» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Dawn of Man

by Dr. Josef Wolf

About this title: Discusses the evolution of man from his ape-like ancestors who roamed the earth 20 million years ago.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dawn of Man

by Josef Wolf; Zdenek Burian

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1978-11 ISBN-13: 9780810908109 ISBN: 0810908107

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dawn of Man

by Josef Wolf, Zdenek Burian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810908109 ISBN: 0810908107

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dawn of Man

by Josef Wolf, Zdenek Burian

price: $3.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810908109 ISBN: 0810908107

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn of Man

by Wolf, Josef; Edited And Adapted By Andrews, Peter, Et Al

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: (1978) ISBN-13: 9780810908109 ISBN: 0810908107

Description: Burian, Zdenek. Good plus or better, light general wear. Quarto, 231pp, Pages lightly browned. Lightly worn, lightly soiled jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn of Man

by Wolf, Josef

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, N. Y. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780810908109 ISBN: 0810908107

Description: Burian, Zdenek. Very Good. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...The jacket has a few small tears. The Pages has moisture ripple. Heavy book..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn of Man

by Wolf, Josef And Zdenek Burian. 1978

price: $9.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, 1978, 231 pp. ISBN 0810908107 Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780810908109 ISBN: 0810908107

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover; minor shelfwear w/ lightly bumped corners; light staining along edges boards w/ small nick along lower edge of rear boards; a couple of small tears in dj; o/w in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn of Man

by Burian, Zdenek & Josef Wolf

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780810908109 ISBN: 0810908107

Description: FINE IN near fine jacket with light rubbing to base of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Needful Things, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn of Man

by Josepf Wolf, Edited By Peter Andrews, Robin Harvey, Colin Ridler, And Christopher Stringer

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Ed. Binding: Blue/gold Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780810908109 ISBN: 0810908107

Description: Zdenek Burian illustrations. Hardcover. Minor chips, small closed tear. Near fine in VG DJ. Mylar, Whit/blue. Quarto, 231 pp., Folows the evolution of modern man, based on fossil evidence. 254 illustrations. including 190 plates in full color. Paintings by Burian. Translated from Czechoslavakia original. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn of Man

by Wolf Josef

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Illustrated by Zdenek Burian. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Edited and adapted by peter andrews robin harvey colin ridler christopher stringer. 254 illustrations including 190 plates in full color. book is clean and without any marks a wonderful addition to any library. 239 pages including index.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn of Man

by Wolf, Josef

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, USA: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1978. ISBN-13: 9780810908109 ISBN: 0810908107

Description: Burian, Zdenek. Quarto, fine in VG dj with one 2" closed tear at bottom. Includes 2 newspaper clippings "Earth's age key to evolution debate" and "Ancient, modern man may have met" by Isaac Asimov. 231 pages Adapted By Peter Andrews, Robin Harvey, Colin Ridler, Christopher Stringer. Human Evolution. Discusses the evolution of man from his ape-like ancestors who roamed the earth 20 million years ago. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dawn of Man

by Josef Wolf

price: $29.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1978

Description: Zdenek Burian. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dawn of Man

by Josef Wolf, Zdenek Burian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780810908109 ISBN: 0810908107

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dawn of Man

by Josef Wolf

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810908109 ISBN: 0810908107

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dawn of Man

by Josef Wolf

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810908109 ISBN: 0810908107

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dawn of Man

by Wolf, Josef

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780810908109 ISBN: 0810908107

Description: Burian, Zdenek. Good in Good jacket. Book: Clean text. Color drawings. Minor spotting on edge. DJ: Sm. tears/tape repair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dawn of Man

by Wolf, Josef

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON @ ISBN-13: 9781199272669 ISBN: 1199272663

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dawn of Man

by Josef Wolf

price: $49.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780810908109 ISBN: 0810908107

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dawn of Man

by Wolf, Josef

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780810908109 ISBN: 0810908107

Description: Very good Condition. Oversize- Discusses the evolution of man from his ape-like ancestors who roamed the earth 20 million years ago. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WeSellBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.