» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dawning of the Cold War: The United States Quest for Order

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dawning of the Cold War: The United States Quest for Order

by Randall Woods, Howard Jones

About this title: This book is an account of the Cold War. Incorporating the myriad memoirs, scholarly articles, and monographs that have appeared in the wake of Paterson's survey, Randall B.Woods and Howard Jones offer an examination of the issues and forces that shaped the East-West confrontation in the years just after World War II. Combining narrative with analysis, the authors draw upon their own research and the wealth of orthodox, revisionist, and post-revisionist scholarship to describe the chain of events that inaugurated the Cold War. They trace the course of the evolving tensions from the Yalta ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dawning of the Cold War: the United States Quest for Order used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States Quest for Order

by Randall B. Woods

price: $2.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566630474 ISBN: 1566630479

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States' Quest for Order

by Woods, Randall Bennett; Jones, Howard

price: $4.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr ISBN-13: 9780820312651 ISBN: 0820312657

Description: Very Good. 0820312657 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States' Quest for Order

by Randall Bennett Woods, Howard Jones

price: $4.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr Date Published: 2/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780820312668 ISBN: 0820312665

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States' Quest for Order

by Woods, Randall B.; Jones, Howard

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. of Georgia Press, Athens Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780820312668 ISBN: 0820312665

Description: Very Good+ 335 pp. Crisp, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States Quest for Order used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States Quest for Order

by Randall B. Woods

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566630474 ISBN: 1566630479

Description: Very Good. *** Great condition *** clean copy *** no highlights ***K7E Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawning of the Cold War-the United States Quest for Order used book

Dawning of the Cold War-the United States Quest for Order

by Woods, Randall

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781566630474 ISBN: 1566630479

Description: Ivan R Dee 1994. Smudges on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States Quest for Order used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States Quest for Order

by Woods, Randall B.

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566630474 ISBN: 1566630479

Description: Fair. 1566630479 Quality used book. Normal cover wear. May contain highlighting/writing inside. Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Contact me or check my feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Statesvegas, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States Quest for Order used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States Quest for Order

by Randall B. Woods

price: $6.09

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 1994-02-25 ISBN-13: 9781566630474 ISBN: 1566630479

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition with light shelf wear. Text appears unmarked. No ownership markings. No spine creases. _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bodara Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dawning of the Cold War the United States' Quest for Order

by Woods, Randall B. & Howard Jones

price: $6.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Geogia Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780820312668 ISBN: 0820312665

Description: Good+ to Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some light, ruled pencil underlining in some sections, corner tips rubbed. 335 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States Quest for Order

by Randall Bennett Woods

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: UNIV OF GEORGIA PR Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780820312651 ISBN: 0820312657

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. MAY SHOW MINIMAL WEAR TO EXTREMITIES. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States Quest for Order

by Woods, Randall B. & Howard Jones

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780820312668 ISBN: 0820312665

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 335 pages. Tight copy with a light spine lean and a small corner crease on front and back covers. Otherwise covers show light wear. Interior is unmarked. "The first comprehensive account of the origins of the Cold War since Thomas G. Paterson's On Every Front was published more than a decade ago. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dawning of the Cold War: The United States Quest for Order used book

Dawning of the Cold War: The United States Quest for Order

by Woods, Randall, and Jones, Howard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566630474 ISBN: 1566630479

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thousand Oaks Lib. Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dawning of the Cold War: The United States Quest for Order new book

Dawning of the Cold War: The United States Quest for Order

by Woods, Randall, and Jones, Howard

price: $22.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566630474 ISBN: 1566630479

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States' Quest for Order

by Woods, Randall B.; Jones, Howard

price: $26.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780820312651 ISBN: 0820312657

Description: As New in As New jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-barely opened, DJ is bright with No price clip-a Mint book in plastic cover too! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States' Quest for Order

by Woods, Randall Bennett; Jones, Howard

price: $3.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr ISBN-13: 9780820312651 ISBN: 0820312657

Description: Fair. 0820312657 Shows significant wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States' Quest for Order

by Woods, Randall Bennett; Jones, Howard

price: $3.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr ISBN-13: 9780820312651 ISBN: 0820312657

Description: Fair. 0820312657 Shows significant wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States Quest for Order used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States Quest for Order

by Randall B. Woods

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566630474 ISBN: 1566630479

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. M.r. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States' Quest for Order

by Randall Bennett Woods, Howard Jones

price: $4.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr ISBN-13: 9780820312668 ISBN: 0820312665

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States' Quest for Order

by Randall B. Woods

price: $5.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780820312651 ISBN: 0820312657

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy in mylar dustjacket; Other than normal library stamps and stickers in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States' Quest for Order

by Woods, Randall B.; Jones, Howard

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780820312668 ISBN: 0820312665

Description: VG- 335pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. Soiling wear extremities, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States' Quest for Order

by Woods, Randall B.; Jones, Howard

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780820312668 ISBN: 0820312665

Description: Very Good. Covers edgeworn with corner creasing, remainder stamp, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dawning of the Cold War, the United States Quest for Order,

by Woods, Randall B.,

price: $10.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Elephant Paperbacks, Softcover/very good condition, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States Quest for Order new book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States Quest for Order

by Randall B. Woods

price: $18.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566630474 ISBN: 1566630479

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dawning of the Cold War the United States' Quest for Order, Howard Jones new book

Dawning of the Cold War the United States' Quest for Order, Howard Jones

price: $20.76

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566630474 ISBN: 1566630479

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dawning of the Cold War: the United States' Quest for Order

by Randall B. Woods, Howard Jones (Contributor)

price: $24.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780820312668 ISBN: 0820312665

Description: Very Good. 0820312665. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.