Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, Calif.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780875871431ISBN:0875871437
Description: Good. 288 p., [24] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 28 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, February 4-April 24, 1988, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, June 18-August 14, 1988, and the Tate Gallery, October 26, 1988-January read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Angeles County Museum of Art
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780810911673ISBN:0810911671
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Some wear to dust jacket. Book in excellent condition for its age. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780810911673ISBN:0810911671
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 10 1/2 By 11 1/4" Two stamps on pg edges ONLY, DJ in Mylar pasted to book, CLEAN, Well treated. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, Calif.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780875871431ISBN:0875871437
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 288 p., [24] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 28 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Oversized softcover, Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), many color illustrations (HM). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780810911673ISBN:0810911671
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-10.5" x 11" [Art-1]. 288 pp. Hardcover, bound in green cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. read more
Binding: Oversized Paperback
Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780875871431ISBN:0875871437
Description: Like New. Exhibition catalogue. Clean, tight book. Extensively illustrated. Portrait essay by B.B. Kitaj. Essays by Henry Geldzahler (Hockney: Younger and Older), Christopher Knight (Themes and Motifs), Gert Schiff (Hockney's dialogue with Picasso), Anne Hoy (the Photocollages), Kenneth E. Silver (Hockney on Stage) Lawrence Weschler (A visit with David and Stanley Hollywood Hills 1987). Chronology. Bibliography. Index. A Last Word by David Hockney. 288+pp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780875871431ISBN:0875871437
Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. 288 numbered pages. Pictorial wraps. Over 350 illustrations. Tight binding, clean and crisp pages. A touch of light wear, otherwise better than Very Good. No inscriptions. No reading creases to spine. No remainder mark. Not Ex-library. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum Of Art, Los Angeles, CA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780875871431ISBN:0875871437
Description: 0875871437. Fine; First; Softcover; Square folio; No DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art / Abrams, Los Angeles, CA / New York
Date Published: 1988
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, February 4-April 24, 1988, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, June 11-August 14, 1988, and the Tate Gallery, October 26, 1988-January 3, 1989.; Clean and crisp pages. There is a beginning split in the gutter between front pastedown and endpaper, but binding remains solid. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. An excellent copy protected in a new mylar cover.; ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780810911673ISBN:0810911671
Description: Fine as New in Fine as New jacket. Fine condition oversized Hardcover with like dustjacket. David Hockney (illustrator). 10 1/2 x 11 1/2. Over 300 pp. 343 illustrations, including 235 plates in full color and 3 gatefolds. A beautiful and absorbing catalogue with extensive documentation: a bibliography of books and catalogues and a supplementary bibliography listing radio and television programs and videotapes as well as a chronology. Here is a a lavish and sensitively designed tribute to one ... read more
Edition: 1988th edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Los Angeles Country Museum of Art / Harry N. Abrams
ISBN-13:9780810911673ISBN:0810911671
Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 288+ PGS., Photos & Illus. Hardcover: Foldout. Bright cloth binding with title on lower frontboard and on spine in yellow. Color illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and text pages are spotless. This exhibition book spans 30 years of Hockneys 'work'. Seven authors have contributed to this volume. Full color illustrated throughout. Nice tioght binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Color illustrated front and back. Very attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum Of Art And Thames & Hudson, Los Angeles & London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780500235140ISBN:0500235147
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover. 0500235147. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. "The Last Word" (a 24-page section of of original prints); Color Illustrations; 4to-11" to 13" tall; 312 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Wrappers
Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780875871431ISBN:0875871437
Description: Fine. Square 4to. Book is clean and bright with only a trace of shelfwear. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780875871431ISBN:0875871437
Description: Near FINE in None called for jacket. 1st Edition. Large Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 288pp plus extra colour plates at rear...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Few spots of very slight cover edge-rub else near FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780875871431ISBN:0875871437
Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Perfect-bound illustrated wraps. Organized by Maurice Tuchamn and Stephania Barron. Portrait by R.B. Kitaj. Foreword by Earl A. Powell III. Contributions by Anne Hoy, Henry Geldzahler, et al. Color and black and white reproductions. Fine condition. Image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.