About this title: Baruch Halpern uses both biblical and archeological evidence as well as psychological analysis to uncover the real David: a politician whose role in a turbulent society allowed him to behave poorly in a number of circumstances. His text follows the evolution of several written accounts of David, which are by Haplern's analysis highly glorified. A ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Date Published: 04/2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co
Date Published: 2003-11-12
ISBN-13:9780802827975ISBN:0802827977
Description: New. NEW-never used. Pages are clean and binding is secure. Cover is in good condition with just light shelf wear. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Rapids: Eerdmans
Description: NEW. UNREAD. Stamp to top edges. 2001. First Edition. First Printing. Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. 492pp. Index. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is clean, bright, tight. Dustjacket is bright and glossy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 492 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bible in Its World (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Maps, Appendix, general index of select topics, index of scholars cited. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Back Book
Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sticker on first page and has been removed. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780802827975ISBN:0802827977
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 492 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bible in Its World (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bible in Its World (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 492 pages (L2). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802827975ISBN:0802827977
Description: Fine. 0802827977. 8vo-23.5 x 16 cm.; xx-492 pp. 3rd printing. Halpern holds the Chaiken Family Chair in Jewish Studies at Pennsylvania State University. Includes a topic index and another index of scholars cited. A new and unused copy. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780802827975ISBN:0802827977
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 492 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bible in Its World (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 2004
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780802827975ISBN:0802827977
Description: ISBN 0802827977. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Later Printing. As new condition. Copy 1. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 2004
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780802827975ISBN:0802827977
Description: ISBN 0802827977. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Later Printing. As new condition. Copy 2. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bible in Its World (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Beautiful, brand new book! ), Original price of $30.00 (L2). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: ISBN 0-8028-4478-2. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: ISBN 0-8028-4478-2. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780802844781ISBN:0802844782
Description: ISBN 0-8028-4478-2. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Three. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.