|
|
|
available COPIES
About this title: A captivating and beautifully written memoir in which the author of Watership Down takes readers from his birth in Berkshire in 1920 to the end of World War II. In describing his life, Richard Adams has written a memoir that is destined to become a classic.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Day Gone by
(107 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Day Gone By, the
by
Richard Adams
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Day Gone By, the
by
Richard Adams
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: 1991. Hardcover. 1st American ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Day Gone By, the
by
Richard Adams
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. -First Thus--396 pgs. Interior-nice overall condition with front free page missing. Cover & DJ are well preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Day Gone By, the
by
Richard Adams
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: 1991. Hardcover. 1st American ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Day Gone By
by
Adams, Richard
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1990
Description: Near fine dust jacket, yes. Fine. 398pps. Publisher's Weekly In an apparently artless, effortless fashion, Adams ( Water Down ) guides readers on a journey back to his early years in this wonderfully detailed memoir. Born in 1920, the author grew up in pastoral England, blessed in his boyhood with a loving, stable family and the surrounding natural world which he roamed freely, usually with his father, before he was sent to boarding school. That was a vast, discomforting change from his ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GuthrieBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Day Gone By, the
by
Adams, Richard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: Good. 0679401172 First edition. Binding in great condition. Dustjacket in good condition. Pages are slightly tanned. Thanks for your business! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shangri-la Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Day Gone By, the
by
Richard Adams
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: 1991. Hardcover. 1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Day Gone By, the
by
Richard Adams
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1991-04-23
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, edge wear, overall clean, post office 7: 00 am daily. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MegaBooks2,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Day Gone By: an Autobiography
by
Adams, Richard
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: VG- in VG jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Keane's Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Day Gone By
by
Adams, Richard
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679401172. EX-LIBRARY. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Finders,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Day Gone By, the
by
Richard Adams
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: Good. Ex-library book. Jacket glued to book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
The Day Gone By
by
Adams, Richard
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK! read more
|
|
The Day Gone By: an Autobiography
by
Adams, Richard
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Ex Library Text is CLEAN, in good condition! 1st edition, retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps, read more
|
|
The Day Gone By
by
Adams, Richard
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York, USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: Very Good- in Very Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 6.5"x9.75" CB6-A tight, clean, sound copy in light green paper covered boards quarter bound in green cloth with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine and gold lettering on the front with very minor overall shelf wear primarily in the form of some very, very light soiling on the bottom outside paper edges plus there are the usual library stamps, marks, and pocket on the front and back free endpapers and title page. The dust jacket shows no visible ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Day Gone By, the-an Autobiography
by
Adams, Richard
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Nw York, NY
Date Published: 1991
Description: Dust Jacket. Stated First American, Hard Cover (dj), Illustrated by Photos, VG+/VG+ Keyword s: Biography History Modern Firsts Non-Fiction. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KING'S,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Day Gone By
by
Adams, Richard
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: Hardcover with dj; stated "First American Edition", Condition VG/VG. Slight scuffing to dj; price corner is not clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
booksellers3,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Day Gone By: an Autobiography
by
Adams, Richard
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover/Cloth Spine
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 396pp. Index. By the author of Watership Down. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LJ's Books,
WY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Day Gone By: an Autobiography
by
Adams, Richard
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Autobiography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fron the author of WATERSHIP DOWN, comes a captivating and beautifully written memoir from his birthplace in Berkshire in 1920 to the end of World War II. This is destined to be a classic. The book looks like it has never been opened. The dust jacket is just as nice and in protective covering. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Day Gone By
by
Adams, Richard
Edition: 1st thus.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140147650
ISBN: 0140147659
Description: Very good. (Trade paperback)......(Biography) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Day Gone By
by
Adams, Richard
Edition: 1st American Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo over 7.75-9.75'' tall. Clean throughout! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Day Gone By: an Autobiography
by
Adams, Richard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1st printing America, 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 396pp. edgewear, nicks, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. memoirs. read more
|
|
The Day Gone By
by
Adams, Richard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1st printing America, 1991
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 396pp. edgewear, crease back flap, dust jacket. marker line and ghost of small label inside front cover. light shelfwear. shelved in memoirs. read more
|
|
The Day Gone By: an Autobiography
by
Adams, Richard
Edition: First American Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, gently used and possibly unread. The binding is solid and square. The covering of green cloth and pale geen paper shows almost no wear and looks fresh and sharp. There are no signatures or inscriptions, and the text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also excellent though very lightly rubbed. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------An ... read more
|
|
The Day Gone By
by
Adams, Richard
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401179
ISBN: 0679401172
Description: Random House; 1st American Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0679401172. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. A memoir of the childhood, adolescence and young adulthood of the author of Watership Down.; 8vo; 396 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IndyBookLady,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Day Gone By
by
Adams, Richard
Edition: 1st Amer. Ed
Binding: Green Boards
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1991
Description: b/w Photos. Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Autobiography of author of hit book Watership Down, explains how he produced the body of his works, where and when. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member-for more than quarter of a century. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Old Book Shop,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |