Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 403 p. illus. (part col. ) maps (part col. ) diagrs. 36 cm. read more
Description: Very Good. Very Good/dj Good minus (multiple repaired tears). 940 illustrations, 172 in color, 110 original reconstructions, 645 photos and drawings and 48 maps and chronological charts. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 4to. 404 pp. 10 1/2 x 14 1/2. Light blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. Ownership markings on ffep. Light wear. Glossy black dj, few tears at edges. read more
Binding: Oversized Hardback.
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good lightly chipped dust Jacket in mylar cover. Very good condition. Color and B&W illustrations. 403 p. illus. (part col. ) maps (part col. ) diagrs. 36 cm. Bookplate. Jacket chipped at head of spine. Slightly yellowing pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York, 1961.
Description: Folio, hardcover, pages browning else VG in grey cloth boards with gilt lettering. 404 pages, 940 illustrations with 172 in color. Foxing end papers; illustrations bright and clear. Maps and Genealogical Charts. Between the end of the Western Roman Empire and the emergence of medieval Europe, western civilization passed through the most serious crisis of which we have historical record. The effect of the barbarian invasions can only be compared with that of an atomic war on the modern world. It ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1961-01-01
Description: Good. Tight binding, clean pages, no DJ, good cover with wear Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co.
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover is gray cloth HB, with gold gilt lettering, edges of boards are browning. Pages are clean with no markings. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth, Gilt Titles
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: VG+ in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 'The greatest archaeological study of its kind ever published'. Fourteen distinguished authors, 110 original reconstructions, 940 illustrations [172 in color], 225, 000 words. Bright copy with a sound binding. Grey cloth boards show no wear. Dustjacket is bright but has edge wear, large piece missing at foot of spine [2" by 3 1/2"]. read more
Binding: Hard/Cloth
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Dj bumped, with worn edges & tears. Cover of book has gilt lettering on spine & cover. Cover foxing on bottom edge. Text clean & tight. read more
Binding: Hard/Cloth
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Dj bumped, with worn edges & tears. Cover of book has gilt lettering on spine & cover. Cover foxing on bottom edge. Text clean & tight. read more
Description: Piggott, Stuart (editor)., McGraw-Hill Book Co., nd, c1961, cloth w/gilt titles, vg-f w/badly chipped dj, 404 pp w/index, list & sources of illus. & selected bibliography, B & W/color photographic & other illus., folio, 'The First World Survey of Human Cu. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. Ex-Library Copy. 940 illustrations, 172 in color, 110 original reconstruction 645 photographs and drawings, 48 maps and chronological charts. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
Description: Publisher: Thames & Hudson London 1961 1st Edition Large Quarto Size-nearer Folio. Near fine book in chipped poor dust jacket. DJ has protected the book from wear, the gold lettering on book is very bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 403 p. illus. (part col. ) maps (part col. ) diagrs. 36 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. 389-391. 940 Illustrations, 172 in color, 110 original reconstructions, 645 photographs and drawings, 48 maps and chronological charts. 10.5" x 14" folio, heavy book, blue cloth with gilt lettering, in dust jacket with rubbing and wear on edges and corners. Black endpapers. Text printed on beige paper, some pages have sun toning on edges. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Readers Union/Thames and Hudson, London, UK
Date Published: 1962
Description: Book VG ++ Dustjacket Good ++ 14" Tall By 10 1/2" Wide. 404 very large pages including select bibliography and index. Colour & B&W plates throughout, many diagrams, maps, charts & drawings. A couple of closed tears to top & bottom edges of dustcover (no losses) with mild wear to those edges, bulk of dustcover very clean and tidy & NOT price-clipped. Book itself has very clean black boards with no wear & bright gold-coloured lettering to spine & in excellent condition throughout. read more
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good, top and bottom edge toning, light page edge toning. Solid binding, clean pages. Fair dust jacket, torn. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. Very large, heavy oversize.; Color and B&W Illustrations, photographs.; 404 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mc Graw Hill, New York, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Folio-12"-15" Tall. DJ lightly bumped at corners, with small tears around edges and corners 404 pp. "The first world survey of human cultures in early times" read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.