Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: N A L, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edge and corner wear, scuffed and scratched, stained on the front and rear of the wrapper, spine is creased and rolled, pages are toning, tears in the head and tail of the spine, overall still a nice used first paperback edition! Very very rare and hard-to-find title! Color illustrated wrapper with black lettering. 278 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "Monsters and flames, sorcerer's herbs----words from another age, 800 years past, yet they ... read more
Description: Very Good. B0006BVHGE Stated first printing. 1968 Macmillan hardcover. Some edgewear, closed tears and creasing to dust jacket, but presents well in new dust jacket protector. Black pen mark on upper page edges. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. No other markings. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Decorated Endpapers. Very Good. Good++ Dust Jacket. 8 1/2" X 6 " Slight coverwear to blue cloth cover, thin fade line bottom edge. No stamps or writing. 310 pages including index. Light edgewear to dust jacket. read more
Description: 31.00. 301 pages, 1951 plague in France, VG Cond. in Chipped DJ. Hundreds of townspeople went mad in Pont St. Esprit in 1951. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Macm. (1968) 1st ed, read more
Edition: First Edition, First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 310 pages. The story of a French village where the poplulation was struck by widespread madness one night with recurring symptoms for months. The book relates the stories of the villagers and the search for a cause which turned out to be ergot, a bread mold which is chemically similar to, and produces symptoms of, LSD. A clean, bright copy with barely a hint of wear to tips. The jacket has minor edge wear, but it is complete and untorn. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1968
Description: COLLECTIBLE-FINE. Macmillan Company, 1968 Cloth Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. From the collection of noted astrologer and author, Linda Goodman. 310pp., The case of a hallucinatory outbreak in a small French village in 1951. Macmillan Company, First Edition. Hard Cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. Owner mailing labels end papers. "The suspenseful, true account of a medieval plague in modern times, and of the scientific detective work that traced it to a surprising cause. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780090954605ISBN:0090954602
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0090954602. read more
Edition: BCE
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Adult Fiction xlib. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 309 indexed pages. The suspenseful, true account of a medieval plague in modern times, and of the scientific detective work that traced it to a surprising cause. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, N.Y. : New American Library, 1969, 1968.
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 178 pp. : map; 18 cm.; LCCN: 68-23632; OCLC: 38260603; blue cloth with gold lettering, in photographic pictorial dustjacket; illustration on endpapers; Book Club Edition; foxing; edges of dustjacket frayed; else VG/G. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan (1968), New York
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Signed and dated By Author First printing of the first edition. Fascinating book about a 1951 event in a small French village where hundreds of people went totally mad in a single night. Presentation copy, signed and dated with short note from Fuller. Unclipped dj has 1/4" tear. read more
"I am re-reading this book. This is one of the most fascinating books I have ever read. Fuller tells of an event that seems like it is coming from the dark ages, but happened just before I was born in 1951 in France. This is not a very remote event, yet it seems like it is very remote, since it is nearly incomprehensible that an event like this could even happen in modern times.
The writing method is nonfiction yet in a riveting manner. I was never bored for one second when I read this book the first time, so I am going to read it again for pleasure (the subject is not pleasurable, but the act of reading about it is.)"
"This book tells the fascinating story of a fateful day in the history of a small southern French town named Pont St. Esprit, when a baker received some flour mixed with some tainted rye and the amazing mass poisoning of most of the town's residents. If you want to warn a teenager about the horrors of drugs, this is the book to buy!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.