» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dawn's Early Light

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Dawn's Early Light

by Walter Lord

About this title: It was the summer of l8l4. Torn by internal conflict, plagued by an empty treasury, embittered by the human cost of a war that couldn't be won, the United States seemed on the verge of collapse. Yet within a few months America was again safe and at peace, her people unified, her economy mending. The turning point in this reversal of fortune is the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Good. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Good. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Good. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Good. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Good. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Good. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Good. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Very Good. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn's Early Light

by Lord, Walter

price: $6.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dawns Early Light

by Walter Lord

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054521 ISBN: 0393054527

Description: G. G-No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gjlservices-books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dawn's Early Light, the

by Lord, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Buckram Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding very good, clean, no marks. Jacket is clean, 1/2" tear on bottom front, minor chipping on edges. By the author of A Night to Remember. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverfront Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dawn's early light

by Lord, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Name & date on first pg, entire book is tanned, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear with creases at spine, small tear on upper edge of back cover, spine pushed to the right. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 28, 2009
By 'Aussie Rick', Canberra, ACT, Australia

"This book is the first I have read concerning the War of 1812. In this book the author covers the period from August 1814 with the British marching onto Washington. Walter Lord offers a spendid account of the fighting at Bladensburg, the burning of Washington and the subsequent campaign against the British. The use of first hand account offers a splendid insight into the people, soldiers, sailors and politicians caught up during this period of history. A well researched and finely told account of this dramatic time in America's past. An excellent story!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Mark, Davenport, IA

"Walter Lord, like McCullough and Stephen Ambrose, can make history read like a novel...a war that grows out of the native-American threat, expansion, and freedom of the seas...a remarkable story of a woefully unprepared US tackling the preeminent world power of the day as told from both sides...the focus is on the Chesapeake and New Orleans campaigns...short shrift is given to the war in the West and and the invasion from Canada...the political can-of-worms, that is war, is portrayed quite well on both sides of the Atlantic"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Mahlon, Monterey, CA

"Until very recently this was THE book to read on The War of 1812, given the publication of several new works on the subject, this may no longer be the case, but for my money, there's no better storyteller than Walter Lord. That said, this is not one of his best works, but it's still a worthwhile read, especially for dedicated fans. His prose is most effective when he's describing the actual battles, his minute-by minute account of the burning of Washington is the highlight of the book. The non-combat portions just seem to drag in comparison.

This book is becoming scarce, consider yourself lucky if you find a copy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Bap, The United States

"I stopped in to see Ft Mchenry last year after promising to do so for 30 years. Impressive and highly recommended. I asked the park ranger what was the best book to get an overview of the battle and this is how I came to read this book. It covers more than the battle in Baltimore. For good measure, it covers the burning of Washington D.C. and the British journey to New Orleans where they got their buts kicked but good in a battle fought after the peace treaty had been signed. This book is well written and it whetted my appetite to become better acquainted with the War of 1812 where we lost as many battles as we won and was at best a draw."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Dawn's Early Light by Walter Lord

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.