» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King

by Baruch Halpern

About this title: Baruch Halpern uses both biblical and archeological evidence as well as psychological analysis to uncover the real David: a politician whose role in a turbulent society allowed him to behave poorly in a number of circumstances. His text follows the evolution of several written accounts of David, which are by Haplern's analysis highly glorified. A ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King used book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $3.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780802844781 ISBN: 0802844782

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (the Bible in Its World) used book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (the Bible in Its World)

by Baruch Halpern

price: $3.31

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Compa Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802844781 ISBN: 0802844782

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some marks, brief underlining. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (the Bible in Its World) used book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (the Bible in Its World)

by Baruch Halpern

price: $3.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802844781 ISBN: 0802844782

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (the Bible in Its World) used book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (the Bible in Its World)

by Baruch Halpern

price: $3.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802844781 ISBN: 0802844782

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (the Bible in Its World) used book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (the Bible in Its World)

by Baruch Halpern

price: $3.38

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2001-06 ISBN-13: 9780802844781 ISBN: 0802844782

Description: Good. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, minor edge wear to good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Servannes Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (Bible in Its World) new book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (Bible in Its World)

by Baruch Halpern

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Compa Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802827975 ISBN: 0802827977

Description: New. Goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (the Bible in Its World) used book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (the Bible in Its World)

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $4.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802844781 ISBN: 0802844782

Description: Fine. 0802844782 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ex-Library: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (Bible in Its World) new book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (Bible in Its World)

by Mr. Baruch Halpern

price: $5.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: 2003-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780802827975 ISBN: 0802827977

Description: New. NEW-never used. Pages are clean and binding is secure. Cover is in good condition with just light shelf wear. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $6.75

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Rapids: Eerdmans

Description: NEW. UNREAD. Stamp to top edges. 2001. First Edition. First Printing. Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. 492pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King used book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802827975 ISBN: 0802827977

Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to covers. 492 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King used book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802844781 ISBN: 0802844782

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is clean, bright, tight. Dustjacket is bright and glossy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 492 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bible in Its World (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Maps, Appendix, general index of select topics, index of scholars cited. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookmark, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King used book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802844781 ISBN: 0802844782

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sticker on first page and has been removed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King new book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $9.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802827975 ISBN: 0802827977

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 492 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bible in Its World (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King new book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802844781 ISBN: 0802844782

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bible in Its World (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 492 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons; Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King used book

David's Secret Demons; Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $10.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans, Grand Rapids, Michigan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802827975 ISBN: 0802827977

Description: Fine. 0802827977. 8vo-23.5 x 16 cm.; xx-492 pp. 3rd printing. Halpern holds the Chaiken Family Chair in Jewish Studies at Pennsylvania State University. Includes a topic index and another index of scholars cited. A new and unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Reader, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (Bible in Its World) new book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (Bible in Its World)

by Mr. Baruch Halpern

price: $11.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: 2003-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780802827975 ISBN: 0802827977

Description: New. New. From The Civil War Book Shop-As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Civil War Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King used book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802827975 ISBN: 0802827977

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 492 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bible in Its World (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (Bible in Its World) used book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King (Bible in Its World)

by Baruch Halpern

price: $13.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2003-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780802827975 ISBN: 0802827977

Description: Like New. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King used book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King

by Baruch Halpern

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802827975 ISBN: 0802827977

Description: ISBN 0802827977. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Later Printing. As new condition. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King used book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King

by Baruch Halpern

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802827975 ISBN: 0802827977

Description: ISBN 0802827977. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Later Printing. As new condition. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King new book

David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802844781 ISBN: 0802844782

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bible in Its World (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Beautiful, brand new book! ), Original price of $30.00 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons (Bible in Its World) used book

David's Secret Demons (Bible in Its World)

by Baruch Halpern

price: $16.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780802827975 ISBN: 0802827977

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons. Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King used book

David's Secret Demons. Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802844781 ISBN: 0802844782

Description: ISBN 0-8028-4478-2. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons. Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King used book

David's Secret Demons. Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802844781 ISBN: 0802844782

Description: ISBN 0-8028-4478-2. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

David's Secret Demons. Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King used book

David's Secret Demons. Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802844781 ISBN: 0802844782

Description: ISBN 0-8028-4478-2. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.