one of the world's foremost hitmen to do away with Charles D'Gaul.

The story unfolds from several perspectives. Early on, you see it from the point of view of the freedom fighters as they hire their killer elite. From there, you hop into the head of the hitman himself as he slips into France for his date with destiny. He leaves a disturbingly ling trail victims in his wake.

The story is also told from the point of view of the French policeman who hopes to track down the killer. This is probably the most satisfying of the storylines. Our heroic policeman looks plain and is soft-spoken, leading politicians and others to underestimate what is going on under the hood.

This novel is one of the classics in its genre and deservedly so. And, oh, what a twist it gives you as it closes!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Robert, Cordova, TN

"I really enjoyed this book even though the movie, which I saw many years ago, followed it so closely that there was not much to be surprised by. Strangely, I can't decide whether I would have enjoyed the book as much as I did if I hadn't seen the movie first. It is is a little bit too heavy on the "supervillan" theme for my taste.

There are a number of incidents in the book that didn't make it into the film, of course. Overall, I'd say they did much to enrich the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Cdh0061, Grand Prairie, TX

""Chacal..."
"Lebel..."

I will read this book every so often till I die because, despite the difference in law enforcement technology, this is an iconic work of detective fiction. The work is so careful restrained that, true the cover, one really does want to cry out a warning at the climax. Claude Lebel and the Jackal share an intellectual duel that transcends the juxstaposition of Cop and Robber, good and evil. Mano-a-Mano to the gritty end. Marvelous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Day of the Jackal by Frederick Forsyth

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Odessa File

The Odessa File

by Frederick Forsyth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Dogs of War

Dogs of War

by Frederick Forsyth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Devils Alternative

Devils Alternative

by Frederick Forsyth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Fourth Protocol

Fourth Protocol

by Frederick Forsyth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

The Deceiver

The Deceiver

by Frederick Forsyth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

Fist of God

Fist of God

by Frederick Forsyth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.20!