» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Day in Court or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Day in Court or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Francis L Wellman

About this title: 1926. The purpose of this work is to give the general reader, and young men who desire to become successful advocates, some practical knowledge of the arts of great advocates in eliciting the truth; to indicate also the methods by which they charm and convince both court and jury, and win them over to their side of the controversy. Contents: Advocate and Office Lawyer Contrasted; Physical Endowments; Mental Endowments; Educational Qualifications; Opportunity and Rewards; Preparation for Trial; The Court Room; Art in Selecting the Jury; Opening to the Jury; Art in Direct Examination; Art in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Day in Court, Or, the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates (1910 Ed. )

by Wellman, Francis L

price: $101.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co Date Published: 1910 ISBN-13: 9780837713373 ISBN: 0837713374

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Wellman, Francis L.

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1910

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Front cover has separated from text but is present. Old cloth is stiff and brittle at spine. Text itself is in exceptional shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Panthera Leo Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Day in Court or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Wellman, Francis Lewis

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. 1940 edition, Good+, no DJ. Lightly worn maroon boards. Owner name inkstamped several times, 2 small notations on front pastedown. Exterior pg edges have dusty discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Francis L. Wellman

price: $12.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. Hardcover. First edition / first printing. Publisher's sticker on paste down; text appears unmarked. No dust jacket. Binding has a little play but is still solid. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed; wear to spine ends; general surface wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Wellman, Francis L.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1910

Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket 257pgs Cloth rubbed head & foot of spine, bottom edges, faint brown stain at bottom fore-edge corner areas of most pages, (text not. Affected), o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Wellman, Francis L.

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan,, NY: Date Published: 1910

Description: Very Good. Second printing. Small book store label on front paste-down, else very good in burgandy cloth. No dust jacket. Binding is solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Day in Court

by Wellman, Francis L.

price: $19.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Book Condition: Good. "No Jacket, Gilt edge on top of pages. Spine slightly cracked and loose, some wear. Minor foxing, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Day in Court or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates new book

Day in Court or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Wellman, Francis Lewis

price: $25.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780766195226 ISBN: 0766195228

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Day in Court or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates new book

Day in Court or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Wellman, Francis L

price: $39.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432609382 ISBN: 1432609386

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates new book

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Wellman, Francis Lewis (Author)

price: $40.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780766195226 ISBN: 0766195228

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (264 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Day in Court (Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates) used book

Day in Court (Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates)

by Francis L. Wellman

price: $41.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6.5 x 9 in., 257 Pages. The author, Francis L. Wellman, of the New York Bar is also the author of "The Art of Cross-Examination". Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards are dark burgundy with embossed printing on front and gilt lettering on spine. Has slight wear across lettering at bottom of spine, a small indentation at top of front cover, and last page has a short tear in the corner. Also has part of a personal library sticker remaining on inside of front cover. Otherwise, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Day in Court, Or, the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Francis Lewis Wellman

price: $42.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 261 pages. New. 2009. Reprinted from 1921 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Day in Court: Or, the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Francis Lewis Wellman

price: $42.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 269 pages. New. 2009. Reprinted from 1910 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates new book

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Wellman, Francis L. (Author)

price: $55.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432609382 ISBN: 1432609386

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00264 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates new book

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Wellman, Francis Lewis

price: $19.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780766195226 ISBN: 0766195228

Description: New. 1926. The purpose of this work is to give the general reader, and young men who desire to become successful advocates, some practical knowledge of the arts of great advocates in eliciting the truth; to indicate also the methods by which they charm an... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Wellman, Francis L.

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Spine slightly sunned. Text clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates new book

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Wellman, Francis L.

price: $29.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432609382 ISBN: 1432609386

Description: New. 1926. The purpose of this work is to give the general reader, and young men who desire to become successful advocates, some practical knowledge of the arts of great advocates in eliciting the truth; to indicate also the methods by which they charm an... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates new book

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Francis Wellman

price: $31.16

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780766195226 ISBN: 0766195228

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates new book

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Francis L. Wellman

price: $32.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781432609382 ISBN: 1432609386

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Day in Court Or the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates

by Wellman, Francis L.

price: $33.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NYC Date Published: 1940

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Day in Court

by Wellman, Francis

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1940

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. A NEAR FINE FIRST IN YELLOW DJ WITH SUNNED SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Day in Court, Or, the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates: -1910

by Francis Lewis Wellman

price: $60.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Library Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781112273384 ISBN: 1112273387

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Day in Court, Or, the Subtle Arts of Great Advocates: -1910

by Francis Lewis Wellman

price: $66.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Library Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781112273384 ISBN: 1112273387

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.