» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A day of fate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A day of fate

by Edward Payson Roe

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III. A SHINING TIDE. AS I was strenuously seeking to gain possession of my wits, so that I could avail myself of any opportunity that offered, or could be made by adroit, prompt action, the stalwart and elderly Friend, who had seemed thus far one of the ministers of my impending fate, again took my hand and said, " I hope thee'll forgive me for asking thee to conform to our ways, and not think any ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Day of Fate

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $16.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1880

Description: Good. viii, 450 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Day of Fate

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $16.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1880

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Day of Fate

by Roe, E. P.

price: $2.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son, N. Y.

Description: Illustrated. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has shelf wear. The first page is the title page no flies...Light yellowing to the pages.........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Day of Fate (Volume 14)

by Roe, E.P.

price: $3.90

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son

Description: Good. ---360 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of aging w/ cracking/ separation at the inside-front. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Day of Fate: Volumn 14 of Set

by E.P. Row

price: $4.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Acceptable condition-only fair condition with signs of extensive handling and use; front hinge fragile. The Works of E. P. Roe, Volume 14. Hardcover. 1902 Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Day of Fate

by Roe, E. P.

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York Date Published: 1880

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Decorative board, picture on front board, small book, binding weak. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A day of fate.

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1880

Description: Good. No dust jacket. No marks on cover or pages. Spine has creases. Text and pages in very good condition. viii, 450 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bks-4-U, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Day of Fate

by E. P. Roe

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York Date Published: 1880

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. A nice 360 page book with light general wear. Has previous owners name writen inside. Clean, flat and square. Has nice line drawing frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Day of Fate

by E P Roe

price: $6.30

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Dodd Mead, 1880. No DJ. HB book very good, ex library copy with usual marks, minor rubbing on edges. Paste on picture on cover in very good shape. (fiction catalog) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Day of Fate

by E. P. Roe

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1880

Description: Good- No Jacket. Size: 4-7/8 By 7-1/4" 450 Pages; Brown cloth with black and gold gilt detail. Binding loose in places, but secure. Boards bumped around corners and spine ends. A few small open and closed tears to page edges. Text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Carver, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of Fate, From Works of E P Roe

by Roe, E P

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: P.F. Collier & Sons Date Published: 1880

Description: Good, blk. Wider 12mo, 360p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of Fate, Works of E P Roe

by Roe, E P

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: P.F. Collier & Sons Date Published: 1880

Description: G, rubbed boards, weak hinges., blk. 4vo, 360p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Day of Fate

by E. P. Roe

price: $8.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1880

Description: Acceptable. Small green illustrated hardcover; Dodd, Mead 1880; clean text; some edge wear; holes in edgesfrontis illustrated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Day of Fate

by Roe, E. P.

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Dodd, mead, New York Date Published: 1880

Description: One. Very Good. Hard Back. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Some flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Day of Fate

by Roe, E.P., Rev

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: PROBABLY FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DODD, MEAD & CO Date Published: 1880

Description: Good. No Jacket. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DARK BROWN BOARDS. DODD, MEAD & CO. 450 PPS. RUBBING & SPINE HEEL & TOE. GOOD. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Day of Fate

by Roe, E.P.

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 148-April Binding: Cloth Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier& Son, New York Date Published: 1880

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The outside of the pages has yellowing...........Heavy book... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Day of Fate used book

Day of Fate

by E P Roe

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward Lock ISBN-13: 9781404349285 ISBN: 1404349286

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. Decorative Boards [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Day of Fate

by Edward P. Roe

price: $14.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1880

Description: Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is square but somewhat shaken. Presentation inscription on inside. Text is clean and bright. Some edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A day of fate

by Roe, E.P.

price: $16.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1908

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good Copy. Hardcover, No Dust jacket, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, with wear, and bumping to corners. Both hinges are broken. 450 p.; 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Day of Fate (Dodo Press) new book

A Day of Fate (Dodo Press)

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $17.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406567007 ISBN: 1406567000

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Day of Fate

by Roe, E.P.

price: $18.41

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Day of Fate used book

A Day of Fate

by Roe, E.P.

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son, New York Date Published: 1880

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 360pp; Copyright date 1880, print date unknown; Book is in excellent condition, but has collected dust along the top due to many years of storage; Pages and binding are all very tight; Navy blue boards with an embossed "R" on the front that have some spotted discoloration; Pages are browning but have very little foxing; Stains on back endpaper; Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 100056. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of Fate, Works of E P Roe

by Roe, E P

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover, no dj, spine and outer edges of book are worn, couple pages falling out. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Day of Fate new book

A Day of Fate

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $23.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406839746 ISBN: 1406839744

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Day of Fate: new book

A Day of Fate:

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $25.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406839746 ISBN: 1406839744

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.