About this title: 1926. The purpose of this work is to give the general reader, and young men who desire to become successful advocates, some practical knowledge of the arts of great advocates in eliciting the truth; to indicate also the methods by which they charm and convince both court and jury, and win them over to their side of the controversy. Contents: Advocate and Office Lawyer Contrasted; Physical Endowments; Mental Endowments; Educational Qualifications; Opportunity and Rewards; Preparation for Trial; The Court Room; Art in Selecting the Jury; Opening to the Jury; Art in Direct Examination; Art in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1910
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Front cover has separated from text but is present. Old cloth is stiff and brittle at spine. Text itself is in exceptional shape. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. 1940 edition, Good+, no DJ. Lightly worn maroon boards. Owner name inkstamped several times, 2 small notations on front pastedown. Exterior pg edges have dusty discoloration. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Co
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good. Hardcover. First edition / first printing. Publisher's sticker on paste down; text appears unmarked. No dust jacket. Binding has a little play but is still solid. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed; wear to spine ends; general surface wear. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket 257pgs Cloth rubbed head & foot of spine, bottom edges, faint brown stain at bottom fore-edge corner areas of most pages, (text not. Affected), o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan,, NY:
Date Published: 1910
Description: Very Good. Second printing. Small book store label on front paste-down, else very good in burgandy cloth. No dust jacket. Binding is solid. read more
Description: Very Good. Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Book Condition: Good. "No Jacket, Gilt edge on top of pages. Spine slightly cracked and loose, some wear. Minor foxing, read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (264 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more
Edition: No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York, NY
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6.5 x 9 in., 257 Pages. The author, Francis L. Wellman, of the New York Bar is also the author of "The Art of Cross-Examination". Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards are dark burgundy with embossed printing on front and gilt lettering on spine. Has slight wear across lettering at bottom of spine, a small indentation at top of front cover, and last page has a short tear in the corner. Also has part of a personal library sticker remaining on inside of front cover. Otherwise, ... read more
Description: New. 261 pages. New. 2009. Reprinted from 1921 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more
Description: New. 269 pages. New. 2009. Reprinted from 1910 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00264 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780766195226ISBN:0766195228
Description: New. 1926. The purpose of this work is to give the general reader, and young men who desire to become successful advocates, some practical knowledge of the arts of great advocates in eliciting the truth; to indicate also the methods by which they charm an... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781432609382ISBN:1432609386
Description: New. 1926. The purpose of this work is to give the general reader, and young men who desire to become successful advocates, some practical knowledge of the arts of great advocates in eliciting the truth; to indicate also the methods by which they charm an... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.