Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: (1978)
ISBN-13:9780810908109ISBN:0810908107
Description: Burian, Zdenek. Good plus or better, light general wear. Quarto, 231pp, Pages lightly browned. Lightly worn, lightly soiled jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, N. Y.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780810908109ISBN:0810908107
Description: Burian, Zdenek. Very Good. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...The jacket has a few small tears. The Pages has moisture ripple. Heavy book..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, 1978, 231 pp. ISBN 0810908107
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780810908109ISBN:0810908107
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover; minor shelfwear w/ lightly bumped corners; light staining along edges boards w/ small nick along lower edge of rear boards; a couple of small tears in dj; o/w in good condition. read more
Edition: 1st US Ed.
Binding: Blue/gold
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780810908109ISBN:0810908107
Description: Zdenek Burian illustrations. Hardcover. Minor chips, small closed tear. Near fine in VG DJ. Mylar, Whit/blue. Quarto, 231 pp., Folows the evolution of modern man, based on fossil evidence. 254 illustrations. including 190 plates in full color. Paintings by Burian. Translated from Czechoslavakia original. read more
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1978
Description: Illustrated by Zdenek Burian. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Edited and adapted by peter andrews robin harvey colin ridler christopher stringer. 254 illustrations including 190 plates in full color. book is clean and without any marks a wonderful addition to any library. 239 pages including index.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, USA: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1978.
ISBN-13:9780810908109ISBN:0810908107
Description: Burian, Zdenek. Quarto, fine in VG dj with one 2" closed tear at bottom. Includes 2 newspaper clippings "Earth's age key to evolution debate" and "Ancient, modern man may have met" by Isaac Asimov. 231 pages Adapted By Peter Andrews, Robin Harvey, Colin Ridler, Christopher Stringer. Human Evolution. Discusses the evolution of man from his ape-like ancestors who roamed the earth 20 million years ago. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780810908109ISBN:0810908107
Description: Very good Condition. Oversize- Discusses the evolution of man from his ape-like ancestors who roamed the earth 20 million years ago. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.