» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Day of Creation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Day of Creation

by J G Ballard

About this title: In parched Port-la-Nouvelle in central Africa, Dr Mallory watches his clinic fail and dreams of discovering a third Nile to make the Sahara bloom. During the search for water, an ancient tree stump is uprooted by one of his bulldozers and water wells up, spreading until it becomes an enormous river. With the once arid land now abounding in birds ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

The Day of Creation

by Ballard, J G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374135270 ISBN: 0374135274

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by Ballard, J G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374135270 ISBN: 0374135274

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by Ballard, J G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Collier Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780020415145 ISBN: 0020415141

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by Ballard, J G

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374135270 ISBN: 0374135274

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Unmarked and unfolded inside. Some discoloration on edges. Some wear on cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day of Creation used book

The Day of Creation

by Ballard, J.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: FS&G, NY ISBN-13: 9780374525774 ISBN: 0374525773

Description: VG+ trade paperback, ISBN 0374525773. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by Ballard, J.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good with Very Good DJ, Like new. First U.S. Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of Creation (Collier Fiction Series) By Ballard, J. G.

by J. G. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780020415145 ISBN: 0020415141

Description: Good. Softcover; Don Mills, Ontario, Canada; Collier Books; 1989; Good; Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by Ballard, J. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: boards Publisher: FSG, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: Vg+ in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by J. G. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lester & Orpen Dennys Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780886191818 ISBN: 0886191815

Description: Used: Very Good. Used Book; Very Good Condition; Appears To Have Never Been Read; Dust Jacket In Excellent Shape; Pages Are Tight And Clean; Slight Spotting On Top Of Pages Due To Age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totally Tori, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of Creation (Collier Fiction Series)

by Ballard, J. G.

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020415145 ISBN: 0020415141

Description: Good. Softcover--cover bent--creasing at spine--otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by J. G. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374135270 ISBN: 0374135274

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by J. G. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780374135270 ISBN: 0374135274

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by J. G. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374135270 ISBN: 0374135274

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by J. G. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374135270 ISBN: 0374135274

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by J. G. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374135270 ISBN: 0374135274

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by J. G. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374135270 ISBN: 0374135274

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by J. G. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374135270 ISBN: 0374135274

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by Ballard, J.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780020415145 ISBN: 0020415141

Description: Very Good. First printing of this trade paperback edition. Light edge wear. Faint creasing to the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by J. G. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374135270 ISBN: 0374135274

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by Ballard, J.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374135270 ISBN: 0374135274

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall BCE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by Ballard, J.G.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lester & Orphen Dennys Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780886191818 ISBN: 0886191815

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day of Creation: a Novel used book

The Day of Creation: a Novel

by J. G. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312421281 ISBN: 0312421281

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Day of Creation

by J. G. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374135270 ISBN: 0374135274

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation (Charnwood Library)

by J. G. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780708984802 ISBN: 0708984800

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Day of Creation

by J. G. Ballard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780886191818 ISBN: 0886191815

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By David, The United States

"Mallory, a English doctor in Africa, tries to figure a way to restore a dried lake by drilling wells on its shore, in a country that is in the midst of a civil war. By accident he moves a bit earth with his foot and unleases a spring that in a few days becomes a river. Of course, the river fills the lake, becomes a wide river, he names Mallory. I kept wondering, is such a thing geologically possible? Anyway, he wants to find the source of the river many miles upstream, and with a prepubescent African girl, he named Noon, he commandeers a ferry and he's off on his quest.

Anyone who would name a river after himself, has to be an egotist, and an egotist on an Africa river reminds the reader of Kurtz from Conrad's Heart of Darkness. (Mallory=Marlow?) The further up the river he goes, running short of food and battling fever and other illnesses, soldiers and rebels, he becomes quite insane. The book becomes an interesting study of obsession. I wondered as I read it, why no one ever wrote a book about how Kurtz went mad?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Steve, Media, PA

"This is the greatest Werner Herzog movie that Werner Herzog never made. Not prime Ballard, but plenty good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Lala, Oakland, CA

"I just started on my J.G. Ballard kick after reading Empire of the Sun, which I highly recommend. This one is good, but not as good as Empire. Semi-autobiographical novels seem to find their own impetus and become the writer's best novel. Such as Vonnegut's Slaughterhouse-Five being his best book, in my opinion, compared to his other books, which I did like quite a bit. Or Edward Abbey's Desert Solitaire. Same thing. Beautiful imagery of going up the new Nile in the desert of Africa, causing war and strife between factions and individuals alike."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Jeffrey, Chicago, IL

"Excelent writing, mediocre plot"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Day of Creation by J G Ballard

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Empire of the Sun

Empire of the Sun

by J G Ballard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.49!

The Kindness of Women

The Kindness of Women

by J G Ballard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Crystal World

The Crystal World

by J. G. Ballard

see all from $3.00!

new only from $5.95!

Running Wild

Running Wild

by Ballard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.43!

Hello America

Hello America

by J. G. Ballard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.27!

Rushing to Paradise

Rushing to Paradise

by J G Ballard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!