» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

David Hockney - A Retrospective

by David Hockney

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

David Hockney: a Retrospective

by Hockney, David, And Tuchman, Maurice, And Barron

price: $2.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, Calif. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780875871431 ISBN: 0875871437

Description: Good. 288 p., [24] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 28 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, February 4-April 24, 1988, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, June 18-August 14, 1988, and the Tate Gallery, October 26, 1988-January read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney: A Retrospective

by Hockney, David, and Geldzahler, Henry (Editor), and Kitaj, R B (Editor)

price: $3.02

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angeles County Museum of Art Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810911673 ISBN: 0810911671

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Some wear to dust jacket. Book in excellent condition for its age. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady's Book Barn, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney: a Retrospective

by Hockney, David; Tuchman, Maurice; Barron, Stephanie; N. Y. ) Metropolitan Museum Of Art (New York

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum ISBN-13: 9780875871431 ISBN: 0875871437

Description: Fine. 0875871437. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney: a Retrospective

by Hockney, David; Tuchman, Maurice; Barron, Stephanie; N. Y. ) Metropolitan Museum Of Art (New York

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum ISBN-13: 9780875871431 ISBN: 0875871437

Description: Very Good. 0875871437 some minor dog-earing, crease to spine, otherwise in great condition--clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney: a Retrospective

by Hockney, David Et Al

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780875871431 ISBN: 0875871437

Description: Gently used softcover. Mild wear. Clean throughout. Spine is creased. Condition is Very Good. ISBN 0875871437. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.A. Nevares, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney: a Retrospective

by Hockney, David; Barron, Stephanie; Tuchman, Maurice

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780875871431 ISBN: 0875871437

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney a Retrospective

by Hockney, David & Maurice Tuchman & Stephanie Barron & N. Y. ) Metropolitan Museum Of Art (New York; A

price: $11.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780875871431 ISBN: 0875871437

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0875871437. Excellent condition.; 1 x 11 x 10.5 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtual House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney: a Retrospective

by Hockney, David; Barron, Stephanie; Tuchman, Maurice; Los Angeles County Museum Of Art; Tate Gallery; Metropolitan Museum Of...

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780875871431 ISBN: 0875871437

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Oversized. 288 pp., Has light shelfwear, spine reinforced with clear plastic, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney: a Retrospective

by Hockney, David; Barron, Stephanie; Tuchman, Maurice; Los Angeles County Museum Of Art; Tate Gallery; Metropolitan Museum Of...

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810911673 ISBN: 0810911671

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 10 1/2 By 11 1/4" Two stamps on pg edges ONLY, DJ in Mylar pasted to book, CLEAN, Well treated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney: a retrospective

by Hockney, David, and Tuchman, Maurice, and Barron, Stephanie, and Los Angeles County Museum of Art, and Metropolitan Museum of...

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, Calif. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780875871431 ISBN: 0875871437

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 288 p., [24] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 28 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Oversized softcover, Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), many color illustrations (HM). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney: a Retrospective

by Hockney, David; Barron, Stephanie; Tuchman, Maurice; Los Angeles County Museum Of Art; Tate Gallery; Metropolitan Museum Of...

price: $19.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810911673 ISBN: 0810911671

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-10.5" x 11" [Art-1]. 288 pp. Hardcover, bound in green cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney: a Retrospective

by Tuchman, Maurice And Stephanie Barron (Curators).

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780875871431 ISBN: 0875871437

Description: Like New. Exhibition catalogue. Clean, tight book. Extensively illustrated. Portrait essay by B.B. Kitaj. Essays by Henry Geldzahler (Hockney: Younger and Older), Christopher Knight (Themes and Motifs), Gert Schiff (Hockney's dialogue with Picasso), Anne Hoy (the Photocollages), Kenneth E. Silver (Hockney on Stage) Lawrence Weschler (A visit with David and Stanley Hollywood Hills 1987). Chronology. Bibliography. Index. A Last Word by David Hockney. 288+pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney: a Retrospective

by Hockney, David; Barron, Stephanie; Tuchman, Maurice; Los Angeles County Museum Of Art; Tate Gallery; Metropolitan Museum Of...

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780875871431 ISBN: 0875871437

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. 288 numbered pages. Pictorial wraps. Over 350 illustrations. Tight binding, clean and crisp pages. A touch of light wear, otherwise better than Very Good. No inscriptions. No reading creases to spine. No remainder mark. Not Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Picasso

by Hockney, David

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hanuman Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780875871431 ISBN: 0875871437

Description: 66p. + 5p. illus. (one in color), 3x4 inches, stiff wraps in dj. Memoirs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney-a Retrospective

by Tuchman, Maurice & Barron, Stephanie

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum Of Art, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780875871431 ISBN: 0875871437

Description: 0875871437. Fine; First; Softcover; Square folio; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney: a Retrospective

by Hockney, David; Maurice Tuchman; Stephanie Barron

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art / Abrams, Los Angeles, CA / New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, February 4-April 24, 1988, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, June 11-August 14, 1988, and the Tate Gallery, October 26, 1988-January 3, 1989.; Clean and crisp pages. There is a beginning split in the gutter between front pastedown and endpaper, but binding remains solid. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. An excellent copy protected in a new mylar cover.; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney: a Retrospective

by Hockney, David, And Tuchman, Maurice, And Barron, Stephanie

price: $39.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg. Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1988

Description: prior owner's name, else Fine in NrFine DJ. 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney: a Retrospective

by Hockney, David; Barron, Stephanie; Tuchman, Maurice; Los Angeles County Museum Of Art; Tate Gallery; Metropolitan Museum Of...

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810911673 ISBN: 0810911671

Description: Fine as New in Fine as New jacket. Fine condition oversized Hardcover with like dustjacket. David Hockney (illustrator). 10 1/2 x 11 1/2. Over 300 pp. 343 illustrations, including 235 plates in full color and 3 gatefolds. A beautiful and absorbing catalogue with extensive documentation: a bibliography of books and catalogues and a supplementary bibliography listing radio and television programs and videotapes as well as a chronology. Here is a a lavish and sensitively designed tribute to one ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pellbooks, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney-a Retrospective

by Hockney, David

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780810911673 ISBN: 0810911671

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine 2nd printing in an unclipped dust jacket. As New. A comprehensive look at the artists career. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney-a Retropspective

by Tuchman, Maurice And Stephanie Barron

price: $46.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1988th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Los Angeles Country Museum of Art / Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810911673 ISBN: 0810911671

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 288+ PGS., Photos & Illus. Hardcover: Foldout. Bright cloth binding with title on lower frontboard and on spine in yellow. Color illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and text pages are spotless. This exhibition book spans 30 years of Hockneys 'work'. Seven authors have contributed to this volume. Full color illustrated throughout. Nice tioght binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Color illustrated front and back. Very attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney a Retrospective

by Hockney, David; Maurice Tuchman And Stephanie Barron, Organizers

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum Of Art And Thames & Hudson, Los Angeles & London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500235140 ISBN: 0500235147

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover. 0500235147. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. "The Last Word" (a 24-page section of of original prints); Color Illustrations; 4to-11" to 13" tall; 312 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney. a Retrospective

by Hockney, David Organized By Maurice Tuchman And Stephanie Barron

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum Of Art / Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1988

Description: Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney a Retrospective

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780875871431 ISBN: 0875871437

Description: Fine. Square 4to. Book is clean and bright with only a trace of shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Hockney-a Retrospective (Tate, London and Us Touring Exhibition)

by [ Hockney, David ] Maurice Tuchman And Stephanie Barron (Organise) Henry Geldzahler, R B Kitaj, Christopher Knight, Gert...

price: $58.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780875871431 ISBN: 0875871437

Description: Near FINE in None called for jacket. 1st Edition. Large Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 288pp plus extra colour plates at rear...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Few spots of very slight cover edge-rub else near FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

David Hockney. a Retrospective used book

David Hockney. a Retrospective

by Hockney, David

price: $60.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780875871431 ISBN: 0875871437

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Perfect-bound illustrated wraps. Organized by Maurice Tuchamn and Stephania Barron. Portrait by R.B. Kitaj. Foreword by Earl A. Powell III. Contributions by Anne Hoy, Henry Geldzahler, et al. Color and black and white reproductions. Fine condition. Image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
That's the Way I See It

That's the Way I See It

by David Hockney

see all from $4.59!

new only from $19.99!

Hockney's Alphabet

Hockney's Alphabet

by David Hockney

see all from $8.00!

new only from $29.95!

David Hockney

David Hockney

by Marco Livingstone

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

China Diary

China Diary

by Stephen Spender

see all from $1.99!

new only from $72.70!

Ragtime

Ragtime

by Mr. E L Doctorow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.93!

David Hockney

by David Hockney

see all from $4.42!

new only from $9.00!