» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The day of St Anthony's Fire

by John G Fuller

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire

by Fuller, John Grant

price: $42.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 310 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire

by Fuller, John

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1968, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire: the Shocking True Story of an Entire Town Possessed By a Psychedelic Vision of Hell

by Fuller, John G.

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N A L, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edge and corner wear, scuffed and scratched, stained on the front and rear of the wrapper, spine is creased and rolled, pages are toning, tears in the head and tail of the spine, overall still a nice used first paperback edition! Very very rare and hard-to-find title! Color illustrated wrapper with black lettering. 278 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "Monsters and flames, sorcerer's herbs----words from another age, 800 years past, yet they ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire

by Fuller, John G.

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co., New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire

by John G. Fuller

price: $15.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire

by John Fuller

price: $15.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. In Brodart cover. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of St. Anthony's Fire

by John G. Fuller

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: MacMillan, 1968 Date Published: 1968

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. General Reading. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 309pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire: the Suspenseful, True Account of a Medieval Plague in Modern Times, and of the Scientific Detective Work That Traced It to a Suprising Cause

by Fuller, John Grant

price: $21.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Very Good. B0006BVHGE Stated first printing. 1968 Macmillan hardcover. Some edgewear, closed tears and creasing to dust jacket, but presents well in new dust jacket protector. Black pen mark on upper page edges. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. No other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire

by Fuller, John G.

price: $23.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Decorated Endpapers. Very Good. Good++ Dust Jacket. 8 1/2" X 6 " Slight coverwear to blue cloth cover, thin fade line bottom edge. No stamps or writing. 310 pages including index. Light edgewear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire

by Fuller, John

price: $28.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macm. (1968) 1st ed

Description: 31.00. 301 pages, 1951 plague in France, VG Cond. in Chipped DJ. Hundreds of townspeople went mad in Pont St. Esprit in 1951. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Macm. (1968) 1st ed, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire

by John Grant Fuller

price: $31.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Stated First Printing; no names or marks; no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire

by Fuller, John G.

price: $38.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 310 pages. The story of a French village where the poplulation was struck by widespread madness one night with recurring symptoms for months. The book relates the stories of the villagers and the search for a cause which turned out to be ergot, a bread mold which is chemically similar to, and produces symptoms of, LSD. A clean, bright copy with barely a hint of wear to tips. The jacket has minor edge wear, but it is complete and untorn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire

by Fuller, John G

price: $45.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company Date Published: 1968

Description: COLLECTIBLE-FINE. Macmillan Company, 1968 Cloth Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. From the collection of noted astrologer and author, Linda Goodman. 310pp., The case of a hallucinatory outbreak in a small French village in 1951. Macmillan Company, First Edition. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire

by John G. Fuller

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire

by Fuller, John G.

price: $98.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. Owner mailing labels end papers. "The suspenseful, true account of a medieval plague in modern times, and of the scientific detective work that traced it to a surprising cause. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The day of St. Anthony's fire

by Fuller, John Grant

price: $4.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 310 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: judy books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Day of Saint Anthony's Fire

by John G Fuller

price: $24.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780090954605 ISBN: 0090954602

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0090954602. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire

by John G. Fuller

price: $29.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Adult Fiction xlib. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 309 indexed pages. The suspenseful, true account of a medieval plague in modern times, and of the scientific detective work that traced it to a surprising cause. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire: the Suspenseful, True Account of a Medieval Plague in Modern Times, and of the Scientific Detective Work That Traced It to a Suprising Cause

by Fuller, John Grant

price: $34.97

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Very Good. B0006BVHGE Minor shef wear on the DJ. Awesome book. FIRST PRINTING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: windyacresfarm, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire: [the Suspenseful, True Account of a Medieval Plague in Modern Times, and of the Scientific Detective Work the Traced It to a Surprising Cause] [a Signet Book]

by Fuller, John G. [Photo, Jay Elirsberg; Jacket Design, Charles & Cuffari]

price: $39.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, N.Y. : New American Library, 1969, 1968.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 178 pp. : map; 18 cm.; LCCN: 68-23632; OCLC: 38260603; blue cloth with gold lettering, in photographic pictorial dustjacket; illustration on endpapers; Book Club Edition; foxing; edges of dustjacket frayed; else VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire

by Fuller, John C.

price: $60.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan (1968), New York

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Signed and dated By Author First printing of the first edition. Fascinating book about a 1951 event in a small French village where hundreds of people went totally mad in a single night. Presentation copy, signed and dated with short note from Fuller. Unclipped dj has 1/4" tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McLaren Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire

by Fuller, John G.

price: $60.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pocket Book Publisher: Signet

Description: Fine. B0013RERGM Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's Fire

by Fuller, John G.

price: $62.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pocket Book Publisher: Signet

Description: Fine. B0013RERGM Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Day of St Anthony's Fire

by John Grant Fuller

price: $96.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780090954605 ISBN: 0090954602

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Day of St. Anthony's

by Fuller, John G.

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MacMillan & Co LTD, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good/Good in Good jacket. Book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Lin, Porter, TX

"I am re-reading this book. This is one of the most fascinating books I have ever read. Fuller tells of an event that seems like it is coming from the dark ages, but happened just before I was born in 1951 in France. This is not a very remote event, yet it seems like it is very remote, since it is nearly incomprehensible that an event like this could even happen in modern times.

The writing method is nonfiction yet in a riveting manner. I was never bored for one second when I read this book the first time, so I am going to read it again for pleasure (the subject is not pleasurable, but the act of reading about it is.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The event that led to the discovery of LSD, Aug 30, 2007
By Gale, San Rafael, CA

"This book tells the fascinating story of a fateful day in the history of a small southern French town named Pont St. Esprit, when a baker received some flour mixed with some tainted rye and the amazing mass poisoning of most of the town's residents.
If you want to warn a teenager about the horrors of drugs, this is the book to buy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.